SOURCE: Finisar

Finisar Corporation

September 28, 2015 03:30 ET

Finisar Demonstrates World's First 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 Module for Duplex Multimode Fiber at ECOC 2015

Optics Leader Offers Complete Suite of Transceivers to Enable Data Centers to Upgrade to 40G and 100G Data Rates Using Existing Multimode Fiber Infrastructure

SUNNYVALE, CA--(Marketwired - September 28, 2015) - Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a world leader in optical transceiver technology, today announced the world's first 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 module, which operates over standard, duplex multimode fiber. SWDM is an important technology that enables data center operators to upgrade from 10G to 40G and 100G using their existing duplex multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructure. With this module, Finisar is leading the industry in bringing cost-effective upgrade paths to real-world data centers. Finisar will demonstrate the SWDM4 module at the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC) in booth #104 at the Feria Valencia in Spain, September 28-30, 2015.

The new 100G SWDM module is ideal for cost-sensitive enterprise data centers, as well as for cloud data centers. It enables operators to upgrade data rates without requiring capital investment for additional fiber. The module is based on Finisar's long history of reliable shortwave Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) technology. VCSELs offer the lowest cost, highest density, and lowest power dissipation in the optical industry. This 100G SWDM module follows on the successful demonstration of a 40G SWDM4 QSFP+ module previously demonstrated at the Optical Fiber Communications conference in March 2015. With this new module release, Finisar now has a complete suite of 40G and 100G pluggable transceiver products that are capable of operating on links built with the traditional, duplex MMF that is already installed in today's data centers.

Finisar's demonstration will showcase a 100G SWDM4 link established between a pair of QSFP28 modules operating over standard duplex MMF. Select customers are already evaluating samples of the 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 module.

Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM)
Cloud and enterprise data center operators use multimode fiber for most of their deployments. While single mode fiber offers transmission advantages, the high-precision optics required to build single mode modules have made them a more expensive option. This has led to widespread adoption of duplex MMF in large-scale deployments where 10G Ethernet links were the primary data rate. Upgrading to 40 and 100 GE using MMF has traditionally required the use of parallel ribbons of fiber. Such an upgrade entails significant investment in the data center, including increased fiber in the trunk and new patch cables to optical modules.

By contrast, SWDM allows of continued use of existing duplex MMF infrastructure and extends its usable lifetime. SWDM multiplexes different wavelengths onto duplex MMF utilizing WDM VCSEL technology. VCSELs have been proven in high-speed optical communications and are widely deployed in 10 GE interconnection applications. By simultaneously transmitting four VCSELs, each operating at a slightly different wavelength, a single SWDM transceiver can reliably transfer 40 GE (4x10G) or 100 GE (4x25G).

"As the first to demonstrate and market SWDM modules, Finisar is committed to driving widespread adoption of this technology," said Steffen Koehler, Director of Marketing at Finisar. "With the 100G SWDM4 module, Finisar helps to ensure that duplex MMF continues to be the most cost-effective interconnect for all but the very largest data centers."

A group of industry supporters recently announced the SWDM Alliance created to promote the technology initiative. To stay up to date on SWDM progress, visit www.swdm.org.

Finisar will also have on display equipment from its wide portfolio of products, including its latest transceivers, optical engines, active optical cables, optical components, optical instrumentation, ROADM & wavelength management, optical amplifiers, and RF-over-Fiber.

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For more than 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.

Finisar-G

Contact Information