SOURCE: Finisar

May 20, 2008 08:00 ET

Finisar Ships 250,000th SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Early Milestone Indicates Increasing Popularity of SFP+ Form Factor in Optical Networking Market

SUNNYVALE, CA--(Marketwire - May 20, 2008) - Building upon more than two decades of innovation and leadership in enterprise networking, storage area networks and telecom, Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) today announced the shipment of its 250,000th SFP+ optical transceiver from its portfolio of 8G and 10G products. This early milestone, achieved within twelve months of the first customer shipment, is a first in the industry and reaffirms Finisar's position as the industry leader in the optical communications market.

Finisar's SFP+ product portfolio includes transceivers targeted for 8 Gbps Fibre Channel and 10 Gbps Ethernet applications. These transceivers enable applications over both multi-mode (MMF) and single-mode fiber (SMF) for datacenter, inter-campus link and access network. They are intended for use in datacom networking equipment such as Fibre Channel switches, Ethernet switches, NIC cards, Host Bus Adaptors (HBAs), and storage array systems.

"Finisar's milestone shipment is a testament to their ability to understand customers' needs as well as master critical manufacturing processes necessary to meet heavy volume demands," said Dr. Vladimir Kozlov, Principal Analyst at LightCounting. "We believe this achievement by Finisar indicates the steady growth in the industry we have been predicting over the last several years. We expect this trend to continue as fiber becomes the media of choice for delivering broadband services."

"Meeting the demands of the larger-scale, virtualized data center requires the highest levels of performance and connectivity," said Mario Blandini, Director of Product Marketing for Brocade's Data Center Infrastructure Division. "As part of Brocade's end to end, switch to backbone family of 8Gbit/sec switching platforms, Fibre Channel SFP+ transceivers from Finisar help to deliver the connectivity and performance that Brocade customers expect for their data centers."

The SFP+ standard was developed to extend the original SFP-MSA with capabilities for supporting faster data rate transmissions and better EMI suppression. Its smaller size and lower power consumption enable higher port count densities. The standard also provides a more uniform mechanical outline to guarantee consistency of components, as well as an enhanced electrical specification to allow OEMs to take advantage of high-speed, low-power ICs that were not available when the original MSA was drafted.

"Finisar continues to exceed expectations through our dedication to understanding customers' needs and by leading innovation efforts throughout the optical industry," said Joe Young, General Manager, Optics at Finisar. "Being able to support high-volume demand combined with our broad product range, vertical integration, and competitive pricing is a cornerstone of our market leadership and success."

About Finisar

Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a technology leader for fiber optic components and subsystems and network test and monitoring systems. These products enable high-speed data communications for networking and storage applications over Ethernet Local Area Networks (LANs), Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks (SANs), and Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs) using Fibre Channel, IP, SAS, SATA and SONET/SDH protocols. The Company's headquarters is in Sunnyvale, California, USA.

SAFE HARBOR UNDER THE PRIVATE SECURITIES LITIGATION REFORM ACTS OF 1995

The statements contained in this press release that are not purely historical are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including statements regarding Finisar's expectations, beliefs, intentions, or strategies regarding the future. All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based upon information available to Finisar as of the date hereof, and Finisar assumes no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. These risks include those associated with the rapidly evolving markets for Finisar's products and uncertainty regarding the development of these markets; Finisar's historical dependence on sales to a limited number of customers and fluctuations in the mix of customers in any period; ongoing new product development and introduction of new and enhanced products; the challenges of rapid growth followed by periods of contraction; and intensive competition. Further information regarding these and other risks relating to Finisar's business is set forth in Finisar's Annual Report on Form 10-K and other interim reports as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Contact Information