SOURCE: Victoria Residential Builders Association

Victoria Residential Builders Association

October 19, 2015 15:12 ET

Canada's Finest West Coast Homes Showcased at 2015 CARE Awards

VICTORIA, BC--(Marketwired - October 19, 2015) - Canada's leaders in sustainable West Coast design and construction showcased their projects at the 2015 Construction Achievements and Renovations of Excellence (CARE) Awards of Vancouver Island on Saturday, October 17 at the Fairmont Empress Hotel.

More than 50 awards were presented at the CARE Awards attended by 275 builders, renovators, designers, trades, suppliers -- members of the Victoria Residential Builders Association www.vrba.ca.

"Hawks Nest" by KB Design and Jason Powell Construction was the big winner capturing five Gold CARE Awards including Project of the Year -- Single Family. Winning Project of the Year -- Multi-Family was "Retirement Community in Campbell River" by Denford Construction Management Ltd, a multiple Gold winner. The People's Choice Award went to "Moderne" by Urban Core Ventures, a multiple Gold winner also receiving the Award for Creating Excellence in Housing Affordability for "Latitude Living" a multi-family project created through a public/private partnership.

Other multiple Gold winners included Abstract Developments, Christopher Developments, Concert Real Estate Corporation, Gorter Construction Ltd, Homewood Constructors Ltd, Jason Good Custom Cabinets, Jenny Martin Design, Limona Group, Parsi Development Ltd, R. Parsons Construction Ltd, South Shore Cabinetry, The Sky is the Limit Design, Thomas Philips Woodworking, Three Sixty Degree Construction Ltd; Verity Construction, and Zebra Design.

"Congratulations to the Gold CARE Award winners and Finalists for their outstanding projects highlighting creativity, craftsmanship and sustainability," says Bill Patterson, Chair of the 2015 CARE Awards.

Green Builder of the Year was awarded to the Limona Group for sustainable building practices. Lifetime Achievement Award went to Allan McLaren, President of McLaren Properties for industry professionalism and contribution to the community. Gordon English, Genco Construction won the Industry Leadership and Pursuit of Excellence Award for leadership in achieving new education and training standards in BC. John Sercombe, Limona Group won the Bill Wansbrough Memorial Award for promoting regulatory reform. The Building Better Futures Community Award was presented to Saanich Councillor Fred Haynes for his work on housing affordability. The Herman Rebneris Student Carpentry Award was won by two students -- Jake Schuttinga, Edward Milne Community School and Solomon Lindsay, Victoria High School. Best Apprentice went to Justin Denoble of Thomas Philips Woodworking. Each student receives $500 to further their education.

"The CARE Awards is Canada's premier event celebrating the very best in West Coast homes and the people behind them," says Casey Edge, Executive Director, VRBA.

Photos of the 2015 CARE Awards winners and finalists will be posted at www.careawards.ca.

The Victoria Residential Builders Association appreciates the generous support of its Sponsors:

GOLD: bClear Benefits; Bear Mountain/Ecoasis; Built Green; Coast Capital Savings; Hourigan's Flooring; McLaren Properties Ltd; Travelers Insurance Company of Canada

SILVER: National Home Warranty; Victoria Real Estate Board

MEDIA: CTV; Times Colonist; Western Living Magazine

BRONZE: FortisBC; WBI Home Warranty

2015 CARE AWARDS GOLD WINNERS

Gorter Construction Ltd. -- Swiss Pearl

Best Single Family Detached Custom Home over 3,000 sq. ft.

Terry Johal Developments Ltd. and Zebra Design -- The Gallery

Best Single Family Detached Spec Home under 2,500 sq. ft.

Parsi Development Ltd. -- Avant Garde

Best Single Family Detached Spec Home over 2,500 sq. ft.

Abstract Developments -- Vue Four

Best Single Family Detached Home over $1,000,000

KB Design and Jason Powell Construction -- Hawks Nest

Best New Subdivision

Abstract Developments -- Vue (Phase 2)

Best Multi-Family / Townhouse Project

Aplomado Developments Ltd. -- Rainbow Hill

Best Accessory Building

Urban Core Ventures -- Moderne

Best Outdoor Living Space

Denford Construction Management Ltd. -- Retirement Community in Campbell River

Best Landscape

Denford Construction Management Ltd. -- Retirement Community in Campbell River

Best Home Design

KB Design -- Hawks Nest

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration under $200,000

The Sky Is The Limit Design and R. Parsons Construction Ltd. -- Poets' Retreat

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration $200,000 - $325,000

Jenny Martin Design, Maximilian Huxley Construction and South Shore Cabinetry - Oro

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration $325,000 - $575,000

Falcon Heights Contracting and Ryan Hoyt Designs - Haro View

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration $575,000 - $800,000

Three Sixty Degree Construction Ltd. -- Lanai

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration over $800,000

Urban Core Ventures -- Moderne

Best Traditional Kitchen under 200 sq. ft.

Thomas Philips Woodworking -- Country Escape

Best Traditional Kitchen 200 - 300 sq. ft.

Christopher Developments, Hobson Woodworks and Zebra Design -- Pebble Cove

Best Traditional Kitchen over 300 sq. ft.

Thomas Philips Woodworking -- Beach House

Best Contemporary Kitchen under 175 sq. ft.

The Sky Is The Limit Design and R. Parsons Construction Ltd. -- Poets' Retreat

Best Contemporary Kitchen 175 - 250 sq. ft.

Homewood Constructors Ltd. -- 200 Douglas on the Park

Best Contemporary Kitchen over 250 sq. ft.

Jason Good Custom Cabinets -- Pacific Edge

Best Bathroom under 160 sq. ft.

Urban Core Ventures -- Moderne

Best Bathroom over 160 sq. ft.

Jason Good Custom Cabinets -- Pacific Edge

Best Master Suite under 400 sq. ft.

South Shore Cabinetry and Jenny Martin Design -- The Gables

Best Master Suite over 400 sq. ft.

Jenny Martin Design and Jason Good Custom Cabinets -- Edge

Best Media Room

Urban Core Ventures -- Moderne

Best Interior -- Residential under 3,000 sq. ft.

Gorter Construction Ltd. -- Swiss Pearl

Best Interior -- Residential 3,000 - 4,000 sq. ft.

Jenny Martin Design and Jason Good Custom Cabinets -- Edge

Best Interior -- Residential over 4,000 sq. ft.

KB Design and Jason Powell Construction -- Hawks Nest

Best Interior -- Residential -- Condo

Abstract Developments -- PH 3 -- Village Walk

Best Custom Millwork under 2,000 sq. ft.

Three Sixty Degree Construction Ltd. -- Lanai

Best Custom Millwork 2,000 - 5,000 sq. ft.

KB Design and Jason Powell Construction -- Hawks Nest

Best Custom Millwork over 5,000 sq. ft.

Jason Good Custom Cabinets -- Pacific Edge

Best Commercial Project (New or Renovated)

Gorter Construction Ltd. -- Character Revival

Best Interior -- Commercial

Three Sixty Degree Construction Ltd. -- Bodega

Best Condominium Project or Mixed-Use Development

Homewood Constructors Ltd. -- Uptown Place -- Phase 1

Customer Service -- Builder/Renovator

Concert Real Estate Corporation

Best Sales Centre / Showroom -- Condominium Project

Abstract Developments -- Village Walk

Best Sales Centre / Showroom -- Subdivision

Verity Construction Ltd. -- McCormick Meadows

Best Website -- Company

Christopher Developments

Best Website -- Project

Parsi Development Ltd. -- The Piano Project

Verity Construction Ltd. -- McCormick Meadows

Best Overall Marketing Campaign

Abstract Developments -- Village Walk

Best Heritage Project -- Residential

Abstract Developments and Zebra Design -- Biggerstaff Wilson House

Best Heritage Project -- Commercial

Concert Real Estate Corporation - Era

Award for Indoor Environmental Achievement and Energy Efficiency

Limona Group -- Summerstone

Green Builder of the Year

Limona Group

Project of the Year -- Single Family

KB Design and Jason Powell Construction -- Hawks Nest

Project of the Year -- Multi-Family

Denford Construction Management Ltd. -- Retirement Community in Campbell River

People's Choice Award

Urban Core Ventures -- Moderne

Lifetime Achievement Award

Allan McLaren, McLaren Properties

Industry Leadership and Pursuit of Excellence Award

Gordon English, Genco Construction

Award for Creating Excellence in Housing Affordability

Leonard Cole, Urban Core Ventures -- Latitude Living

Bill Wansbrough Memorial Award

John Sercombe, Limona Group

Building Better Futures Community Award

Fred Haynes, Councillor, District of Saanich

Herman Rebneris Student Carpentry Award

Jake Schuttinga, Edward Milne Community School

Solomon Lindsay, Victoria High School

Best Apprentice Award

Justin Denoble of Thomas Philips Woodworking

Image Available: http://www.marketwire.com/library/MwGo/2015/10/19/11G068089/Images/Retirement_in_Campbell_River-980922665768.jpg
Image Available: http://www.marketwire.com/library/MwGo/2015/10/19/11G068089/Images/Hawks_Nest-85042829426.jpg
Image Available: http://www.marketwire.com/library/MwGo/2015/10/19/11G068089/Images/Moderne-285873670074.jpg

Contact Information