SOURCE: Finisar

Finisar

March 23, 2010 08:30 ET

Finisar, EXFO and Ixia Demonstrate 100G Ethernet Optical Link at OFC 2010

SAN DIEGO, CA--(Marketwire - March 23, 2010) -  Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a market leader in high-speed optical communications, together with EXFO Inc. (NASDAQ: EXFO) and Ixia (NASDAQ: XXIA), leaders in high performance testing solutions, today announced the successful joint demonstration of a standards-compliant 100G Ethernet (100GE) optical link at OFC in San Diego. The demonstration consists of an Ixia "K2" 100G tester and an EXFO 40G/100G Ethernet Packet Blazer tester communicating error-free at 103.1 Gb/s using Finisar's 100GE-LR4 CFP optical transceiver modules. Error-free operation is demonstrated by transmitting IP packets between the 100G testers over 20 kilometers of single-mode fiber, greatly exceeding the 10 kilometer maximum distance being standardized for this application. The joint demonstration can be viewed in Finisar's booth #1613 at the San Diego Convention Center, March 23-25, 2010.

The Finisar FTLC1181R optical transceiver modules are compliant with the CFP Multi-source Agreement (MSA) and support the 100GBASE-LR4 (4 x 25 Gb/s) optical interface defined by the IEEE P802.3ba Draft standard. They are part of a family of Finisar CFP transceivers that also includes 40G Ethernet single-mode and multimode fiber versions. Finisar's entire portfolio of CFP transceiver modules utilize internally developed integrated circuits and internally packaged optics.

"As highlighted in recent announcements by several major telecom carriers, the rapid pace of bandwidth deployment is making the availability of 100G Ethernet systems extremely critical," said Christian Urricariet, Director of Product Marketing for High-Speed Optics, Finisar. "We are ready to support this market need with our 100GE CFP modules which leverage our technical leadership, vertical integration strategy, and strong manufacturing experience in optics."

The EXFO FTB-85100G is the industry's first portable 100/40 Gb/s Ethernet tester; it simplifies lab testing, field trials and early deployments. Product features include:

  • Fully integrated layer 1/2/3 performance assessment of 100G and 40G Ethernet equipment and network services
  • EtherBERT™ test functionality for verifying the integrity of 100G and 40G Ethernet running on WDM networks
  • OTU3/4 testing capabilities integrated into a single test module.

"This interoperability achievement between our 40G/100G Ethernet Packet Blazer and Finisar's 100GE-LR4 CFP optical transceiver module is a proud culmination of collaborative efforts that underscores the viability of 100GE as a migration path for customers," said Etienne Gagnon, EXFO's Vice-President of Product Management and Marketing. "We are eager to continue our collaboration with Finisar to provide a complete 40/100GE test solution for the design and deployment requirements of our mutual customers. In addition, our recently announced OTU4 testing capability highlights our continued commitment to 100G equipment manufacturers and carriers."

Ixia's "K2" 40 and 100GE IP network traffic generator and physical coding sublayer (PCS) measurement and analysis solution generates and analyzes full 40GE and 100GE layer 1-7 line rate traffic, with up to 1 million distinct flows per port. The modules allows individual PCS lane bit error rate tests (BERT) testing using a wide range of PRBS patterns. The K2 product line interoperates across Ixia's existing 1 and 10 GE speed product lines while seamlessly integrating with Ixia's automation software to provide a cost-effective migration path for the development of higher speed Ethernet systems.

"Ixia and Finisar worked together tirelessly to achieve this 100GE milestone and validate that Finisar's new 100GE CFP optical module surpassed the HSE standard distance requirement," said Errol Ginsberg, Founder and Chief Innovation Officer at Ixia. "Our partnership is a great resource and valuable solution for providers and network equipment manufacturers looking to expand into 100GE."

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader of fiber optic subsystems and components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For more than 20 years, Finisar has provided critical optics technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth and storage. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.

About EXFO
EXFO is a leading provider of next-generation test and service assurance solutions for wireless and wireline network operators and equipment manufacturers in the global telecommunications industry. The Telecom Division, which accounts for more than 90% of the company's revenues, offers core-to-edge solutions that assess the performance and reliability of converged, IP fixed and mobile networks. Key technologies supported include 3G, 4G/LTE, IMS, Ethernet, OTN, xDSL, and various optical technologies accounting for an estimated 33% of the portable fiber-optic test market. The Life Sciences and Industrial Division provides solutions in medical device and opto-electronics assembly, fluorescence microscopy and other life science sectors. EXFO has a staff of approximately 1600 people in 25 countries, supporting more than 2000 customers worldwide. For more information, visit www.EXFO.com.

About Ixia
Ixia is a leading provider of converged IP performance test systems and service verification platforms for wireless and wired infrastructures and services. Ixia's test systems are used by network and telephony equipment manufacturers, semiconductor manufacturers, service providers, governments and enterprises to validate the performance and reliability of complex networks, devices and applications. Ixia's multiplay test systems address the growing need to test voice, video and data services and network capability under real-world conditions.

Contact Information