SOURCE: IODA

IODA

December 08, 2009 08:00 ET

IODA Congratulates Its Labels on More Than 50 Grammy Nominations

Independent Labels and Artists From the IODA Family Nominated for Best Classical Album, Best Classical Performance, Best Contemporary and Traditional World Music Albums, Best Bluegrass, Best Large Jazz Ensemble, Best Latin Jazz and Tropical Latin Albums

SAN FRANCISCO, CA--(Marketwire - December 8, 2009) - IODA, the global leader in digital distribution, marketing, and technology solutions for the independent music industry, today announced that among the 2010 Grammy nominations, 51 are from the IODA family. The nominations reflect the success of more than 41 artists from more than 32 independent record labels distributed by IODA.

"These nominations are a tribute to the determination and hard work of some of the world's most creative and talented artists," said Erik Gilbert, VP Content of IODA. "We are delighted that the Recording Academy has recognized their great contributions and we are honored to be a part of their success."

The nominations came from across 30 categories, including Best Classical Album (Michael Tilson Thomas, San Francisco Symphony Chorus), Best Contemporary World Music Album (Béla Fleck), Best Contemporary Blues Album (Ruthie Foster), Best New Age Album (Kitaro), Best Tropical Latin Album (Luis Enrique), Best Large Jazz Ensemble (New Orleans Jazz Orchestra), Best American Album (Willie Nelson, Asleep at the Wheel), and Best Contemporary World Music Album (Oumou Sangare).

A full listing of the nominations follows below.

Best Pop Instrumental Performance -- Béla Fleck -- Throw Down Your Heart: Tales from The Acoustic Planet Vol.3 -- Africa [Rounder]

Best New Age Album -- Kitaro -- Impressions of the West Lake [Domo]

Best New Age Album -- David Darling -- Prayer for Compassion [Wind Over the Earth]

Best New Age Album -- Peter Kater, Dominic Miller, Kenny Loggins & Jaques Morelenbaum -- In a Dream [Point of Light Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album -- New Orleans Jazz Orchestra -- Book One [World Village]

Best Tropical Latin Album -- Luis Enrique -- Ciclos [Top Stop Music]

Best Tropical Latin Album -- Omara Portuondo -- Gracias [World Village]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album -- The Bob Florence Limited Edition [MAMA Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album -- Sammy Nestico, SWE Big Band -- Fun Time [Haenssler Classic]

Best Latin Jazz Album -- Geoffrey Keezer -- Aurea [ArtistShare]

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album -- Triumphant Quartet -- Everyday [Daywind Records]

Best Latin Rock -- Alternative or Urban Album -- Aterciopelados [Nacional Records]

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album -- Los Fabulosos Cadillacs -- La Luz Del Ritmo [Nacional Records]

Best Banda Album -- El Guero y Su Banda Centenario -- Se Nos Murio el Amor [ARC Discos]

Best Americana Album -- Willie Nelson, Asleep at the Wheel -- Willie and the Wheel [Bismeaux Records]

Best Bluegrass Album -- Steve Martin -- The Crow/New Songs for the Give String Banjo [Rounder]

Best Bluegrass Album -- Rhonda Vincent -- Destination Life [Rounder]

Best Contemporary Blues Album -- Ruthie Foster -- The Truth According to Ruthie Foster [Proper Records]

Best Traditional Folk Album -- Loudon Wainwright III -- High Wide & Handsome -- The Charlie Poole Project [Proper Records]

Best Native American Music Album -- Northern Cree -- True Blue [Canyon Records]

Best Native American Music Album -- Johnny Whitehorse -- Riders of the Healing Road [Silver Wave Records]

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album -- Buckwheat Zydeco -- Lay Your Burden Down [Alligator Records]

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album -- Magnolia Sisters -- Stripped Down [Arhoolie]

Best Traditional World Music Album -- Mamdou Diabate -- Douga Mansa [World Village]

Best Traditional World Music Album -- Rahim Alhaj, Amjad Ali Khan -- Ancient Sounds [UR Music]

Best Contemporary World Music Album -- Béla Fleck -- Throw Down Your Heart: Tales from The Acoustic Planet Vol.3 -- Africa [Rounder]

Best Contemporary World Music Album -- Oumou Sangare -- Seya [World Circuit]

Best Instrumental Composition -- Tim Davies Big Band -- Dialmentia, 'Counting to Infinity' [Origin Arts]

Best Instrumental Composition -- Paquito D'Rivera Quintet -- Jazz Clazz, 'Borat in Syracuse' [Terminidor Music]

Best Instrumental Composition -- The Bob Florence Limited Edition -- Fluffy [MAMA Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement -- Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge -- The Comet's Tail, 'Sling And Arrows' [MAMA Records]

Best Album Notes -- Woody Guthrie -- My Dusty Road [Rounder]

Best Historical Album -- Woody Guthrie -- My Dusty Road [Rounder]

Best Engineered Album, Classical -- Valery Gergiev, Mariinsky Orchestra -- Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 [Mariinsky]

Best Engineered Album, Classical -- Quartet San Francisco -- QSF Plays Brubeck [Violinjazz Recordings]

Best Engineered Album, Classical -- Michael Tilson Thomas, San Francisco Symphony Chorus, San Francisco Symphony -- Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major -- Adagio from Symphony No. 10 [San Francisco Symphony]

Best Classical Album -- Michael Tilson Thomas, San Francisco Symphony Chorus, San Francisco Symphony -- Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major -- Adagio from Symphony No. 10 [San Francisco Symphony]

Best Classical Album -- Valery Gergiev, Mariinsky Soloists, Orchestra and Chorus -- Shostakovich: The Nose [Mariinsky]

Best Orchestral Performance -- Valery Gergiev, Mariinsky Orchestra -- Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 [Mariinsky]

Best Choral Performance -- Michael Tilson Thomas, San Francisco Symphony Chorus, San Francisco Symphony -- Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major -- Adagio from Symphony No. 10 [San Francisco Symphony]

Best Choral Performance -- The Sixteen, Harry Christophers -- Handel: Coronation Anthems [Coro]

Best Opera Recording -- Valery Gergiev, Mariinsky Soloists, Orchestra and Chorus -- Shostakovich: The Nose [Mariinsky]

Best Small Ensemble Performance -- Stile Antico -- Song of Songs [Harmonia Mundi]

Best Small Ensemble Performance -- Monica Huggett -- Bach: Orchestral Suites for a Young Prince [AVIE Records]

Best Small Ensemble Performance -- The Tallis Scholars, Pete Phillips -- Josquin -- Missa Malheur me bat & Missa Fortuna desperate [Gimell Records]

Best Classical Vocal Performance -- Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, Peter Serkin -- Recital at Ravinia [Harmonia Mundi]

Best Classical Vocal Performance -- Susan Graham, Malcolm Martineau -- Un Frisson Français -- A Century of French Song [Onyx Classics]

Best Classical Crossover Album -- Conspirare, Craig Hella Johnson -- Conspirare, Craig Hella Johnson [Harmonia Mundi]

Best Classical Crossover Album -- Theo Bleckmann, Kneebody -- Twelve Songs by Charles Ives [Winter & Winter CmbH]

Best Classical Crossover Album -- Paquito D'Rivera Quintet -- Jazz Clazz [Terminidor]

Best Classical Crossover Album -- Quartet San Francisco -- QSF Plays Brubeck [Violinjazz Recordings]

About IODA

IODA, the Independent Online Distribution Alliance, is one of the industry-leading digital distribution companies for the global independent music and video community. IODA provides comprehensive services to record labels, physical distributors, artists, and filmmakers, including license negotiations; media encoding and metadata management; royalty payment administration and reporting; and marketing and promotional support. Founded in 2003, IODA represents a rapidly expanding roster of more than two million music tracks and over 5,000 independent film and video titles. IODA distributes its music and video catalog to hundreds of digital storefronts worldwide, including all major digital music services like iTunes®, Amazon MP3 and MySpace Music and mobile carriers and outlets such as Verizon Wireless, Sprint and Nokia. The company's website is www.iodalliance.com.

Contact Information

  • Contact Info:
    Jessica Hoffman
    tel: 925-296-6161
    email: Email Contact