Governor General of Canada



Governor General of Canada

December 30, 2012 16:00 ET

Governor General Announces 91 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--(Marketwire - Dec. 30, 2012) - His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 91 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include two Companions (C.C.), 33 Officers (O.C.) and 56 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country's highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada's centennial year, to recognize a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 5 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

The Honourable Louise Charron, C.C. Ottawa, Ont. Law
L. Jacques Ménard, C.C., O.Q.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Montréal, Que. Voluntary Service

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Arnold Boldt, O.C. Saskatoon, Sask. Sports
Paul G. Cherry, O.C. Saint John, N.B. Industry/Commerce/Business
The Honourable Sheila Copps, P.C., O.C. Ottawa, Ont. Politics
Julie M. Cruikshank, O.C. Vancouver, B.C. Social Sciences
The Honourable Kenneth (Ken) Wayne Dryden, P.C., O.C. Toronto, Ont. Sports
Phil Fontaine, O.C., O.M. Ottawa, Ont. Public Service
Paul-André Fortier, O.C. Montréal, Que. Arts
Michael Fullan, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Education
Colonel John Alan Gardam, O.C., O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D. (Ret'd) Ottawa, Ont. Voluntary Service
Scott Griffin, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Philanthropy
Jean Grondin, O.C. Montréal, Que. Social Sciences
Michael Franklin Harcourt, O.C. Vancouver, B.C. Politics
Clyde Hertzman, O.C. Vancouver, B.C. Health Care
Bonnie Sher Klein, O.C. Vancouver, B.C. Arts
Veronica Lacey, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Education
Alain Lemaire, O.C. Kingsey Falls, Que. Industry/Commerce/Business
Laurent Lemaire, O.C. Kingsey Falls, Que. Industry/Commerce/Business
Michel Lemieux, O.C. Montréal, Que. Arts
Roderick Alexander Macdonald, O.C. Westmount, Que. Law
M. G. Venkatesh Mannar, O.C. Ottawa, Ont. Social Service
Roald Nasgaard, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Arts
Victor Pilon, O.C., R.V.M. Montréal, Que. Arts
Donald Ross, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Philanthropy
John D. Ross, O.C. Iroquois, Ont. Engineering
Danièle Sauvageau, O.C., M.S.C. Deux-Montagnes, Que. Sports
David W. Scheifele, O.C. Surrey, B.C. Health Care
Ronald P. Schlegel, O.C. Ayr, Ont. Philanthropy
Rosemary Sullivan, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Arts
Rachel Thibeault, O.C. Ottawa, Ont. Social Service
The Honourable Brian Tobin, P.C., O.C. Manotick, Ont. Politics
Ian Hugh Wallace, O.C. Vancouver, B.C. Arts
Lise Watier, O.C., O.Q.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Mont-Royal, Que. Industry/Commerce/Business
Richard Waugh, O.C. Toronto, Ont. Industry/Commerce/Business

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

William John Aide, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Arts
Garnet Angeconeb, C.M. Sioux Lookout, Ont. Voluntary Service
George William Archibald, C.M. Baraboo, WI, U.S.A. and New Glasgow, N.S. Environment
Mitchell A. Baran, C.M. London, Ont. Industry/Commerce/Business
Andrew Barrie, C.M. Creemore, Ont. Communications
Gaston Bellemare, C.M., O.Q. Trois-Rivières, Que. Arts
Warren T. Blume, C.M. London, Ont. Health Care
Michael J. Brown, C.M. Vancouver, B.C. Industry/Commerce/Business
Stevie Cameron, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Communications
John Cassaday, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Voluntary Service
James K. M. Cheng, C.M. Vancouver, B.C. Architecture
Bruce Clemmensen, C.M. Tottenham, Ont. Industry/Commerce/Business
Rebecca J. Cook, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Law
Jane Coop, C.M. Vancouver, B.C. Arts
Dennis Covill, C.M. Hacketts Cove, N.S. Engineering
Charmaine A. Crooks, C.M. West Vancouver, B.C. Sports
Alban D'Amours, C.M., G.O.Q. Québec, Que. Industry/Commerce/Business
Lorraine Desmarais, C.M. Laval, Que. Arts
Beverley Diamond, C.M. St. John's, Nfld. Education
Kildare Dobbs, C.M., O.Ont. Toronto, Ont. Arts
James (Jim) Durrell, C.M. Ottawa, Ont. Voluntary Service
Murray W. Enkin, C.M. Hamilton, Ont. Health Care
Michael Enright, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Communications
Janice Filmon, C.M., O.M. Winnipeg, Man. Voluntary Service
Geoffrey D. Green, C.M. Chelsea, Que. Environment
Albert Greer, C.M. Orillia, Ont. Arts
Dana W. Hanson, C.M. Fredericton, N.B. Health Care
Paul Henderson, C.M. Mississauga, Ont. Voluntary Service
Elmer Hildebrand, C.M., O.M. Winnipeg, Man. Communications
Martin Hunter, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Arts
Aditya Jha, C.M. Mississauga, Ont. Philanthropy
Harold Kalant, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Science
Harold Kalman, C.M. Vancouver, B.C. Heritage
Elsie Kawulych, C.M., A.O.E. Vegreville, Alta. Voluntary Service
Janice MacKinnon, C.M., S.O.M. Saskatoon, Sask. Politics
Leo MacNeil, C.M. Sydney, N.S. Heritage
David J. Magee, C.M. Edmonton, Alta. Health Care
Fred V. Martin, C.M. Salt Spring Island, B.C. and Edmonton, Alta. Law
Howard McCurdy, C.M., O.Ont. LaSalle, Ont. Public Service
Claude Montmarquette, C.M. Pointe-Claire, Que. Social Sciences
Hiroshi Nakamura, C.M. LaSalle, Que. Sports
Jacqueline Oland, C.M. New River Beach, N.B. Philanthropy
Marina Orsini, C.M. Montréal, Que. Arts
Jocelyn Palm, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Social Service
Stephen James Ralls, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Arts
Heather Maxine Reisman, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Philanthropy
Sister Angèle Rizzardo, C.M. Montréal, Que. Communications
Edward Sydney Schwartz, C.M. Nashville, TN, U.S.A. and Toronto, Ont. Arts
Joseph Shannon, C.M. Long Point, N.S. Industry/Commerce/Business
Brigitte Shim, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Architecture
Linda Silver Dranoff, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Law
A. Howard Sutcliffe, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Architecture
James Bruce Ubukata, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Arts
Jagannath Wani, C.M. Calgary, Alta. Voluntary Service
Beverley Wybrow, C.M. Toronto, Ont. Social Service
Toyoshi Yoshihara, C.M. Tokyo, Japan and Vancouver, B.C. Arts

RECIPIENTS' CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

The Honourable Louise Charron, C.C.
Ottawa, Ont.
For her contributions as a noted jurist and for her commitment to French common-law education.
L. Jacques Ménard, C.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Que.
For his achievements as a leader in Canada's business community, and for his engagement in social causes and his philanthropy.
This is a promotion within the Order.

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Arnold Boldt, O.C.
Saskatoon, Sask.
For his achievements in sport and for his contributions as a role model for people with disabilities.
Paul G. Cherry, O.C.
Saint John, N.B.
For his commitment to improving financial reporting, notably through his leadership in developing international accounting standards.
The Honourable Sheila Copps, P.C., O.C.
Ottawa, Ont.
For her many contributions to Canadian politics, notably as a champion of cultural issues at the national and international levels.
Julie M. Cruikshank, O.C.
Vancouver, B.C.
For her contributions as an anthropologist whose research in the North has helped to preserve the history of Indigenous peoples.
The Honourable Kenneth (Ken) Wayne Dryden, P.C., O.C.
Toronto, Ont.
For his contributions to Canadian life in hockey, law, writing and politics, notably as a champion of literacy and the prevention of sports-related brain injuries.
Phil Fontaine, O.C., O.M.
Ottawa, Ont.
For his contributions on behalf of First Nations, notably his role in the resolution of claims arising from the Indian residential schools issue.
Paul-André Fortier, O.C.
Montréal, Que.
For raising the profile of Canadian contemporary dance on the world stage, as a dancer, choreographer, educator and artistic director.
Michael Fullan, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.
For his achievements in the field of education reform, as a scholar, teacher, writer and advisor to governments in Canada and abroad.
Colonel John Alan Gardam, O.C., O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D. (Ret'd)
Ottawa, Ont.
For his volunteer efforts on behalf of peacekeepers and veterans, following his retirement from a decorated career in the Canadian Forces.
Scott Griffin, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.
For his contributions as a philanthropist and for advancing poetry worldwide through the Griffin Prize for Poetry.
Jean Grondin, O.C.
Montréal, Que.
For his contributions as one of the world's leading experts on German philosophy, notably his original research on hermeneutics.
Michael Franklin Harcourt, O.C.
Vancouver, B.C.
For his leadership on civic, legal and sustainability issues, and for promoting spinal cord research.
Clyde Hertzman, O.C.
Vancouver, B.C.
For his contributions to population health and early childhood development in Canada and abroad.
Bonnie Sher Klein, O.C.
Vancouver, B.C.
For her achievements as a filmmaker, writer and social activist who used her work to shed light on the issues of peace, women's rights and the lives of people with disabilities.
Veronica Lacey, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.
For her contributions as a teacher and administrator in support of quality public education.
Alain Lemaire, O.C. and Laurent Lemaire, O.C.
Kingsey Falls, Que.
For their contributions to Canada's business community, notably helping to make the family company Cascades an international model of sustainable development and community engagement.
Michel Lemieux, O.C.
Montréal, Que.
For his contributions to the performing arts in Canada and abroad, as a director, designer and pioneering multidisciplinary artist.
Roderick Alexander Macdonald, O.C.
Westmount, Que.
For his accomplishments as a legal scholar, notably his contributions to the advancement of law and policy in Canada and abroad.
M. G. Venkatesh Mannar, O.C.
Ottawa, Ont.
For his leadership in the global fight against malnutrition and micronutrient deficiency.
Roald Nasgaard, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.
For promoting contemporary Canadian art to Canadian and international audiences, notably as chief curator of the Art Gallery of Ontario and as the author of Abstract Painting in Canada.
Victor Pilon, O.C., R.V.M.
Montréal, Que.
For his contributions to the performing arts in Canada and abroad, as a director, designer, photographer and pioneering multidisciplinary artist.
Donald Ross, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.
For his wide-ranging and largely anonymous philanthropic contributions in support of educational, social service, cultural and environmental causes.
John D. Ross, O.C.
Iroquois, Ont.
For his contributions as a technology innovator, developing products at the forefront of broadcast engineering.
Danièle Sauvageau, O.C., M.S.C.
Deux-Montagnes, Que.
For her advancement of women's hockey in Quebec and Canada, notably as a gold medal-winning Olympic coach.
David W. Scheifele, O.C.
Surrey, B.C.
For his contributions to improved child health care in Canada, through the prevention of infectious disease.
Ronald P. Schlegel, O.C.
Ayr, Ont.
For his entrepreneurial and philanthropic contributions to improving the care of seniors in Canada.
Rosemary Sullivan, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.
For her contributions to Canadian literature, as a biographer, poet and author of fiction.
Rachel Thibeault, O.C.
Ottawa, Ont.
For expanding the boundaries of occupational therapy and advocacy on behalf of people with disabilities.
The Honourable Brian Tobin, P.C., O.C.
Manotick, Ont.
For contributing to Canadian public policy as a federal and provincial politician, and for supporting economic development in Newfoundland and Labrador.
Ian Hugh Wallace, O.C.
Vancouver, B.C.
For helping to shape Canada's contemporary art scene over the past 50 years as one of the most influential art photographers of his generation.
Lise Watier, O.C., O.Q.
Mont-Royal, Que.
For her achievements as one of Canada's leading businesswomen, and for her patronage of organizations that help women and children escape the cycle of poverty.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Richard Waugh, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.
For his contributions to strengthening the financial services industry in Canada and abroad.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

William John Aide, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For his contributions to the Canadian cultural scene, as a pianist, professor and writer, and for his commitment to promoting the work of Canadian composers.
Garnet Angeconeb, C.M.
Sioux Lookout, Ont.
For his contributions to his community, for fostering relationships between Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people, and for helping to promote the Anishenabek culture.
George William Archibald, C.M.
Baraboo, Wisconsin, U.S.A. and New Glasgow, N.S.
For his central role in protecting endangered species of cranes, and for his engagement in conservation efforts around the world.
Mitchell A. Baran, C.M.
London, Ont.
For his contributions as an entrepreneur and innovator in the field of medical technology, and for his support for a wide variety of charitable organizations.
Andrew Barrie, C.M.
Creemore, Ont.
For his achievements in Canadian broadcasting, as the voice of a diverse Toronto, and for his advocacy on behalf of those living with Parkinson's disease.
Gaston Bellemare, C.M., O.Q.
Trois-Rivières, Que.
For his promotion of poetry, notably as the founder of both a poetry publishing house and a poetry festival.
Warren T. Blume, C.M.
London, Ont.
For his academic and clinical contributions to the development of epilepsy treatment in Canada.
Michael J. Brown, C.M.
Vancouver, B.C.
For his role in developing the technology sector in western Canada, and for fostering innovation in Canadian start-up companies.
Stevie Cameron, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For her achievements in investigative journalism and for her volunteer work on behalf of the disadvantaged.
John Cassaday, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For his role as a dedicated and committed volunteer and for his achievements in the business community.
James K. M. Cheng, C.M.
Vancouver, B.C.
For helping to develop the Vancouver style of architecture, influencing the face of a city and a generation of Canadian architects.
Bruce Clemmensen, C.M.
Tottenham, Ont.
For his work in the renewal of building and fire codes, positioning Canada at the forefront of international construction standards.
Rebecca J. Cook, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For her achievements as a legal scholar on issues of women's rights, sexual health and reproductive law.
Jane Coop, C.M.
Vancouver, B.C.
For her achievements as a pianist, performer and educator.
Dennis Covill, C.M.
Hacketts Cove, N.S.
For his leadership in technology innovation, and for his philanthropic contributions to health and education in the Maritimes.
Charmaine A. Crooks, C.M.
West Vancouver, B.C.
For her contributions as a role model of athletic excellence and engagement, serving at the highest levels of international sport.
Alban D'Amours, C.M., G.O.Q.
Québec, Que.
For his achievements as an economist in Quebec's academic, government and private sectors, and for his contributions to the co-operative movement.
Lorraine Desmarais, C.M.
Laval, Que.
For her contributions to jazz, as an acclaimed pianist and composer, and for mentoring the next generation of musicians.
Beverley Diamond, C.M.
St. John's, Nfld.
For her contributions as an ethnomusicologist, bringing First Nations music to audiences in Canada and abroad.
Kildare Dobbs, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ont.
For his contributions to Canadian publishing, literature and journalism, and for supporting Canadian writers.
James (Jim) Durrell, C.M.
Ottawa, Ont.
For his decades-long contributions to the City of Ottawa, as a businessman, mayor and committed volunteer.
Murray W. Enkin, C.M.
Hamilton, Ont.
For his contributions to maternal care and the development of midwifery as a recognized profession in Canada.
Michael Enright, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For his contributions to Canadian print and broadcast journalism, and for advocating on behalf of people with intellectual disabilities.
Janice Filmon, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Man.
For her tireless commitment to a variety of charitable causes, ranging from cancer research and treatment to youth and human rights.
Geoffrey D. Green, C.M.
Chelsea, Que.
For his contributions as an environmental educator and explorer, notably his commitment to conservation issues in the Arctic and Antarctic.
Albert Greer, C.M.
Orillia, Ont.
For his achievements as a conductor, composer and teacher helping to shape the direction of Canadian choral music.
Dana W. Hanson, C.M.
Fredericton, N.B.
For advocating best medical practices, notably as president of the Canadian Medical Association and the World Medical Association.
Paul Henderson, C.M.
Mississauga, Ont.
For his engagement in support of a range of social and charitable causes, and for his contributions to hockey.
Elmer Hildebrand, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Man.
For his contributions to the development of community service radio in western Canada and to various charitable causes.
Martin Hunter, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For his contributions to Canada's cultural and social fabric, as an artist and philanthropist.
Aditya Jha, C.M.
Mississauga, Ont.
For his achievements in business and for his commitment to promoting education and entrepreneurial opportunities for Aboriginal and disadvantaged youth.
Harold Kalant, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For his accomplishments as a pioneering researcher and expert on substance abuse.
Harold Kalman, C.M.
Vancouver, B.C.
For his contributions to the preservation of Canada's built heritage, as an architectural historian, practitioner and author.
Elsie Kawulych, C.M., A.O.E.
Vegreville, Alta.
For her contributions to preserving and promoting Ukrainian culture in Canada and for her volunteer engagement in her community.
Janice MacKinnon, C.M., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Sask.
For her contributions to the advancement of public policy at the provincial and national levels, as an author, politician and scholar.
Leo MacNeil, C.M.
Sydney, N.S.
For his craftsmanship as a woodworker, and for preserving this art and sharing his skills with a new generation of artisans.
David J. Magee, C.M.
Edmonton, Alta.
For advancing the field of sports medicine in Canada as a physiotherapist, professor and scholar.
Fred V. Martin, C.M.
Salt Spring Island, B.C. and Edmonton, Alta.
For his long engagement in support of equal rights, notably his work helping the Métis Settlements General Council achieve self-governance.
Howard McCurdy, C.M., O.Ont.
LaSalle, Ont.
For his contributions as a scientist, member of Parliament and co-founder of the National Black Coalition of Canada.
Claude Montmarquette, C.M.
Pointe-Claire, Que.
For his contributions as an economist and researcher and for his pioneering work in experimental economics in Quebec.
Hiroshi Nakamura, C.M.
LaSalle, Que.
For his role in developing the sport of judo in Canada, notably as the national head coach.
Jacqueline Oland, C.M.
New River Beach, N.B.
For her sustained voluntary and philanthropic support for arts and culture, particularly in the province of New Brunswick.
Marina Orsini, C.M.
Montréal, Que.
For her contributions to Quebec culture as an actress and radio host, and for her ongoing support of charitable organizations, notably Tel-jeunes.
Jocelyn Palm, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For her contributions to water safety and aquatic lifesaving, youth development and women's health.
Stephen James Ralls, C.M. and James Bruce Ubukata, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For their distinguished contributions to classical music, as instrumentalists and founders of the Aldeburgh Connection.
Heather Maxine Reisman, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For her achievements in business and for her social engagement in support of charitable causes.
Sister Angèle Rizzardo, C.M.
Montréal, Que.
For her advancement of good nutritional practices, as a teacher, author and television host.
Edward Sydney Schwartz, C.M.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. and Toronto, Ont.
For his leadership in the music industry, as an award-winning songwriter who has brought wide recognition to this craft.
Joseph Shannon, C.M.
Long Point, N.S.
For his contributions as a business leader in Cape Breton, and for his community engagement in support of many organizations.
Brigitte Shim, C.M. and A. Howard Sutcliffe, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For their contributions as architects designing sophisticated structures that represent the best in Canadian design to the world.
Linda Silver Dranoff, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For her work as a lawyer, writer and activist helping to advance the discipline of family law.
Jagannath Wani, C.M.
Calgary, Alta.
For his extensive volunteer work in Calgary and India, and for his achievements in mathematics.
Beverley Wybrow, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.
For her contributions to women's rights in Canada, notably as president of the Canadian Women's Foundation, and for her philanthropic activities.
Toyoshi Yoshihara, C.M.
Tokyo, Japan and Vancouver, B.C.
For his achievements as an entrepreneur and arts patron dedicated to bringing Canadian works of drama to the Japanese stage.

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the centrepiece of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada's motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion - Post-nominal: C.C.

Recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement and merit of the highest degree, especially in service to Canada or to humanity at large

Officer - Post-nominal: O.C.

Recognizes a lifetime of achievement and merit of a high degree, especially in service to Canada or to humanity at large

Member - Post-nominal: C.M.

Recognizes a lifetime of distinguished service in or to a particular community, group or field of activity

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre, which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country), surmounted by St. Edward's Crown.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order's constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. They may be considered for outstanding achievement that reflects honour on Canada and/or lifetime contributions to humanity at large. There are no posthumous appointments.

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit the Honours section of our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

Contact Information