SOURCE: Demartek

Demartek

July 07, 2017 07:00 ET

Demartek Updates its Storage Interface Comparison Reference Page

GOLDEN, CO--(Marketwired - July 07, 2017) - Demartek, an independent computer industry analyst firm with its own ISO 17025 accredited computer test lab, announces that it has updated its popular Storage Interface Comparison reference page.

The Demartek Storage Interface Comparison reference page provides information on interfaces used in computer storage devices including Ethernet, Fibre Channel, FCoE, InfiniBand, iSCSI, NVMe, PCI Express, SAS, SATA, Thunderbolt and USB. This material includes history and roadmaps, comments on data transfer rates, cabling and connectors and more. There is also a downloadable, interactive PDF version of this content.

"This set of updates includes new information on PCIe 4.0 and PCIe 5.0, 2.5GBASE-T and 5GBASE-T, OM5 fiber optic cabling, QSFP-DD and updated roadmaps for some of the interfaces," said Dennis Martin, Demartek President. "We update this page periodically so that IT professionals can find a great deal of useful data center infrastructure information in one place."

This Demartek Storage Interface Comparison reference page is available at http://www.demartek.com/Demartek_Interface_Comparison.html on the Demartek web site.

About Demartek

Demartek is a computer industry analyst organization with its own ISO 17025 accredited computer test lab. Demartek provides real-world, hands-on research & analysis by focusing on industry analysis and lab validation testing of server, network, storage and security technologies, for the small and medium business (SMB) environment and the large enterprise. Information about Demartek services is available at: http://www.demartek.com/TestLab on the Demartek website.

Demartek public projects and materials are announced on a variety of social media outlets, including:

Sign-up for the free Demartek monthly newsletter on the Demartek website to be notified when other lab validation reports, Deployment Guides, and commentaries become available.

Contact Information

  • Contact:
    Dennis Martin
    303-940-7575