BC Achievement Foundation

BC Achievement Foundation

October 16, 2014 00:45 ET

2014 BC Aboriginal Business Awards Presented

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - Oct. 16, 2014) - Hon. John Rustad, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation presented the sixth annual BC Aboriginal Business Awards tonight in Vancouver.

"The recent surge in Aboriginal businesses in BC has created economic development initiatives in every corner of the province," said Kevin Bent, director of the BC Achievement Foundation, the presenting organization of the BC Aboriginal Business Awards. "Tonight's recipients exemplify the best of vision, enterprise, resourcefulness and entrepreneurship in Aboriginal business."

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards were launched in 2008 to honour and celebrate business excellence in six categories. A total of 17 Aboriginal businesses, entrepreneurs, joint ventures and community-owned enterprises were recognized.

Members of the independent selection panel are John Harper of Victoria, Annita McPhee of North Vancouver and Ruth Williams of Kamloops.

In addition, Councillor Garry Feschuk of the Sechelt First Nation was honoured as the recipient of the 2014 BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement in recognition of his efforts towards economic development and Aboriginal business in the Province.

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards are presented by the BC Achievement Foundation in partnership with the Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, and generously supported by New Relationship Trust, BC Hydro, Teck, Encana, Spectra Energy and MNPllp.

The BC Achievement Foundation is an independent foundation established and endowed in 2003 by the Province of British Columbia to celebrate community services, arts, humanities and enterprise.

2014 BC Aboriginal Business Award Recipients

  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
    Recipient: Santana Walker, West Vancouver

  • Business of the Year - one to two person enterprise:
    Recipient: Pure Beauty Ltd, Surrey
    Outstanding Achievement: Bell-E Acres Recreation, Williams Lake
    Outstanding Achievement: Northern Star Adventures, Quesnel

  • Business of the Year - three to 10 person enterprise:
    Recipient: Bizzie B's Cleaning, Squamish
    Outstanding Achievement: IVL Contracting Ltd., Lillooet
    Outstanding Achievement: Sidney Whale Watching, Sidney

  • Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise:
    Recipient: Harwood Custom Composites, Sidney
    Outstanding Achievement: SCS Diamond Drilling, Kamloops

  • Community-Owned Business of the Year:
    Recipient: 4Evergreen Resources LP, Moberly Lake
    Recipient: Heartland Economics Ltd., Westbank
    Outstanding Achievement: Kalum Quarry Limited Partnership, Terrace
    Outstanding Achievement: Thunderbird RV Park and Campground, Campbell River

  • Joint Venture Business of the Year:
    Recipient: Salish Sea Industrial Services Ltd. Victoria
    Outstanding Achievement: Meziadin Junction Holdings LP, Kitwanga
    Outstanding Achievement: Secwepemc Camp and Catering, Chase

  • Individual Achievement Award Recipient
    Recipient: Councillor Garry Feschuk, Sechelt First Nation

Detailed information about the awards and a list of past winners is posted on the foundation's website at www.bcachievement.com/aboriginalbusiness.

Contact Information

  • BC Achievement Foundation
    Nora Newlands
    Executive Director
    604 261-3348