SOURCE: Finisar

Finisar

September 23, 2013 04:32 ET

Finisar to Show World's First Public Demonstration of a CFP4 Transceiver at ECOC 2013

Optics Leader Also to Demonstrate 40G QSFP+ Over 40 km Fiber, 10G Tunable DWDM SFP+, and Cost-Effective, High-Resolution Optical Spectral Analysis With Real-Time Alignment

SUNNYVALE, CA and LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM--(Marketwired - Sep 23, 2013) - Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a world leader in flexible optical technology, today demonstrated several new technologies for high-speed optical networking applications, including the industry's first 100GE-SR4 CFP4 optical transceiver, capable of carrier-grade transmission over fiber links up to 100 meters. Finisar's continued investment in innovation enables higher density links in more compact form factors while lowering system power consumption for next-generation networks. Demonstrations will continue throughout ECOC in Finisar's booth #203 at the ExCeL Centre in London, September 23-25, 2013.

The 100GE-SR4 CFP4 demonstration is an important milestone, since it constitutes the world's first public demonstration of a working module in the new CFP4 MSA form factor. The versatile CFP4 almost doubles the 100G Ethernet port density of CFP2 modules, enabling up to 3.6Tb/s per host board while supporting several optical interfaces, including 100G-SR4, 100G-LR4, 100G-SR10, and 10x10GE breakout applications. The demonstration shows two 100G Ethernet CFP4 optical modules interoperating error-free over multimode fiber with a maximum power dissipation of only 3.5 W (3 W typical). The module uses a 4x25G VCSEL array architecture, as defined in the emerging 100GBASE-SR4 IEEE Standard. The module also supports OTU4 applications (i.e., 4x28G multimode) and will begin shipping to customers in the near future.

With its 40 km QSFP+ module for 40GBASE-ER4 applications, Finisar is also demonstrating the ability to carry 40G Ethernet in a high density, low cost form factor over extended reaches. The QSFP+ is a form factor that enables significant reductions in module size and power compared to earlier, bulky 40G CFP implementations of the same product. Based on Finisar's successful QSFP+ LR4 design, which incorporates the company's own uncooled CWDM DFB lasers, the 40G QSFP+ ER4 module is ideal for interconnecting data centers and for high-capacity metro Ethernet applications. Attendees will be able to see two modules communicating over 40 km of single mode fiber, as well as live transmit and receive eye measurements.

The 10G Tunable DWDM SFP+ module demo will highlight the ability to actively tune 50GHz spaced DWDM channels while providing error-free operation and low power consumption across all wavelengths. This makes the module an ideal replacement for fixed-channel DWDM SFP+ modules by reducing sparing needs, creating operational efficiencies through the reduction of 100+ part numbers down to one, and providing shorter lead times for seldom used wavelengths. The module is MSA compliant (including standard length), supports SBS Suppression technology, and offers much higher faceplate density and better power efficiency compared to existing products. Samples are currently shipping.

Finisar is also demonstrating its new WaveAnalyzer 1500S High-Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA). Designed to measure the spectra of data signals, this tool performs modulation analysis on optical signals as well as provides rapid feedback for modulator bias and polarization adjustments. The WaveAnalyzer is the fastest product in its class, offering real-time measurements with high resolution in a compact form factor at approximately one-third the cost of competitive products. A companion tool to the WaveAnalyzer is Finisar's innovative WaveShaper, the only instrument capable of performing programmable arbitrary optical filtering for applications like DWDM transmission testing and creating optical functional elements like interferometers and couplers. The WaveShaper is shipping now while the WaveAnalyzer is anticipated to begin shipping later this year.

In addition to these demonstrations, Finisar will showcase an eco-system of 25G VCSEL-based solutions, as well as display equipment from its wide portfolio of optical products, including its latest transceivers, active cables, wavelength selective switches, ROADM linecards, advanced optical components, amplifiers, passives and RF-over-Fiber devices.

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.
Finisar-G

Contact Information