BC Achievement Foundation

BC Achievement Foundation

October 15, 2015 00:30 ET

2015 BC Aboriginal Business Awards Announced

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - Oct. 15, 2015) - Hon. John Rustad, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation presented the 7th annual BC Aboriginal Business Awards tonight in Vancouver.

"The surge in Aboriginal businesses in BC has created economic development initiatives in every corner of the province," said Keith Mitchell, Chair of the BC Achievement Foundation Board of Directors, the presenting organization of the BC Aboriginal Business Awards. "Tonight's recipients exemplify the best of vision, enterprise, resourcefulness and entrepreneurship in Aboriginal business and their efforts are shaping communities while helping to build an economic future for this province."

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards were launched in 2008 to honour and celebrate business excellence in six categories. Sixteen Aboriginal businesses, entrepreneurs, joint ventures and community-owned enterprises were recognized.

Members of the independent selection panel are John Harper, Judith Sayers and Ruth Williams.

In addition, James Walkus of the Kwakuitl Nation was honoured as the recipient of the 2015 BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement for his dedication to his community and its economic development opportunities.

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards are presented by the BC Achievement Foundation in partnership with the Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, and generously supported by New Relationship Trust, BC Hydro, Teck, CN, Encana, Spectra Energy and MNPllp.

The BC Achievement Foundation is an independent foundation established and endowed in 2003 by the Province of British Columbia to celebrate community services, arts, humanities and enterprise.

2015 BC Aboriginal Business Award Recipients

  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
    Recipient: Patrick Shannon, EVIL Patrick by Design, Skidegate
  • Business of the Year - one-to-two person enterprise:
    Recipient: T. Fraser Chiropractic Inc., Kamloops
    Outstanding Achievement: DJ O Show, West Vancouver
  • Business of the Year - three-to-10 person enterprise:
    Recipient: RNN Sales and Rentals, Dawson Creek
    Outstanding Achievement: Bavarian Home Hardware Ltd, Kimberley
    Outstanding Achievement: Skyride Bike and Board Inc., Vernon
    Outstanding Achievement: Spirit Works Ltd., North Vancouver
  • Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise:
    Recipient: K & L Contracting, Rosedale
    Outstanding Achievement: Wee Care Early Childhood Centre Inc., Courtenay
  • Community-Owned Business of the Year:
    Recipient: Tahltan Nation Development Corporation, Dease Lake
    Outstanding Achievement: Inlailawatash Natural Resource Services, North Vancouver
    Outstanding Achievement: Lakeshore Resort and Campground, Windermere
  • Joint Venture Business of the Year:
    Recipient: Quatern Limited Partnership, Coal Harbour
    Outstanding Achievement: Lower Nicola Indian Band and LNB Construction Inc., Merritt
    Outstanding Achievement: River Fresh Wild Salmon, Kamloops
  • 2015 Individual Achievement Award
    Recipient: James Walkus, Port Hardy, Vancouver Island

Detailed information about the awards and a list of past winners is posted on the foundation's website at www.bcachievement.com/aboriginalbusiness.

Contact Information

  • Cathryn Wilson
    Executive Director
    BC Achievement Foundation
    604.261.9777