SOURCE: Transition Networks

Transition Networks

January 07, 2010 09:00 ET

Transition Networks Unveils Extended Temperature Cisco-Compatible SFP Transceivers

Newest Product Offering Leverages SFPs for Industrial Environments

MINNEAPOLIS, MN--(Marketwire - January 7, 2010) - Transition Networks Inc., the switching and conversion technology expert, a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: JCS), today announced the introduction of a new family of Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) with industrial operating temperature range. The new offering of SFP transceivers is designed for Bi-directional data communication with transmission speed up to 1.25Gbps which is compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standard. This addition helps round out Transition's popular portfolio of industrial networking products.

The new SFP transceivers offer an extended operating temperature range from -40 to 85 degreesC, making them ideal for field deployment at factory floor, outdoor and any non-climate controlled environment. These new SFP pluggable transceivers can be used in any MSA compatible networking equipment used in industrial-rated environments and can also be used in any Cisco switches that support Cisco original SFPs.

"Supporting extended temperatures on SFPs is a key component for bringing media conversion and Ethernet switches into hardened environments," said Patrick Schaber, Director of Marketing at Transition Networks. "This new offering gives our portfolio increased flexibility in a multitude of environments."

In addition, these new SFP transceivers support Digital Diagnostics Function (DMI) which is standardized by the SFF Committee under SFF-8472. This function provides real time measurements of the laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, internal transceiver temperature and the supply voltage. DMI allows the end users to implement reliable performance monitoring of the optical link in a very accurate and cost-effective way.

Product Availability and Configuration

Transition's newest extended temperature SFP pluggable optics are available immediately. They are available in multimode 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX models. The 1000Base-LX transceivers can transmit up to 80km on single-mode fiber for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

Product         Description
TN-SFP-GE-S     SFP, LC, Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX with Digital
                Diagnostics, multimode, up to 550m on 50/125µm, up
                to 220 on 62.5/125µm multimode fiber
TN-SFP-GE-L     SFP, LC, Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX with Digital
                Diagnostics, single mode, up to 10km
TN-SFP-GE-Z     SFP, LC, Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-ZX with Digital
                Diagnostics, single mode, up to 80km

Please contact Transition Networks at (800) 526-9267 or visit www.transition.com for more information.

About Transition Networks Products

Transition Networks' conversion products are known for their ruggedness and reliability. They have a 99.4 percent customer acceptance rating, meaning that approximately one in 1,000 experience failure in the field. All Transition Networks brand of media converters, switches, SFPs and XFPs carry a lifetime warranty.

About Transition Networks Inc.

Transition Networks Inc. offers networking connectivity solutions that make networks perform better, faster and more reliably while helping companies leverage their existing networking infrastructure. The company's Transition Networks brand of media converters make conversion between disparate media types possible, providing conversion technology solutions that offer the necessary adaptations without affecting the performance, nature or appearance of the network. Its complete MILAN portfolio of multilayer switching products is designed to facilitate low-cost network evolution with unique solutions, easing the stress on networks caused by high-bandwidth applications. Based in Minneapolis, Transition Networks distributes hardware-based connectivity solutions exclusively through a network of resellers in 50 countries, including Ingram Micro and Tech Data. Transition Networks is a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc., a publicly traded company (NASDAQ: JCS).

Statements regarding the Company's anticipated performance in 2009 are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to: competitive products and other factors discussed from time to time in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Contact Information

  • Company Contact:
    Patrick Schaber
    Transition Networks
    (952) 996-1526
    Email Contact

    Editorial Contact:
    Kim Miller
    Tier One Partners
    (617) 610-0583
    Email Contact