SOURCE: Finisar

Finisar

March 08, 2011 11:00 ET

Finisar Demonstrates Industry's First 4x25G DFB-Based CFP Modules at OFC 2011

Optics Leader to Also Demonstrate 80km 10G SFP+ Transceiver and Introduce Family of Industrial Temperature SFP+ Transceivers

SUNNYVALE, CA--(Marketwire - March 8, 2011) - Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a market leader in high-speed optical communications, today announced several transceiver demonstrations at OFC 2011 to be held this week in Los Angeles, California. The industry's first demonstration of a 4x25G DFB-based CFP optical transceiver will show two 100G Ethernet (100GE) CFP modules transmitting IP packets error-free at 103.1 Gb/s over 20 kilometers of single-mode fiber. This distance greatly exceeds the 10 kilometer maximum distance standardized by IEEE's 100GBASE-LR4 for this application. In addition, Finisar will demonstrate an 80km 10G SFP+ transceiver for telecom client and metro applications and introduce its new family of industrial temperature (-40 to 85C) SFP+ transceivers targeting wireless applications. The demonstrations can be viewed in Finisar's booth #1701 at the Los Angeles Convention Center, March 8-10, 2011. 

4x25G DFB-based 100GE CFP Modules for 100 Gb/s Ethernet
The100GE CFP prototype modules being demonstrated are based upon four DFB lasers running at 25.8 Gb/s each, and are fully compliant with the CFP Multi-source Agreement (MSA) and the 100GBASE-LR4 (4 x 25 Gb/s) optical interface defined by the IEEE 802.3ba standard. By using integrated transmitter optics based on directly-modulated 4x25G DFB lasers, Finisar's second-generation CFP modules will offer a very significant decrease in both power dissipation (12 watts) and cost when compared to first generation CFP modules. Finisar's first-generation 100GE LR4 CFP module is already in full production and shipping in volume.

"As we had previously announced to the industry, we are on track with the development of our next generation of 4x25G CFP transceiver modules," said Christian Urricariet, director of product marketing for high-speed optics at Finisar. "We believe that this technology represents a fundamental breakthrough, enabling a new generation of standards-based 100GE modules. Compared to other competing solutions, these modules will be more power efficient, more cost effective, and will enable a new generation of higher density systems based on 100GE."

80km 10G SFP+ Transceiver for Telecom Client and Metro Applications
Finisar will also demonstrate its new multi-rate transceiver designed for 80km 10G telecom client and metro applications, including SONET LR-2, OTN P1L1-2D2 and 10G Ethernet ZR. The demonstration will show 10.7 Gb/s error-free transmission over 80km of single-mode fiber, as well as transmitter jitter generation within the SONET requirements at 10.7 Gb/s. The transceiver uses an internal CDR to improve the signal integrity, thus enabling customers to design SFP+ line cards with a higher number of ports and longer traces between the SERDES chips and the transceiver ports.

The 80km 10G SFP+ has the same performance of its equivalent XFP transceiver, but with 1.5 watt lower power consumption and a smaller footprint. This new transceiver extends Finisar's 10G SONET/SDH/OTN SFP+ product family enabling telecommunications systems companies to deploy high-density next generation 10 Gb/s platforms.

Industrial Temperature 10G SFP+ Transceivers
Finisar will introduce at OFC a new family of industrial temperature (I-Temp) 10G SFP+ transceivers suitable for applications such as access backhaul, wireless (LTE) and other outside-plant equipment. The I-Temp transceiver family includes a 300 meter SFP+ SR, a 10km SFP+ LR, and a 40km SFP+ ER module. The 10km SFP+ LR transceiver is in production now while the 300 meter SFP+ SR and 40km SFP+ ER transceivers will both begin sampling in the second half of 2011.

"Finisar is proud to demonstrate leading-edge technology innovations, such as our 4x25G DFB-based CFP modules and 80km 10G SFP+ transceiver, which are at the forefront of the optics industry," said Rafik Ward, vice president of marketing at Finisar. "We believe that our engineering investments in these next generation technologies demonstrate Finisar's commitment to the transceiver market. We enable our customers to be successful by offering them a complete portfolio of cutting-edge products across different data-rates, applications and form factors."

In addition to these demonstrations, Finisar will display equipment from its wide portfolio of optical communication products including transceivers, transponders, wavelength selective switches, active cables, advanced optical components, and passive devices.

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader of fiber optic subsystems and components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For more than 20 years, Finisar has provided critical optics technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth and storage. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.

SAFE HARBOR UNDER THE PRIVATE SECURITIES LITIGATION REFORM ACT OF 1995
The statements contained in this press release that are not purely historical are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based upon information available to Finisar as of the date hereof, and Finisar assumes no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. Examples of such risks include those associated with: the uncertainty of customer demand for Finisar's products; the rapidly evolving markets for Finisar's products and uncertainty regarding the development of these markets; Finisar's historical dependence on sales to a limited number of customers and fluctuations in the mix of products and customers in any period; ongoing new product development and introduction of new and enhanced products; the challenges of rapid growth followed by periods of contraction; and intensive competition. Further information regarding these and other risks relating to Finisar's business is set forth in Finisar's annual report on Form 10-K and quarterly SEC filings.

Contact Information

  • Media Contact
    Finisar Corporation
    Victoria McDonald
    press@finisar.com
    +1(408) 542-4261