Cayden Resources Inc.
TSX VENTURE : CYD

Cayden Resources Inc.

May 04, 2011 08:30 ET

Cayden Drills 15.3 Meters of 7.3 g/t Au at the Morelos Sur Gold Project

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwire - May 4, 2011) -Cayden Resources Inc. (TSX VENTURE:CYD) ("Cayden" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that it has received results for the first twenty drill holes from the Morelos Sur Gold project. The program was designed to confirm, expand and to test new mineralized targets in the Mina Verde area. The results confirmed significant high-grade mineralization in the Mina Verde area in drill holes such as LCDD0013 (15.3 meters of 7.3 g/t Au) and LCDD0017 (20.2 meter of 3.3 g/t Au). Further, step out holes to the southwest (LDD0016: 9.6 m of 5.8 g/t Au) and to the northwest (LCDD004: 6.0 meters of 2.3 g/t Au) have successfully expanded the known mineralization. LCDD0002, the furthest south of Cayden's holes (1.2 km from the existing Mina Verde resource), encountered 13 meters of 0.90 g/t Au in a felsic volcanic unit, which was previously thought to be post-mineral cover. This intercept reveals significant potential due to the large extent of the felsic volcanic host rock (please see map at www.caydenresources.com for drill hole locations and select geology).

Cayden has recently added an RC drill rig to the area providing increased drilling capacity. There are now over twenty-two additional holes awaiting assay with over 10,000 meters drilled to date. The pending results, as well as the results contained within this release are all from the Mina Verde target, one of five prospective targets to be drilled in 2011.

Table 1. New Intercepts from Morelos Sur Drilling

Hole IDFromToWidthGrade
LCDD000250.763.813.10.9
LCDD000428.834.86.02.3
LCDD000778.282.25.00.9
LCDD0007179.6181.01.43.7
LCDD0007192.7200.27.70.6
LCDD0007247.0249.02.03.0
LCDD001266.074.08.00.5
LCDD001285.095.010.01.1
LCDD00136.121.415.37.3
including10.715.34.620.5
LCDD001567.078.011.01.6
LCDD0016193.8203.49.65.8
including198.8200.61.825.6
LCDD00177.627.820.23.3
including17.818.81.014.4
LCDD0018138.0146.08.00.8

Cayden is preparing to drill test the Las Calles area, located between Goldcorp's Los Filos and Bermejal pits, where previous drilling by Groupo Mexico (see 43-101 technical report at sedar.com) revealed significant resource potential.

Cayden has recently completed an airborne VTEM geophysical survey providing highly detailed magnetic and resistivity data. When combined with previous drilling, geochemistry and geological mapping, will greatly enhance the ability to refine targets in areas such as La Hormiga and La Magnetita.

President and CEO Ivan Bebek states: "We are very pleased with the preliminary drilling results and look forward to continued success from our core and RC drilling programs. With the completion of the VTEM survey and our ability to access and drill the Las Calles area, we look forward to realizing the full potential of the Morelos Sur Gold Project".

Ben Gelber, P. Geo. is the Qualified Person with respect to NI 43-101 at Morelos Sur. All core is drilled at HQ or NQ diameter and is sawed or split into equal halves on site. All samples are assayed using standard 30 gram fire assay with atomic absorption finish by Acme Labs in Vancouver, Ca. QA/QC programs using internal standard samples, field and lab duplicates, re-assays, and blanks indicate good accuracy and precision in a large majority of standards assayed. Intercepts were calculated using a minimum of a 0.2 g/t cut off at beginning and end of the intercept and allowing for no more than six consecutive samples (six meters) of less than 0.2 g/t Au. The Company has not yet determined the true width for each hole, but based on previous drilling, most of the true widths at Mina Verde are believed to be at least 50% of the drilled widths.

On Behalf of the Board,

Ivan Bebek, President and CEO

About Cayden Resources Cayden is a junior mineral exploration company focused on the rapid exploration and development of high quality mining assets located primarily in North and South America. Managed by highly skilled and successful technical and financial professionals, Cayden is well financed with no debt. Cayden is also strongly committed to the highest standards for environmental management, social responsibility, and health and safety for its employees and neighboring communities. Cayden trades on the TSX Venture Exchange. More information about Cayden is available at www.caydenresources.com.

This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of any of the Common Shares in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful. The Common Shares have not been and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "U.S. Securities Act") or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to, or for the benefit of, U.S. persons (as defined in Regulation S under the U.S. Securities Act) unless registered under the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws or pursuant to an exemption from such registration requirements.

To view the "Morelos Project: Drill Results April, 2011" map, please visit the following link: http://media3.marketwire.com/docs/cyd_0504_map.pdf

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor any other regulatory authority accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Contact Information