Governor General of Canada

Governor General of Canada

June 30, 2014 16:00 ET

Governor General Announces 86 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--(Marketwired - June 30, 2014) - His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 86 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 3 Companions (C.C.), 19 Officers (O.C.) and 64 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country's highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada's centennial year, to recognize outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 6 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

David Cronenberg, C.C., O.Ont.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Toronto, Ont.
Richard Leigh Cruess, C.C., O.Q.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Montréal, Que.
General A. John G. D. de Chastelain, C.C., C.M.M., C.D., C.H. (Ret'd)
This is a promotion within the Order.
Ottawa, Ont.

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Marion Bogo, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Philip Branton, O.C. Saint-Lambert, Que.
James Carter, O.C. Spruce Grove, Alta.
G. Raymond Chang, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Harvey Max Chochinov, O.C., O.M. Winnipeg, Man.
Deborah Cook, O.C. Dundas, Ont.
Judson Graham Day, O.C., O.N.S., C.D., Q.C. Hantsport, N.S.
Jean-Marie De Koninck, O.C., C.Q.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Lac-Beauport, Que.
David F. Denison, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Gerald Finley, O.C. Mark Cross, Crowborough, U.K. and Montréal, Que.
Susan French, O.C. Halifax, N.S.
David Goldbloom, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Frederick William Gorbet, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Toronto, Ont.
Colonel Chris Austin Hadfield, O.C., O.Ont., M.S.C., C.D. (Ret'd) Sarnia, Ont.
Harold John Jennings, O.C. Ottawa, Ont.
Norman B. Keevil, O.C., O.B.C. West Vancouver, B.C.
Richard Vincent Mercer, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Veena Rawat, O.C. Ottawa, Ont.
Shirley Marie Tilghman, O.C. Toronto, Ont. and Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Mary Elyse Allan, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Kim Baird, C.M. Tsawwassen, B.C.
The Honourable Gordon L. Barnhart, C.M., S.O.M. Saskatoon, Sask.
James. W. Borcoman, C.M. Ottawa, Ont.
Pierre G. Boutet, C.M., C.M.M., C.D. Lévis, Que.
Marcia Ann Boyd, C.M. Vancouver, B.C.
Guy Breton, C.M. Montréal, Que.
Vickie Cammack, C.M., M.S.M. Surrey, B.C.
Norman Campbell, C.M. Calgary, Alta.
Timothy Casgrain, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Jean Chamberlain Froese, C.M. Hamilton, Ont.
Earlaine Collins, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Eleanor Collins, C.M. Surrey, B.C.
Victor Davies, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Denise Desautels, C.M. Montréal, Que.
François Dompierre, C.M. Sutton, Que.
Terrence Donnelly, C.M., O.Ont. Toronto, Ont.
Anthony Doob, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
David K. Elton, C.M. Calgary, Alta.
Allan B. Etmanski, C.M., M.S.M. Surrey, B.C.
Lucinda Flemer, C.M. Toronto, Ont. and
Saint Andrews, N.B.
Cyril Basil Frank, C.M. Calgary, Alta.
Irene Fraser, C.M. Millet, Alta.
Ross Gaudreault, C.M., O.Q. Québec, Que.
Christiane Germain, C.M., C.Q. Montréal, Que.
Jean Giguère, C.M. Winnipeg, Man.
Karen Goldenberg, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Dorothy Grant, C.M. Delta, B.C.
Jocelyn Greene, C.M. St. John's, N.L.
H. Wayne Hambly, C.M. Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Antony Holland, C.M. Gabriola Island, B.C.
The Honourable James Knatchbull Hugessen, C.M. Almonte, Ont.
James D. Irving, C.M. Saint John, N.B.
Ronald L. Jamieson, C.M., O.Ont. Ohsweken, Ont.
Guy Gavriel Kay, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Ricardo Larrivée, C.M. Chambly, Que.
James William Leech, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Jack Long, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
James Low, C.M. Kingston, Ont.
The Honourable Edward Lumley, P.C., C.M. Lancaster, Ont.
Ramona Lumpkin, C.M. Halifax, N.S.
Joseph B. Marshall, C.M., O.N.S. Eskasoni, N.S.
Carol Martin, C.M. Thomasburg, Ont.
Allison McCain, C.M. Florenceville, N.B.
Frank L. McKinnon, C.M. Calgary, Alta. and Carman, Man.
Malcolm Bruce McNiven, C.M. Montréal, Que.
James Armstrong Munro, C.M. Victoria, B.C.
Mona Nemer, C.M., C.Q. Ottawa, Ont.
Kimberly Pate, C.M. Ottawa, Ont.
Alexander Peter Pauk, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Michel Phaneuf, C.M. Mont-Royal, Que.
Kari Polanyi Levitt, C.M. Outremont, Que.
Shana Poplack, C.M. Ottawa, Ont.
Marcia Hampton Rioux, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Denise Robert, C.M. Montréal, Que.
Ronald Rosenes, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Roy Shephard, C.M. Brackendale, B.C.
Karl Siegler, C.M. Powell River, B.C.
René Simard, C.M. Lorraine, Que.
Donna Eileen Stewart, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Constance Sugiyama, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Alan Robert Twigg, C.M. Vancouver, B.C.
Fawn Wilson White, C.M. Rome, Italy and Saint John, N.B.
Norman Willis, C.M. Ottawa, Ont.
RECIPIENTS' CITATIONS
COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
David Cronenberg, C.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
For his unflagging contributions to Canadian film as a cinematic icon who has cemented his place within the world's top echelon of filmmakers.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Richard Leigh Cruess, C.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
For his numerous contributions as a world leader and pioneer in the field of medical professionalism in Canada and abroad.
This is a promotion within the Order.
General A. John G. D. de Chastelain, C.C., C.M.M., C.D., C.H. (Ret'd)
Ottawa, Ontario
For his distinguished public service, notably as a leader in the Northern Ireland peace process.
This is a promotion within the Order.
OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Marion Bogo, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For her achievements in the field of social work as a scholar and teacher, and for advancing the practice in Canada and abroad.
Philip Branton, O.C.
Saint-Lambert, Quebec
For his leadership in the development of a national cancer research framework, and for his contributions to our understanding of tumour viruses and cell division regulation.
James Carter, O.C.
Spruce Grove, Alberta
For his contributions to industry and for helping to drive the economic development and prosperity of his province.
G. Raymond Chang, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his achievements as a business leader and for his generosity in support of education, health care and entrepreneurship.
Harvey Max Chochinov, O.C., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
For his dedication to improving end-of-life care for Canadians.
Deborah Cook, O.C.
Dundas, Ontario
For her contributions to the improvement of global intensive care unit procedures, and for her leadership in the creation of a national network for critical care research.
Judson Graham Day, O.C., O.N.S., C.D., Q.C.
Hantsport, Nova Scotia
For his contributions to the corporate sector, for his mentorship and for his active involvement in community initiatives throughout urban and rural Nova Scotia.
Jean-Marie De Koninck
Lac-Beauport, Quebec
For his contributions to popularizing mathematics and to improving road safety.
David F. Denison, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to advancing financial security for Canadians from coast to coast and for his engagement with charitable causes.
Gerald Finley, O.C.
Mark Cross, Crowborough, United Kingdom and Montréal, Quebec
For his achievements as an internationally renowned opera singer and cultural ambassador for our nation.
Susan French, O.C.
Halifax, Nova Scotia
For her achievements in the field of nursing education in Canada and abroad.
David Goldbloom, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his national leadership as a mental health clinician, educator and advocate, and for his involvement in a range of community endeavours.
Frederick William Gorbet, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to business education and public policy development, and for his leadership on various governmental panels and corporate boards.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Colonel Chris Austin Hadfield, O.C., O.Ont. M.S.C., C.D. (Ret'd)
Sarnia, Ontario
For his commitment to promoting scientific discovery and for sharing the wonders of space exploration with the world.
Harold John Jennings, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario
For his contributions to carbohydrate chemistry, notably in the development of a pediatric vaccine used internationally to prevent the most common strain of meningitis.
Norman B. Keevil, O.C., O.B.C.
West Vancouver, British Columbia
For his leadership in Canada's mining industry and for his philanthropy in education and community-building initiatives.
Richard Vincent Mercer, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his ability to inspire and challenge Canadians through humour, and for his leadership in support of charitable causes.
Veena Rawat, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario
For her contributions to telecommunications engineering and for her leadership in establishing the global regulatory framework for radio spectrum management.
Shirley Marie Tilghman O.C.
Toronto, Ontario and Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A
For her contributions to molecular biology, for her leadership in university education and for her influential efforts to champion women in science and engineering.
MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Mary Elyse Allan, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her achievements as an innovative business leader and for her community engagement.
Kim Baird, C.M.
Tsawwassen, British Columbia
For her contributions to the social and economic well-being of her people, notably in securing a historic urban treaty.
The Honourable Gordon Barnhart, C.M., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
For his contributions to democratic governance and to the legislative process in Saskatchewan and Canada.
James W. Borcoman, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
For his pioneering contributions to the art of photography and for his promotion of contemporary Canadian photographers.
Pierre G. Boutet, C.M., C.M.M., C.D.
Lévis, Quebec
For his support of military law as judge advocate general and for his contributions to re-establishing a society based on justice as a judge for the Special Court for Sierra Leone.
Marcia Ann Boyd, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia
For her contributions to the field of dentistry and for her stewardship of the profession.
Guy Breton, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For his contributions to the evolution of medical radiology and to the advancement of higher education as a university administrator.
Vickie Cammack, C.M., M.S.M. and Allan B. Etmanski, C.M., M.S.M.
Surrey, British Columbia
For their success in empowering persons with disabilities to participate in and contribute to Canadian society.
Norman Campbell, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For his contributions as a researcher and public health advocate and for his commitment to improving the well-being of Canadians.
Timothy Casgrain, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his civic engagement and for his dedication to promoting literacy, culture and sport in Canada.
Jean Chamberlain Froese, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario
For her efforts to advance maternal health, notably through the creation of an academic program based in Uganda that promotes safe motherhood.
Earlaine Collins, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her efforts as a volunteer and philanthropist who supports cultural institutions and emerging artists.
Eleanor Collins, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia
For her pioneering achievements as a jazz vocalist, and for breaking down barriers and fostering race relations in the mid-20th century.
Victor Davies, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For broadening the appeal of contemporary Canadian music and for supporting the legal rights of Canada's composers.
Denise Desautels, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For her contributions to Quebec literature and to the development of literary life as a poet.
François Dompierre, C.M.
Sutton, Quebec
For his contributions to music as a composer who is known in particular for his film compositions.
Terrence Donnelly, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
For his philanthropic contributions to health care and medical research.
Anthony Doob, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his scholarship in the field of criminology and for his role in shaping Canadian justice policy.
David K. Elton, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For his contributions to enhancing public policy debates in western Canada and for his leadership in facilitating effective philanthropy.
Lucinda Flemer, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario and Saint Andrews, New Brunswick
For her philanthropy in support of those in need and for her engaged leadership in promoting the well-being of her community.
Cyril Basil Frank C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For his contributions to advancing orthopedic health care services in Alberta, and for his scientific contributions to bone and joint repair research.
Irene Fraser, C.M.
Millet, Alberta
For her work as a social justice advocate who champions the fair treatment of First Nations and Métis people in the justice system.
Ross Gaudreault, C.M., O.Q.
Québec, Quebec
For contributing to the growth of the port industry and of the maritime domain as an administrator.
Christiane Germain, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
For her innovative contributions to the development of the hotel industry in Canada.
Jean Giguère, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
For her voluntary service in promoting the arts and Canadian culture.
Karen Goldenberg, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her role in advancing research and practice in occupational therapy, and for her leadership of social service organizations.
Dorothy Grant, C.M.
Delta, British Columbia
For her contributions to the fashion industry as a Haida artist, designer and mentor.
Jocelyn Greene, C.M.
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
For her achievements in developing services to help disadvantaged adults overcome homelessness and poverty, and become included in their communities.
H. Wayne Hambly, C.M.
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
For his contributions to the development of the business, voluntary, community and cultural sectors of Prince Edward Island.
Antony Holland, C.M.
Gabriola Island, British Columbia
For his achievements as an actor and teacher, notably for founding Langara College's Studio 58 to cultivate the next generation of Canadian performers.
The Honourable James Knatchbull Hugessen, C.M.
Almonte, Ontario
For his contributions to the advancement of disability law and for his dedication as a jurist.
James D. Irving, C.M.
Saint John, New Brunswick
For his transformative contributions as a corporate leader who has advanced economic development in rural and urban New Brunswick.
Ronald Jamieson, C.M.
Ohsweken, Ontario
For his pioneering contributions to the finance industry, notably in improving access to financial services for First Nations people across Canada.
Guy Gavriel Kay, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to the field of speculative fiction as an internationally celebrated author.
Ricardo Larrivée, C.M.
Chambly, Quebec
For having put cooking within everyone's reach and for his support of various social causes.
James William Leech, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions as an innovator in pension management, for his writings on the subject of retirement funding, and for his community involvement.
Jack Long, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his engagement as a pioneer in Canada's music retail industry who is committed to musicians, customers and employees across the country.
James Low, C.M.
Kingston, Ontario
For his contributions as an academic and as the founder of the Museum of Health Care, which preserves the history and artifacts of Canada's health care pioneers.
The Honourable Edward Lumley, P.C., C.M.
Lancaster, Ontario
For having served his community and country, notably as the federal minister of Industry.
Ramona Lumpkin, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia
For her leadership in post-secondary education as an administrator, and for her promotion of community-based learning initiatives.
Joseph B. Marshall, C.M., O.N.S.
Eskasoni, Nova Scotia
For his contributions to the preservation and promotion of Nova Scotia's Mi'kmaq language and culture.
Carol Martin, C.M.
Thomasburg, Ontario
For her contributions to the development of the Canadian independent publishing industry, notably as a founding member of the Association of Canadian Publishers.
Allison McCain, C.M.
Florenceville, New Brunswick
For his contributions as a business and community leader whose philanthropy has sustained cultural, educational and civic initiatives.
Frank L. McKinnon, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta and Carman, Manitoba
For his role in fostering amateur sport in his province, notably as commissioner of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League.
Malcolm Bruce McNiven, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For his broad and sustained commitment to the preservation and flourishing of Montréal culture and heritage.
James Armstrong Munro, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia
For his vital championship of countless Canadian writers and for his sustained community engagement as an independent bookseller.
Mona Nemer, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
For her contributions to our understanding of specific genes related to heart health and for her leadership in the academic research community.
Kimberly Pate, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
For advocating on behalf of women who are marginalized, victimized or incarcerated, and for her research on women in the criminal justice system.
Alexander Peter Pauk, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to the development of contemporary Canadian orchestral music and for his promotion of Canada's composers.
Michel Phaneuf, C.M.
Mont-Royal, Quebec
For his contributions to making the world of wine better known to the general public as a writer and commentator.
Kari Polanyi Levitt, C.M.
Outremont, Quebec
For her contributions to the establishment of international development studies as an interdisciplinary academic field, and for her research on political economy in the Caribbean.
Shana Poplack, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
For her groundbreaking contributions to our understanding of the sociolinguistic evolution of language.
Marcia Hampton Rioux, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her scholarship in the field of social justice and for her advancement of the rights of persons with disabilities.
Denise Robert, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For her role in asserting and helping to develop Quebec cinema as one of the most respected producers in Canada.
Ronald Rosenes, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For improving access to health care and social justice resources for people living with HIV and AIDS through his advocacy, fundraising and community leadership.
Roy Shephard, C.M.
Brackendale, British Columbia
For his pioneering work in the field of exercise science and for promoting the health benefits of physical activity to Canadians.
Karl Siegler, C.M.
Powell River, British Columbia
For his tireless promotion of Canada's small publishing houses and for his efforts to safeguard their interests and welfare.
René Simard, C.M.
Lorraine, Quebec
For his contributions to the development of Quebec culture as a performer, host and director.
Donna Eileen Stewart, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her contributions to women's health as a nationally renowned leader in the field.
Constance Sugiyama, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her achievements as a lawyer and for her extensive civic engagement.
Alan Robert Twigg, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia
For his countless contributions to the promotion of British Columbian literature and publishing.
Fawn Wilson White, C.M.
Rome, Italy and Saint John, New Brunswick
For her contributions to promoting Canadian arts and culture, notably by creating performance and exhibition opportunities for Canadian artists abroad.
Norman Willis, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
For his leadership in veterinary science and for his contributions to the development of national research centres that study disease vectors between animals and humans.

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada's motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion - Post-nominal: C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;
Officer - Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; and
Member - Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre, which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country), surmounted by St. Edward's Crown.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order's constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments.
Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Contact Information