Public Health Agency of Canada

Public Health Agency of Canada

July 31, 2010 21:29 ET

Public Health Agency of Canada: Note to Editors

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--(Marketwire - July 31, 2010) - Please share this important public health information in your newsroom:

The Public Health Agency of Canada and the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is advising Canadians to avoid eating the cooked ready-to-eat meat products manufactured by G. Brandt Meat Products Ltd. listed in the  CFIA recall notice

The only illnesses associated to date with Brandt products have been caused by Salmonella Chester in Freybe brand headcheese.

If you have any of the listed Brandt meat products in your home or if you do not know if the products you have were manufactured by Brandt, do not eat them. Throw them out instead. 

People who have eaten Brandt meat products and feel unwell should contact a health professional.  The most common symptoms of food-borne illness include:

  • Stomach cramps
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Fever    
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Neck stiffness

Avoiding eating these products is especially important for Canadians at high risk of getting seriously ill from food-borne illness:

  • People 60 years and older.
  • Very young children.
  • People with weakened immune systems, such as those undergoing cancer treatment or who have HIV/AIDS or other chronic medical conditions. 
  • Pregnant women, due to risk of harm to the fetus. 

For more information, including a complete list of recalled products, visit the CFIA website (www.inspection.gc.ca).

For information on the safe handling of food, visit the food safety Web portal at www.foodsafety.gc.ca

Contact Information

  • Public Health Agency of Canada
    Media Relations
    613-941-8189
    or
    Canadian Food Inspection Agency
    Media Relations
    613-773-6600