SOURCE: Finisar

Finisar

September 19, 2011 11:45 ET

Finisar to Demonstrate World's First Multi-Rate Serial CFP-FR Optical Module With Error-Free Operation at 40 Gb/s

Optics Leader to Also Demonstrate Low Power Transceiver Alternative for 10 Gb/s DWDM 80 km Applications and Innovative GPON ONT in Compact SFP Form Factor

SUNNYVALE, CA--(Marketwire - Sep 19, 2011) - Leading the optical communications industry with the core technologies designed to enable next-generation networks, Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) today announced that it will demonstrate several new products at ECOC, including the world's first CFP-FR module offering error-free operation at 40 Gb/s. Finisar is committed to driving the key technologies required for reliable, high-performance communications as well as being the first to deliver products based on these technologies to the market. Demonstrations will take place in Finisar's booth #1118 at the European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communications (ECOC) in Geneva, Switzerland, September 19-21.

40 Gb/s Multi-Rate Serial CFP-FR Optical Module
Highlighting Finisar's presence at ECOC will be the world's first 40 Gb/s Multi-Rate Serial CFP-FR optical module demonstration. Designed for 40G client-side network applications, the CFP-FR module has an MSA pluggable form factor that integrates Finisar's high-performance optical technology and offers industry-leading power consumption below 8 watts. The demonstration will use EXFO's FTB-8140 Transport Blazer that provides advanced SONET/SDH and OTN test functions at 40/43 Gb/s transmission rates to show the CFP-FR module's error-free performance when transmitting and receiving at full rate as well as interoperability with a 300-PIN module. The CFP-FR is also plug-in compatible with SR4 and LR4 CFP modules.

10 Gb/s DWDM 80km SFP+ Optical Transceiver
Finisar will also demonstrate its 10 Gb/s DWDM 80 km SFP+ transceiver technology in conjunction with EXFO's FTB-880 Netblazer Multiservice Tester on the FTB-1 Handheld Modular Platform. The results will show error-free operation at 10.7 Gb/s over 80 km of single mode fiber. This new transceiver extends Finisar's 10 Gb/s multi-rate SONET/SDH SFP+ product family, thus enabling telecommunications systems vendors to deploy next generation high-density 10 Gb/s platforms over a variety of reaches. Designed as an alternative replacement for DWDM XFP transceivers, the new SFP+ transceiver delivers the same performance with lower power consumption and a smaller footprint. Key features include internal dual CDRs for enhanced jitter performance, limiting electrical interface APD receiver, and an XFI compliant interface.

GPON Stick for PON Applications
Finisar will showcase its new GPON Stick for PON applications. Instead of deploying a GPON ONT in a bulky box as has been previously required, the GPON Stick provides complete GPON ONT functionality in a compact SFP package. Because of its efficient size, lower power consumption, and standard-compliant pluggability, the GPON Stick is designed to enable Telecom service providers and equipment vendors to support many new applications, including wireless backhaul and business services. As the first to offer a product based on this technology, Finisar stands as both a pioneer and leader in this new, emerging PON market segment.

"These new products and demonstrations span a wide variety of segments including access, transport and intra-central office applications, and are a testament to the breadth of technology that Finisar brings to our customers," said Rafik Ward, Vice President of Marketing at Finisar. "We continue to be a leading company in the optics industry with a growing portfolio of technologies that we believe not only drives the leading edge of the market but also creates new opportunities within established markets."

In addition to these new products and demonstrations, Finisar will have on display other equipment from its broad portfolio of optical products, including its latest optical transceivers, transponders, ROADMs, advanced optical components, active cables and passive devices.

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For more than 20 years, Finisar has provided critical optics technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth and storage. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com. Stay up to date with Finisar by reading the Lightspeed blog: http://www.finisar.com/blogs/lightspeed/ and following us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/Finisar and Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=100915095363.

Contact Information