General Motors of Canada Limited

General Motors of Canada Limited

May 03, 2011 14:21 ET

General Motors Car Sales Up 24 Percent in April

(Data is Not Adjusted for the Difference in Selling Days; April 2011 Had 26 Selling Days and April 2010 Had 25 Selling Days)

OSHAWA, ONTARIO--(Marketwire - May 3, 2011) - GM's lineup of fuel-efficient passenger cars, led by the award-winning Chevrolet Cruze, saw a sales increase of 24 percent in April. Overall, Chevrolet, Buick, GMC, and Cadillac dealers reported volumes on par with April of last year, with 22,622 deliveries.

"Customers are placing high value on fuel efficient cars and crossovers, and we're pleased to see leading vehicles like the Chevrolet Cruze, Chevrolet Equinox, and GMC Terrain winning in the marketplace," said Marc Comeau, vice-president of sales, service and marketing at GM of Canada. "Our compact car sales are 36 percent higher this year thanks to the Chevrolet Cruze, which was our top-selling vehicle in April, building on its tremendous global success and reinforcing its popularity as Canada's Car of the Year."

April 2011 Key Facts and Brand Results

  • Total car sales for Chevrolet, Buick, and Cadillac cars are up 24 percent.

  • Retail car sales for Chevrolet, Buick and Cadillac are up 20.7 percent.

  • Chevrolet delivered 14,494 total vehicles in April, a six percent increase year-over-year. Retail sales for Chevrolet rose three percent with the leading month for Cruze, and Equinox also posted a strong retail gain of 26 percent.

  • Buick car sales rose nine percent in April compared to one year ago. This includes a 28 percent rise in year-over-year retail sales, with Regal again delivering its best month since launching last year.

  • Cadillac reported a total sales increase of almost 14 percent compared to last April, with retail sales increasing 18 percent. SRX retail sales were up 40 percent, its sixteenth consecutive month of increases. Retail sales of CTS models rose 17 percent.

Total GM sales (including discontinued brands) decreased by 3.7 percent compared to last April, with discontinued brand sales decreasing from 829 to two units.

GENERAL MOTORS OF CANADA SALES

MONTH of April 2011
RETAILTOTAL (Incl. Fleet)
20112010% Chg20112010% Chg
CAR*CORE BRANDS6484537020.7%8511686224.0%
ALL BRANDS648561455.5%8512764511.3%
TRUCK*CORE BRANDS1034211323-8.7%1411115808-10.7%
ALL BRANDS1034311367-9.0%1411215854-11.0%
COMBINED*CORE BRANDS16826166930.8%2262222670-0.2%
ALL BRANDS1682817512-3.9%2262423499-3.7%
CALENDAR YEAR TO DATE: April 30, 2011
RETAILTOTAL (Incl. Fleet)
20112010% Chg20112010% Chg
CAR*CORE BRANDS197191524629.3%255501996228.0%
ALL BRANDS19739186845.6%25571234509.0%
TRUCK*CORE BRANDS36278350943.4%48397480750.7%
ALL BRANDS36284352682.9%48403482600.3%
COMBINED*CORE BRANDS559975034011.2%73947680378.7%
ALL BRANDS56023539523.8%73974717103.2%

*CORE BRANDS represents sales from Chevrolet, Buick, GMC and Cadillac

About General Motors of Canada Limited

Headquartered in Oshawa, Ontario, General Motors of Canada Limited (GMCL) employs over 10,000 people across the country and is a recognized leader in green manufacturing. GMCL markets the full range of fuel-efficient Chevrolet, Buick, GMC and Cadillac vehicles and related services through Canada's largest automotive dealer network, which employs over 23,000 people dedicated to delivering a top customer experience. GMCL also plays a leadership role in automotive design and engineering, engaging in innovative research and development partnerships with leading Canadian universities and research institutes. In addition, through its Canadian Engineering Centres, GMCL conducts development activities ranging from cold weather testing to the advancement of key electric vehicle and green technologies. www.gm.ca.

Contact Information