Canadian Food Inspection Agency

Canadian Food Inspection Agency

January 19, 2015 02:46 ET

Food Recall Warning: Rader Farms Fresh Start Smoothie Blend Recalled Due to Listeria monocytogenes

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--(Marketwired - Jan. 19, 2015) -

Product photos are available at http://bit.ly/1AzPoXG

Costco Wholesale Canada Inc. is recalling Rader Farms Fresh Start Smoothie Blend from the marketplace due to possible Listeria monocytogenes contamination surrounding the spinach and kale contained in the fruit and veggie blend. Consumers should not consume the recalled product described below.

The following product has been sold from Costco stores in British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

Recalled products

Brand Product Size UPC Codes
Rader Farms Fresh Start Smoothie Blend 6 Pouches - 8 oz Each
Net Weight 48 oz (1361 g)
8 84038 85148 9 30075A0201
30145A0201
30145B0220
32674A0201
32674B0220
32764A0218
32684A0201
32684B0220
32674B0220
32764B0211

What you should do

Check to see if you have recalled product in your home. Recalled product should be thrown out or returned to the store where it was purchased.

Food contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes may not look or smell spoiled but can still make you sick. Symptoms can include vomiting, nausea, persistent fever, muscle aches, severe headache and neck stiffness. Pregnant women, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems are particularly at risk. Although infected pregnant women may experience only mild, flu-like symptoms, the infection can lead to premature delivery, infection of the newborn or even stillbirth. In severe cases of illness, people may die.

Background

This recall was triggered by the company. The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is conducting a food safety investigation, which may lead to the recall of other products. If other high-risk products are recalled, the CFIA will notify the public through updated Food Recall Warnings.

The CFIA is verifying that industry is removing recalled product from the marketplace.

Illnesses

There have been no reported illnesses associated with the consumption of this product.

More information

Contact Information

  • Media enquiries
    CFIA Media Relations
    613-773-6600