SOURCE: Finisar

Finisar

October 22, 2013 07:00 ET

Finisar Introduces Complete XFP-RF Pluggable Optical Transmitter Portfolio for Cable Access Networks

Finisar's Flexible Optical Transmitters Demonstrated at SCTE Cable-Tech Expo in Atlanta

SUNNYVALE, CA--(Marketwired - Oct 22, 2013) - Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) today introduced its complete XFP-RF transmitter portfolio including the industry's first analog RF-modulated, Small-Form Factor optical transmitter for cable operators' access networks. The pluggable XFP-RF transmitter transports a full lineup of analog channels plus digital QAM channels and replaces today's 1310nm broadcast transmitters. It has an expanded operating bandwidth above 1.2 GHz to accommodate the DOCSIS 3.1 specification. Finisar will demonstrate its portfolio of XFP-RF transmitters at the SCTE Cable-Tec Expo in Atlanta, Georgia, October 22-24 in booth #403.

The new analog transmitter extends Finisar's portfolio of XFP-RF transmitters which already includes a full QAM transmitter with wide-band tunability up to 88 Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) wavelengths. In February 2013, the Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers (SCTE) approved and published interface specifications for XFP-RF transmitters (SCTE 195 2013). The pluggable transmitters are being designed into existing broadband optical platforms to double the density and halve the power consumption in Hybrid Fiber Coaxial (HFC) networks. They can also be plugged directly into next-generation Cable Modem Termination Systems and QAM modulators to move the optical ports to the network equipment, further saving space and power. With the addition of the analog XFP-RF transmitter, cable operators have more flexibility with the type of channel loading they can carry on their networks.

"As a leader in optical communications, Finisar continues to advance optics for the next generation of cable access networks," stated Shawn Esser, Director of Product Marketing for CATV products at Finisar. "The analog XFP-RF transmitter saves space and power, and provides increased flexibility as cable operators continue to deploy optics to segment their networks to provide additional services to consumers. The XFP-RF transmitters deployed in existing optical platforms today can be re-deployed in next-generation infrastructure equipment designed with optical ports to future-proof cable operators' investment."

For more information about Finisar's complete portfolio of XFP-RF optical transmitters, contact us by email at sales@finisar.com. For information about the SCTE Cable-Tec exhibition, visit their website at http://expo.scte.org/.

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.

Finisar-G

Contact Information