SOURCE: CableWholesale


June 14, 2012 11:00 ET

12- and 24-Fiber MTP® Cables Available From CableWholesale at Industry-Leading Prices

40 and 100Gbps Multi-Fiber Cables Appropriate for High-Density Networks Such as Data Centers

LIVERMORE, CA--(Marketwire - Jun 14, 2012) - The new high-speed 12- and 24-fiber MTP cables from CableWholesale support 40G and 100G transmissions. The aqua MTP (MPO)/LC and MTP/MTP (MPO) fiber cables are specifically designed for Fast Ethernet, fiber channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications, such as are typically found in data centers. Prices start at under US$100.

The cables save time, reduce space requirements, and improve performance. Each MTP cable consists of one- or two-dozen laser-optimized, 50/125µm strands within a plenum (OFNP) jacket of low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The multi-fiber, multimode cables are available in MTP (MPO)/LC fan out versions (which connect 12 or 24 LC fibers to a single MTP device) and in MTP/MTP (MPO) versions (where all the fibers terminate in one easy plug-in).

The new MTP cables can bridge legacy 1Gbps/10Gbps networks over to 40Gbps/100Gbps networks, and can act as the trunk line on a network backbone. Since a single fiber cable can connect up to 24 devices, fewer cables are needed, cutting down on installation labor. The high-density, small form factor also saves space and improves air flow. With its push-pull release mechanism, the MTP connector is easy to engage and disengage.

"Data centers are rapidly moving to higher-speed networks," said Sharon Jiang, president of CableWholesale. "These new cables provide a cost-effective, efficient way to migrate to 40G or 100G networks, helping to future-proof the network and maximize the return on investment."

The duplex cables are available in lengths ranging from 610mm to 50M (approximately 2 to 164 feet) at prices starting at US$92.05.

Lifetime Warranty and Triple Quality Check

Like all CableWholesale products, the new MTP/LC and MTP/MTP 12- and 24-fiber cables come with a lifetime warranty. All CableWholesale products are checked three times before shipping to ensure they meet the company's quality standards.

About CableWholesale

CableWholesale provides cost-effective, quality products with superior service and quick delivery for the corporate, government, education, and consumer markets. Custom cables are available. The privately held, woman-owned company is certified by WBENC and the Northern California Minority Supplier Development Council. For more information about the Livermore, California-based company, visit, e-mail or call 888-212-8295.

Photographs are available.

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

Contact Information