SOURCE: RealtyTrac

RealtyTrac

May 12, 2011 00:00 ET

Foreclosure Activity Decreases 9 Percent in April According to RealtyTrac® U.S. Foreclosure Market Report

U.S. Foreclosure Activity Hits 40-Month Low After Jump in March REOs Hit Record High in Nevada, Defaults Spike in Massachusetts and New Jersey

IRVINE, CA--(Marketwire - May 12, 2011) - RealtyTrac® (www.realtytrac.com), the leading online marketplace for foreclosure properties, today released its U.S. Foreclosure Market Report™ for April 2011, which shows foreclosure filings -- default notices, scheduled auctions and bank repossessions -- were reported on 219,258 U.S. properties in April, a 9 percent decrease from March and a 34 percent decrease from April 2010. The report also shows one in every 593 U.S. housing units received a foreclosure filing during April 2011.

"Foreclosure activity decreased on an annual basis for the seventh straight month in April, bringing foreclosure activity to a 40-month low," said James J. Saccacio, chief executive officer of RealtyTrac. "This slowdown continues to be largely the result of massive delays in processing foreclosures rather than the result of a housing recovery that is lifting people out of foreclosure.

"The first delay occurs between delinquency and foreclosure, when lenders and services are no longer automatically pushing loans that are more than 90 days delinquent into foreclosure but are waiting longer to allow for loan modifications, short sales and possibly other disposition alternatives," Saccacio continued. "Data from the Mortgage Bankers Association shows that about 3.7 million properties are in this seriously delinquent stage. The second delay occurs after foreclosure has started, when lenders are taking much longer than they were just a few years ago to complete the foreclosure process."

Foreclosure timelines lengthening
Nationwide, foreclosures completed (REOs) in the first quarter of 2011 took an average of 400 days from the initial default notice to the REO, up from 340 days in the first quarter of 2010 and more than double the average 151 days it took to foreclose in the first quarter of 2007.

The foreclosure process took much longer in some states. The average timeframe from initial default notice to REO in New Jersey and New York was more than 900 days in the first quarter of 2011, more than three times the average timeline in the first quarter of 2007 for both states.

The average foreclosure process in Florida took 619 days for foreclosures completed in the first quarter, up from 470 days in the first quarter of 2010 and nearly four times the average of 169 days it took in the first quarter of 2007.

The average foreclosure process in California took 330 days for foreclosures completed in the first quarter, up from 262 days in the first quarter of 2010 and more than double the average of 134 days it took in the first quarter of 2007.

Foreclosure Activity by Type
Default notices (NOD, LIS) were filed for the first time on a total of 63,422 U.S. properties in April, a 14 percent decrease from the previous month and a 39 percent decrease from April 2010. After spiking 16 percent in March, default notices in April dropped back down close to the 48-month low hit in February.

Scheduled foreclosure auctions (NTS, NFS) hit a 31-month low in April, with a total of 86,304 U.S. properties scheduled for an auction for the first time during the month -- down 7 percent from March and down 37 percent from April 2010.

Lenders foreclosed on 69,532 U.S. properties in April, down 5 percent from March and down 25 percent from April 2010, but bank repossessions (REOs) were still above a 22-month low hit in February 2011.

States with a judicial foreclosure process registered a 3 percent decrease in overall foreclosure activity from March and a 47 percent decrease in overall foreclosure activity from April 2010. States with a non-judicial foreclosure process posted an 11 percent month-over-month decrease and 26 percent year-over-year decrease in overall foreclosure activity.

Nevada, Arizona, California post top state foreclosure rates
Nevada posted the nation's highest state foreclosure rate for the 52nd straight month in April, with one in every 97 housing units receiving a foreclosure filing during the month. Overall foreclosure activity in Nevada decreased 9 percent from the previous month and was down 27 percent from April 2010. Bank repossessions increased 23 percent from March and were up 12 percent from April 2010 to 4,606 -- an all-time monthly high since RealtyTrac began issuing the report for Nevada in April 2005.

Arizona REOs decreased 3 percent from March but were still up 22 percent from April 2010, helping the state maintain the nation's second highest foreclosure rate for the fifth consecutive month. One in every 205 Arizona housing units received a foreclosure filing during the month, and overall foreclosure activity decreased 15 percent from March and was down 17 percent from April 2010 despite the year-over-year jump in REOs.

Overall, foreclosure activity in California was down monthly and annually in April, but a 22 percent month-over-month jump in REOs helped keep the state's foreclosure rate at the third highest among all states for the sixth consecutive month. One in every 240 California properties received a foreclosure filing in April.

One in every 322 Utah housing units received a foreclosure filing in April, the fourth highest state foreclosure rate, and one in every 325 Idaho housing units received a foreclosure filing in April, the fifth highest state foreclosure rate.

Other states with foreclosure rates ranking among the top 10 in April were Michigan, Florida, Georgia, Colorado and Oregon.

10 states account for 70 percent of total foreclosure activity
Ten states accounted for 70 percent of U.S. foreclosure activity in April, led by California with 55,869 properties receiving a foreclosure filing during the month.

A total of 19,649 Florida properties received a foreclosure filing in April, the second highest state total despite a 59 percent decrease from April 2010. Florida overall foreclosure activity in April was still up marginally from a 46-month low set in February, and default notices and scheduled auctions increased from March.

Arizona tallied the third highest state total, with 13,419 properties receiving foreclosure filings in April, followed by Michigan, with 12,996 properties receiving foreclosure filings, and Nevada, with 11,761 properties receiving foreclosure filings.

Other states with foreclosure activity totals among the nation's 10 highest in April were Illinois (10,055), Texas (8,793), Georgia (8,479), Ohio (7,962) and Colorado (4,379).

Top metro foreclosure rates
Las Vegas continued to post the nation's highest foreclosure rate among metropolitan areas with a population of 200,000 or more, with one in every 82 housing units receiving a foreclosure filing in April -- more than seven times the national average.

Another Nevada metropolitan area with a foreclosure rate in the top 10 was Reno-Sparks at No. 9, with one in every 183 housing units receiving a foreclosure filing in April.

Seven of the 10 highest metro foreclosure rates were in California cities, led by Modesto at No. 2, with one in every 136 housing units receiving a foreclosure filing in April. Other California cities in the top 10 were Stockton at No. 3 (one in every 138 housing units), Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario at No. 4 (one in every 145 housing units), Bakersfield at No. 5 (one in every 151 housing units), Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville at No. 6 (one in every 166 housing units), Vallejo-Fairfield at No. 8 (one in every 175 housing units), and Merced at No. 10 (one in every 195 housing units).

The Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale metro area posted the nation's seventh highest metro foreclosure rate in April, with one in every 168 housing units receiving a foreclosure filing during the month.

Report methodology
The RealtyTrac U.S. Foreclosure Market Report provides a count of the total number of properties with at least one foreclosure filing entered into the RealtyTrac database during the month -- broken out by type of filing. Some foreclosure filings entered into the database during the month may have been recorded in previous months. Data is collected from more than 2,200 counties nationwide, and those counties account for more than 90 percent of the U.S. population. RealtyTrac's report incorporates documents filed in all three phases of foreclosure: Default -- Notice of Default (NOD) and Lis Pendens (LIS); Auction -- Notice of Trustee Sale and Notice of Foreclosure Sale (NTS and NFS); and Real Estate Owned, or REO properties (that have been foreclosed on and repurchased by a bank). The report does not count a property again if it receives the same type of foreclosure filing multiple times within the estimated foreclosure timeframe for the state where the property is located.

U.S. Foreclosure Market Data by State - April 2011
Properties with Foreclosure Filings
Rate RankState NameNODLISNTSNFSREOTotal
1/every X HU (rate)
%Change from Mar 11%Change from Apr 10
--U.S.31,68431,73865,89820,40669,532219,258593-8.56-34.32
31Alabama0067601,1641,8401,186-21.17-23.68
32Alaska101480842331,218-16.79-18.82
2Arizona906,77906,63113,419205-14.56-16.59
16Arkansas298094408002,0426424.932.00
3California22,599019,529013,74155,869240-7.26-19.87
9Colorado1702,42301,9394,379495-8.60-31.39
30Connecticut09420642861,2921,11919.30-55.68
17Delaware00036823260066050.0034.53
District of Columbia0020262810,18321.74-89.06
7Florida08,95806,3464,34519,649451-0.31-59.39
8Georgia006,17802,3018,479479-35.04-39.28
11Hawaii920438045798752242.84-33.04
5Idaho646094903991,994325-0.15-29.62
12Illinois06,36101,2512,44310,055526-16.58-46.71
24Indiana084601,1261,1223,094908-3.64-45.52
21Iowa086202364981,59684236.41172.35*
36Kansas019303502688111,522-36.54-10.78
41Kentucky020702803127992,422-25.54-30.40
22Louisiana026001,3946352,28985811.8223.80
40Maine01480113833442,0489.55-16.50
38Maryland059203066021,5001,561-30.23-72.46
26Massachusetts01,21501,2115612,98792040.10-49.87
6Michigan3,49704,26705,23212,996349-11.08-32.22
23Minnesota1801,31711,3102,646882-20.54-19.18
45Mississippi0014902123613,551-2.70-2.17
28Missouri501,21501,2512,4711,085-19.20-32.02
39Montana0011001672771,59346.56-0.72
42Nebraska1180770792742,89010.93-1.08
1Nevada3,35603,79904,60611,76197-8.83-27.48
19New Hampshire00398048788567841.15-16.75
43New Jersey043005422131,1852,976-9.40-82.23
34New Mexico027701522426711,309-32.49-25.11
47New York01,71302341662,1133,795-18.86-51.87
37North Carolina41301,62807432,7841,53013.91-28.65
49North Dakota0007111817,580-28.00-66.04
15Ohio03,13902,7562,0677,962640-12.62-33.29
33Oklahoma053304573611,3511,222-20.34-32.18
10Oregon4102,57406813,29649766.89-13.56
35Pennsylvania01,19501,4031,0843,6821,499-6.67-33.21
13Rhode Island00493023072362534.14-16.03
18South Carolina01,93005076823,1196686.92-0.83
44South Dakota028044491213,0218.04-33.88
27Tennessee001,07301,5592,6321,057-17.93-45.04
29Texas904,88403,9008,7931,106-20.19-33.05
4Utah55201,34401,0652,961322-13.65-30.59
50Vermont00005562,849-16.67-58.33
25Virginia1302,30101,3203,634916-19.05-48.56
20Washington002,19701,7403,9377158.97-9.81
48West Virginia00101191207,448-15.4914.29
14Wisconsin01,90901,2589574,12462733.03-6.02
46Wyoming005065703,563-31.3734.62

*Actual increase may not be as high due to data collection changes or improvements

Report License
The RealtyTrac U.S. Foreclosure Market Report is the result of a proprietary evaluation of information compiled by RealtyTrac; the report and any of the information in whole or in part can only be quoted, copied, published, re-published, distributed and/or re-distributed or used in any manner if the user specifically references RealtyTrac as the source for said report and/or any of the information set forth within the report.

About RealtyTrac Inc.
RealtyTrac (www.realtytrac.com) is the leading online marketplace of foreclosure properties, with more than 2 million default, auction and bank-owned listings from over 2,200 U.S. counties, along with detailed property, loan and home sales data. Hosting more than 3 million unique monthly visitors, RealtyTrac provides innovative technology solutions and practical education resources to facilitate buying, selling and investing in real estate. RealtyTrac's foreclosure data has also been used by the Federal Reserve, FBI, U.S. Senate Joint Economic Committee and Banking Committee, U.S. Treasury Department, and numerous state housing and banking departments to help evaluate foreclosure trends and address policy issues related to foreclosures.

Contact Information

  • Media Contact:
    Michelle Sabolich
    Atomic Public Relations
    415.593.1400, ext. 1233
    Email Contact