Cascadero Copper Corporation
TSX VENTURE : CCD

Cascadero Copper Corporation

April 12, 2011 10:46 ET

Cascadero Copper: Argentine Gold-Silver Polymetalic Discovery

Luciana Property

New Luc Zone Highlight

New Luc Assays 0.798 g/t Au, 84.7 g/t Ag, 0.64% Cu and Greater Than 1% Pb

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwire - April 12, 2011) - Cascadero Copper's (TSX VENTURE:CCD) 50% owned subsidiary Salta Exploraciones (Salta) has received gold-silver-plus base metal assays from the New Luc Zone on its optioned Luciana property (2,340 hectares) in Jujuy province, northwestern Argentina. The New Luc Zone is a large-scale high-sulphidation sediment hosted Au-Ag polymetalic showing. Luciana is part of the Colama-Olacapato-El Toro (COT) northwest trending transverse zone, which is a major crustal suture that controls the location of several large mineral systems in northwestern Chile and Argentina.

The New Luc Zone is about 800 metres northwest of the Luc Carrill Zone that Cascadero announced in a news release on April 11th, 2011.

Salta took 15 grab samples from the New Luc outcrop that average 0.895 g/t Au, 27.7 g/t Ag, 0.10% Cu, and 0.16% Zn. Eight of the samples have >0.2% Pb and two have >1% Pb. These samples are also highly anomalous in bismuth and antimony.

The mineralization occurs in closely spaced narrow veinlets with chocolate colored limonitic alteration. The host rocks are argillic altered siltstones, sandstones and pebble conglomerates. The samples are from a mineralized zone that variably outcrops over a 500-metre wide alteration zone, which is 1,400-metre long and is open to the south, north and west. There is no evidence of any historic work and no evidence of drilling.

Salta has entered into an Option Agreement to acquire a 100% interest in the Luciana property the terms of which are described in the April 11th, 2011 Cascadero news release.

Salta is planning a major exploration program that includes property scale mapping, geochemistry and trenching followed by ground based geophysics on selected targets.

The property has exceptional infrastructure. The Argentine national highway, the high-tension power line and the natural gas pipeline to northern Chile all pass through the property. Importantly, the railway to the Pacific Ocean port of Antofagasta also passes close to the property.

The Company is pleased to have this exceptional property under its control and believes the property has potential to host a large-tonnage bulk mineable gold and silver-rich polymetalic deposit.

Table One displays the Ag-Au-Cu-Pb-Zn assay results.

TABLE ONE NEW LUC SHOWING ASSAYS
LUC NEW ZONEAg g/tAu g/tCu %Pb %Zn %
Sample 129.80.2100.0720.2690.214
Sample 277.50.4730.0960.7400.109
Sample 377.80.2690.1161.0%0.059
Sample 413.10.6420.0180.1310.350
Sample 53.10.1440.0060.1790.180
Sample 60.80.0110.0280.0080.056
Sample 753.91.0020.1710.5620.134
Sample 82.98.6040.0160.0340.027
Sample 984.70.7980.644>1.0%0.227
Sample 1029.30.2430.1250.3830.211
Sample 113.90.3120.0060.1160.358
Sample 1233.00.1420.0750.2550.183
Sample 130.60.0890.0330.0540.164
Sample 140.90.0110.0410.0180.101
Sample 154.21.3720.1050.0740.092
Totals27.70.9551.104N/A0.164

Assays were done by ACME Analytical of Vancouver, BC. This report was reviewed and the technical contents approved by Dr. George Gale, PhD., PEng., who is the Qualified Person for the Company's Argentine properties.

ABOUT CASCADERO COPPER

Cascadero is an integrated prospecting and mineral exploration business with offices in North Vancouver, BC, Sudbury, Ontario and Salta City in the province of Salta, Argentina. The Company generates, acquires and explores mineral properties in these three areas. The Company has several copper-gold porphyry prospects in the Toodoggone region of British Columbia, volcanic and intrusive hosted gold properties in the Sudbury, Swayze and Timmins camps of Ontario and holds a 50% interest in a 46 property portfolio in north western Argentina. Exploration is currently active in Ontario and Argentina and exploration will commence in June, 2011 in BC.

Cascadero's commodity focus is gold, silver and copper hosted in large-scale mineral systems. In 2011 and 2012, Cascadero plans to drill test a total of four copper-gold porphyry systems. In addition, Salta intends to drill four large-scale sediment hosted gold and silver-rich polymetalic systems and two sediment hosted gold-silver showings.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Service Provider accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Contact Information