SOURCE: Florida East Coast Railway

Florida East Coast Railway

December 01, 2016 10:29 ET

FEC Railway Christmas Train is Coming to Town

JACKSONVILLE, FL--(Marketwired - December 01, 2016) - Santa is coming to a town near you this month. This year marks the seventh annual Christmas Train operated by Florida East Coast Railway (FECR) in coordination with the U.S. Marine Corps Toys For Tots Foundation. The train will depart Saturday, December 10 and will run along the railroad's 351-mile mainline on the east coast of Florida, from Jacksonville to Miami.

The 2016 FECR Christmas Train will make eight stops during the journey. Along the way Santa Claus will be spreading holiday cheer to all who come out to see him.

A local Toys For Tots coordinator -- a U.S. Marine Corps service member, will be present at each stop to accept the FECR Christmas Train donations, and distribute throughout the community. The FECR Christmas Train is a 501c3, so anyone who would like to make a donation to the organization can receive a tax deduction. All donations will go toward children and teens in need in the local community.

Since FECR President and CEO Jim Hertwig started the program six years ago, it has continued to see growth, donating close to 270,000 toys. "Last year alone over 1,000 children attended our event, and 16,000 toys were donated," said Jim Hertwig. "This event is, and will continue to be a favored tradition for the FECR family. We are proud to be able to once again work alongside the Toys For Tots Foundation to contribute to those in need during the holiday season," he said.

The FECR Christmas Train will stop at the eight railroad crossings listed below for approximately 30 minutes, during which strict procedures will be in place for the safety and enjoyment of everyone in attendance:

City RR Crossing Location Times (approximate)
Jacksonville Mussel Acres Road - West 7:10 AM
St. Augustine San Sebastian View - East 8:10 AM
New Smyrna Beach Canal Street - East 10:05 AM
Cocoa Dixon Boulevard - West 11:45 AM
Fort Pierce Orange Avenue - West 1:30 PM
West Palm Beach 36th Street - East 3:00 PM
Fort Lauderdale SW 17th Street - West 4:25 PM
Miami NE 87th Street - West 5:15 PM

About Florida East Coast Railway

The Florida East Coast Railway (FECR) is a 351-mile freight rail system located along the east coast of Florida. It is the exclusive rail provider for PortMiami, Port Everglades, and Port of Palm Beach. FECR connects to the national railway system in Jacksonville, Fla., to move cargo originating or terminating there. Based in Jacksonville, Fla., FECR provides end-to-end intermodal and carload solutions to customers who demand cost-effective and premium quality.

Image Available: http://www.marketwire.com/library/MwGo/2016/12/1/11G123912/Images/FECR-Christmas-Train-hr-06e8c1cebd27849190bc961c94d21999.jpg

Contact Information