Canadian Food Inspection Agency

Canadian Food Inspection Agency

October 22, 2008 00:22 ET

CFIA/Warning: Health Hazard Alert-Roast Beef Sold at Certain Deli Counters in Ontario May Contain Listeria Monocytogenes

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--(Marketwire - Oct. 22, 2008) - Audio clips available at www.inspection.gc.ca/english/corpaffr/relations/indexaude.shtml.

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is warning the public not to consume ready-to-eat roast beef sold at certain deli counters in Ontario because these products may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes.

The affected ready-to-eat roast beef was sold in variable weight deli-style plastic bags at the following stores in Ontario during the time periods indicated:



--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Store Location Packaged on / Purchase Dates
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sharpe's IGA October 3 to 12, 2008
85 Front Street N.
Campbellford, Ontario
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lamantia's Country Market October 8 to 21, 2008
50 William Street S
Lindsay, Ontario
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fisher Foodland October 8 to 17, 2008
990 Division Street
Cobourg, Ontario
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Campbell Metcalfe Variety October 2 to 21, 2008
8196 Victoria Street
Metcalf, Ontario
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


There have been no reported illnesses associated with the consumption of these products.

Food contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes may not look or smell spoiled. Consumption of food contaminated with these bacteria may cause listeriosis, a foodborne illness. Listeriosis can cause high fever, severe headache, neck stiffness and nausea. Pregnant women, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems are particularly at risk. Infected pregnant women may experience only a mild, flu-like illness, however, infections during pregnancy can lead to premature delivery, infection of the newborn, or even stillbirth.

The stores listed above are voluntarily recalling the affected products from the marketplace. The CFIA is monitoring the effectiveness of the recall.

The original roast beef was manufactured by Les Salaisons Desco Inc. (EST 501). This roast beef had tested positive for Listeria monocytogenes.

Consumers who are not sure if the deli roast beef they have is affected by this recall should contact the retailer where the product was purchased.

For more information consumers and industry can call the CFIA at 1-800-442-2342 / TTY 1-800-465-7735 (8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Eastern time, Monday to Friday).

For information on Listeria monocytogenes, visit the Food Facts web page at: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/fssa/concern/causee.shtml

For information on receiving recalls by e-mail, or for other food safety facts, visit our web site at www.inspection.gc.ca.

Contact Information

  • Canadian Food Inspection Agency
    Office of Food Safety and Recall
    Garfield Balsom (English)
    613-760-4232
    or
    Canadian Food Inspection Agency
    Office of Food Safety and Recall
    Linda LeBlanc (French)
    613-760-4112