Governor General of Canada

Governor General of Canada

March 18, 2010 10:10 ET

Governor General Announces 58 Mentions in Dispatches

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--(Marketwire - March 18, 2010) - Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada, announced today the names of 58 individuals mentioned in dispatches for specific achievements that have brought honour to the Canadian Forces and to Canada. A ceremony will take place at a later date to be announced by the Department of National Defence.

The Mention in Dispatches is a national honour created to recognize members of the Canadian Forces on active service and other individuals working with or in conjunction with the Canadian Forces for valiant conduct, devotion to duty or other distinguished service. Recipients are entitled to wear a bronze oak leaf on the appropriate campaign or service medal ribbon. The list of mentioned in dispatches follows this news release.

Please contact the Department of National Defence for further information.

List - Mentions in Dispatches:

Private Jeffrey Atlee Belleville, Ont.
Private David C. Banks Edmonton, Alta.
Captain Robert E. Barker Edmonton, Alta.
Captain Ross William Bonnell Oromocto, N.B.
Warrant Officer Daniel William Bouchie, C.D. Shilo, Man.
Corporal Christopher R. Busche Edmonton, Alta.
Captain Christopher W. Carthew Belleville, Ont.
Corporal Erkin Cicekci Petawawa, Ont.
Captain Jeffery J. Code Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal Shaun David Copeland Edmonton, Alta.
Captain Raymond Jean-Claude Corby Petawawa, Ont.
Sergeant Steven Alan Corcoran, C.D. Shilo, Man.
Lieutenant Aaron Edward Corey Petawawa, Ont.
Captain Simon J. Cox Edmonton, Alta.
Warrant Officer Robin John Crane, M.M.V., C.D. Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal Sheldon R. G. Crawford Edmonton, Alta.
Sergeant James Robert George Davidson, C.D. Shilo, Man.
Corporal Jean-Guy Ross Dinelle Petawawa, Ont.
Master Corporal Hugh R. Dixon Petawawa, Ont.
Private Aaron A. Dodge Petawawa, Ont.
Sergeant Wayne Bernard Dunphy, C.D. Edmonton, Alta.
Sergeant Timothy Wayne Fletcher, C.D. Shilo, Man.
Corporal Kevin J. Foley Edmonton, Alta.
Private Phillip A. Frank Petawawa, Ont.
Corporal Lucus John Fuller Shilo, Man.
Corporal David S. Giles Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal Dustin M. Girard Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal Casey A. E. Gray Petawawa, Ont.
Master Corporal Kelly A. Harding, C.D. Petawawa, Ont.
Private Ryan E. Harding Petawawa, Ont.
Warrant Officer Paul Justin Holwell, C.D. Edmonton, Alta.
Private Bradley K. Johnston Petawawa, Ont.
Warrant Officer Terry Thomas Jones, C.D. Petawawa, Ont.
Corporal Carl B. A. Kriwez Edmonton, Alta.
Private Cody R. Kuluski Shilo, Man.
Master Corporal Joseph E. Leger Shilo, Man.
Corporal Clayton D. MacLean Petawawa, Ont.
Private Justin G. MacPherson Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal Matthew A. McLean Shilo, Man.
Corporal Lee Allan Miller Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal Tyler Brian Myroniuk, M.M.V. Edmonton, Alta.
Master Corporal Brent Simon Nolasco Petawawa, Ont.
Corporal Vincent Jacques Peters Halifax, N.S.
Warrant Officer Jason Guy Pickard, M.S.M., C.D. Shilo, Man.
Sergeant Matthew Timothy Pronk, C.D. Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal Patrick J. R. A. Ranger Edmonton, Alta.
Master Corporal Johnathon E. Scharf London, Ont.
Private Andrew Brett Smallman Edmonton, Alta.
Sergeant Paul Dean Sprenger, C.D. Edmonton, Alta.
Sergeant Derek Ashley Thompson, C.D. Edmonton, Alta.
Private Jason C. Toole Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal Calvin T. Vickerman Edmonton, Alta.
Lieutenant Daniel J. Vincent Petawawa, Ont.
Warrant Officer Mike Eric Vollick, C.D. Edmonton, Alta.
Master Corporal Kevin William Walker, C.D. Belleville, Ont.
Private Ryan K. Waring Edmonton, Alta.
Corporal James Craig White Edmonton, Alta.
Master Corporal Ricky L. Woods Shilo, Man.

Contact Information