Enablence Technologies Inc.
TSX VENTURE : ENA

Enablence Technologies Inc.

May 11, 2011 10:58 ET

Enablence Expands BroadAccess Portfolio With High-Density GPON

FTTP Solutions Provider Augments Award-Winning BroadAccess Platform With New GPON OLT Module, Giving Service Providers More Fiber Migration Choices

TORONTO, CANADA--(Marketwire - May 11, 2011) - Enablence Technologies, Inc. ("Enablence" or the "Company") (TSX VENTURE:ENA), a leading supplier of fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) equipment for triple-play residential and business services and optical components and subsystems for access, metro and long-haul markets, today announced the availability of the LI-OLT8 Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) service interface module to support its award-winning BroadAccess Multi-Service Access Platform (MSAP). The BroadAccess LI-OLT8 module enables the cost-effective delivery of advanced, ultra-high bandwidth services such as high definition (HD) IPTV to each of its attached subscribers. LI-OLT can support up to 512 Optical Networking Terminals (ONTs) from a single module, or up to 4,608 total subscribers from a single BroadAccess MSAP.

The multiservice nature of the BroadAccess portfolio allows for the support of high-speed, high-density GPON services from the same platform used to support ADSL2+, VDSL2, Gigabit Ethernet and other legacy copper based services. The new GPON module card supports broadband services over optical fiber using GPON technology, including a full 2.5 Gbps capacity in each of the eight optical line terminal (OLT) ports. With the LI-OLT8, Enablence's most widely deployed MSAP now supports service provider technologies ranging from Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS) to next-generation broadband modules, giving services providers a wide choice of migration strategies as they transform their legacy networks. When coupled with the Enablence G4000-Series ONTs, the LI-OLT8 GPON module allows service providers to provide high bandwidth and secure services, scaling from single residential buildings to multiple dwelling units and small and medium-sized businesses.

"The introduction of this new GPON OLT module for the BroadAccess provides our current and future customers a robust migration path to FTTX. The BroadAccess continues to hold a market-leading position for density, performance and features across both copper and FTTX technologies. Unlike many other MSAPs in the market that are optimized for either copper or fiber, the BroadAccess excels at both," said Mike Skubisz, President of Enablence's Systems Division. "The very definition of broadband is changing as new services and heightened competition drive increasingly bandwidth-intensive network requirements. Faced with this reality, service providers are increasingly turning to GPON-based fiber to the premises (FTTP) as the ultimate broadband solution—delivering the greatest capacity at the lowest ongoing operating cost. Our new LI-OLT8 GPON module gives our customers an important solution to add to their mix of network migration strategies that will lead their infrastructure into the future."

Other features included in the new LI-OLT8 GPON module include:

  • High density and capacity, with 8 GPON OLT ports, up to 64 ONT's/ONU's per OLT port and 512 ONT's/ONU's per card
  • Standards compliance with ITU-T G.984
  • Line rate of 2.5Gb/s downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream
  • Built-in encapsulation, QoS and Security, including 4k Port-ID per port, flexible port-ID mapping, dynamic and static T-CONT, upstream/downstream prioritization and AES encryption
  • Based on ITU G.984 family of standards.
  • Provides a full 2.488 Gbps downstream and 1.244 Gbps upstream.
  • Supports 1550 nm video overlay and/or IPTV.
  • Hardened for remote terminal applications

About BroadAccess

Winner of the 2010 INTERNET TELEPHONY® Product of the Year Award, the Enablence BroadAccess is a high performance Multi-Service Access Platform (MSAP) designed for the delivery of residential Triple-Play services and Carrier Ethernet business services. The BroadAccess 1000E and 300E offer unsurpassed flexibility with support for a complete set of voice and IP broadband services over copper and fiber. For more information please visit http://www.enablence.com/access/product-lines/broadaccess.

About Enablence Technologies Inc.

Enablence Technologies, Inc. ("the Company" or "Enablence") is a publicly traded company that designs, manufactures and sells fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) equipment and multi-service access platforms for triple-play residential and business services and optical components and subsystems for access, metro and long-haul markets to a global customer base. Enablence delivers a key portion of the infrastructure for next-generation telecommunication systems. The Company's product lines address all three segments of optical networks: Access, connecting homes and businesses to the network; Metro, communication rings within large cities; and Long-haul, linking cities and continents. The Company's Access solutions enable voice, data, video, and Internet communications across both copper and fiber-based network infrastructures. For more information, visit http://www.enablence.com or follow Enablence on Twitter at http://www.Twitter.com/Enablence.

Contact Information