SOURCE: Iowa State Fair

August 18, 2007 21:22 ET

Iowa Youth Earn Nearly $114,000 in Scholarships/Awards at Fair

DES MOINES, IA--(Marketwire - August 18, 2007) - The Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement (IFAA) presented nearly $114,000 in scholarships and awards to youth who participated in 4-H and FFA beef, swine, sheep and poultry projects Saturday, August 18, in the Penningroth Media Center at the 2007 Iowa State Fair prior to the Sale of Champions.

The ceremony included the presentation of 79 scholarships with a value of $100,350, as well as 79 performance and carcass awards valued at $13,550. When tallied with the Sale of Champions receipts, the IFAA provided $361,400 to young livestock and poultry producers to sustain their interest in agriculture and encourage related careers.

Winners of the Iowa State Fair Scholarships, 4-H and FFA Awards and Performance and Carcass Awards are below.

Established in 1988, the IFAA's goal is to recognize the thousands of 4-H and FFA members who complete agricultural-related projects and pursue agriculture-related careers. The organization added the scholarship program in 1990. Since the inception of the Sale, more than $3.3 million in sale proceeds and scholarship money has been distributed to deserving youth.

The Iowa State Fair "Sounds Like Fun" and runs through August 19. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 8 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit www.iowastatefair.org.

Note to Editor: A table with scholarship and recipients' names is available on the Sale of Champions page on the Iowa State Fair web site. Additional biographical information on the 2007 Iowa State Fair Scholarship winners is also available through the Iowa State Fair web site.

                2007 WINNER'S CIRCLE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

         SCHOLARSHIP                                    RECIPIENT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
$5,000 Bruce Rastetter Agricultural
 Entrepreneurial Scholarship                     Garrett Skaar, Story City

$5,000 Bruce Rastetter Animal Science
 Scholarship                                     Shamus Brown, Graettinger

$5,000 Bruce Rastetter Biorenewable
 Resources Scholarship                           Casey Albertson, Fremont

$4,500 Bettle Family Scholarship                 Jessica Slavik, Schleswig

$3,000 Alliant Energy -- Interstate
 Power & Light Scholarship                       Spencer Jordan, Marion

$2,500 Nebraska Pork Partners Swine
 Production Scholarship                          Travis Luhman, Radcliffe

$2,000 IFAA Overall Project Scholarships (three) Danielle Holmes, LuVerne
                                                 Michael Berkland, Sibley
                                                 Nathan Legler, Renwick
$2,000 IFAA Excellence in Beef, Sheep
 and Swine Participation Scholarships (three)    Wesley Ruby, Greene
                                                 James Sweeney, Alden
                                                 Cameron Luedtke, Marion

$2,000 Timmins, Kroll & Jacobsen Scholarship     Jon Sweeney, Mitchellville

$1,500 Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica
 Scholarship                                     Lindsey Behrens, Carroll

$1,500 Swine Industry Scholarship                Adam Carrothers, Cambridge

$1,500 Iowa Purebred Swine Council
 Scholarship (two)                               Brooke Albertsen, Toledo
                                                 Brad McDonald, Hopkinton

$1,500 Russ Brannen Memorial Beef Scholarship    Allix Tenold, Northwood

$1,000 Cattlemen's Beef Quarters & Beef
 Promotions of Iowa Scholarship                  Jordan Paulsrud, Danbury

$1,000 Earl Mobley Memorial Beef
 Breeding Scholarship                            Bridget Driscoll,
Williamsburg

$1,000 Schlutz Family Beef Breeding
 Scholarship                                     Austin Brandt, Corning

$1,000 Iowa Cattlemen's Foundation Scholarship   JaLynne Lundquist-Russell,
                                                 Prescott

$1,000 Iowa Select Farms Swine Scholarship       Rachelle Coppock,
                                                 Marshalltown

$1,000 Iowa Pork Producers Scholarship (two)     Darrin Kruger, Wesley
                                                 Caroline Mohling, North
                                                 Liberty
$1,000 Lauren Christian Memorial Swine
Scholarship                                      Cassidy Greiman, Waterloo

$1,000 The Maschhoffs Inc. Pork Industry
 Scholarship                                     Megan Fahn, Portsmouth

$1,000 Dean & Adele Bowden Scholarship           Brent Schneider, Riverside

$1,000 Bart Nelson Memorial Sheep Scholarship    Kris Michalson, Charles
                                                 City
$500 Iowa All Breeds Sheep Council
 Scholarship (two)                               Gary Hoskins, Jefferson
                                                 Joshua Bintz, Treynor

$500 Iowa Poultry Association Scholarship        Alexandria Henry,
                                                 Indianola
$1,000 Hy-Vee/4-H/IFAA Foundation
 Scholarships (three)                            Russ Beckman, Sperry
                                                 Ashley Bonney, Oelwein
                                                 Preston Brink, Elkader
$1,000 4-H/IFAA Foundation Scholarships
 (thirteen)                                      Emily Conrad, Ottumwa
                                                 James Cornelius, Bellevue
                                                 Michael Dolch, Villisca
                                                 Nathaniel Fritz,
                                                 Burlington
                                                 Leslie Hardisty, Corning
                                                 Hollund Illingworth,
                                                 Indianola
                                                 Samantha Kling, Kelley
                                                 David Langner, Ayrshire
                                                 Jason Lents, Creston
                                                 Megan Mairet, Columbus
                                                 Junction
                                                 Amanda Nitchals,
                                                 Wallingford
                                                 Jacob Petersen, Knoxville
                                                 Trever Shipley, Nodaway

$1,000 FFA/IFAA Foundation Scholarships (five)   Jacob Hunter, DeWitt
                                                 Caleb Lundberg, Floyd
                                                 Elizabeth Juchems,
                                                 Plainfield
                                                 Jon Doese, Fairbank
                                                 Kenneth Luckstead,
                                                 Monticello

$8,000 Iowa State University Academic/Livestock
 Evaluation Scholarships (six)                   Aaron Gallagher, Westside
                                                 Scott Greiner, Silver City
                                                 Nick Siedelmann, Ames
                                                 Logan Wallace, Allerton
                                                 Jim Thompson, Ames
                                                 Cassi Greiman, Waterloo



                       2007 4-H AND FFA AWARDS
     AWARD                                            EXHIBITOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
$1,000 Supreme Champion FFA Breeding Heifer -
Mark Pearson Investments, Winterset & V V
Cattle Company, Pella                            Ashley Hunter, Belmond
$500 Reserve Champion FFA Breeding Heifer -
Vermeer Charitable Foundation, Inc., Pella       Kyle Porter, Hampton
$1,250 Supreme Champion 4-H Breeding Heifer -
Lauterbach Farms, Van Meter                      Nick Sullivan, Dunlap
$1,000 Reserve Champion 4-H Breeding Heifer -
Hedlin Ag Enterprises, Kevin Drury, Ankeny       Luke Elder, Dunlap
$1,000 Supreme Champion FFA Commercial Gilt -
Harold and Dixie Hodson, Ankeny & Dan Burzlaff,
Delmar                                           Adair Boysen, Wapello
$1,000 Supreme Champion 4-H Commercial Gilt -
Marc Compart Family, Lehigh; Joe Eggers, State
Center; Frye Pigs, Independence; Dusty Greiman,
Hudson; Shon Grimm, Westgate; Pearson-Hoppes
Show Pigs, Waukee; Warren & Lonnie Ploeger,
Pierson; Al & Kandy Schminke, Van Horne; Jayme
Sieren, Keota; Kirk Swanson, Red Oak; and Ken
& Clint Van Hauen, Grundy Center                 Tyler Swenson, Montezuma
$1,000 Third Place Champion 4-H Market Hog -
Iowa Show Pig Breeders: Shane Brinning, Keota;
Dan Burzlaff, Delmar; Brice Conover, Baxter;
Forsythe Bros., Charles City; Rod Greiner,
Silver City; Iowa Elite Show Pigs, Tye Lettow,
Woodward; Tim Marek, Riverside; Moeller Showpigs,
Terry & Liz Moeller, West Point; Eric Polich,
Woodward; and Steve Sell, Glenwood               Sara Sell, Glenwood
$1,000 Grand Champion 4-H Live Derby Hog -
Allflex USA, Inc., Ames                          Julie Rouse, Huxley
$500 Reserve Champion 4-H Live Derby Hog -
Dick Juhl Memorial, Mechanicsville               Preston Brink, Elkader
$600 Grand Champion 4-H Live Purebred Derby
Hog - Jerry Brink, Elkader; Dick Kuecker &
Sons, Algona; Gene Rouse, Huxley; and
Stewart's Duroc Farm, Waverly                    Julie Rouse, Huxley
$400 Reserve Champion 4-H Live Purebred
Derby Hog - Jerry Brink, Elkader; Dick Kuecker
& Sons, Algona; Gene Rouse, Huxley; and
Stewart's Duroc Farm, Waverly                    Tyler Swenson, Montezuma
$600 Grand Champion 4-H Purebred Breeding
Gilt - Cain Hampshires, Chariton; John
Huinker, Decorah; Jim Grimm, Maynard; and

A. J. Lewis, Brighton                            Michelle Stewart, Waverly
$400 Reserve Champion 4-H Purebred Breeding
Gilt - Cain Hampshires, Chariton; John Huinker,
Decorah; Jim Grimm, Maynard; and A. J. Lewis,
Brighton                                         Scott Westra, Rock Valley
$600 Grand Champion FFA Purebred Breeding
Gilt - Eddie Farms, Storm Lake; Iverson Hamps
& Yorks, Grinnell; Wayne Huinker, Decorah; and
Dave Martin, Marion                              Jessica Shifflett, Osceola
$400 Reserve Champion FFA Purebred Breeding
Gilt - Eddie Farms, Storm Lake; Iverson Hamps
& Yorks, Grinnell; Wayne Huinker, Decorah; and
Dave Martin, Marion                              Brady McNeil, DeWitt
$450 4-H Beef Premier Exhibitor, 1st Place --
Iowa Beef Breeds Council -- Iowa Beef Expo,
Ames & Blueprint Cattle Co., Otley               Cole Danner, Muscantine
$250 4-H Beef Premier Exhibitor, 2nd Place --
Iowa Beef Breeds Council -- Iowa Beef Expo,
Ames                                             Cody Newgaard, Estherville
$150 4-H Beef Premier Exhibitor, 3rd Place --
Iowa Beef Breeds Council -- Iowa Beef Expo,
Ames                                             Joe Miller, Winfield
$500 4-H Sheep Premier Exhibitor, 1st Place --
Iowa Lamb Corporation, Hawarden & Stockman's
Inn, Lyle Kreps family, Johnston                 Alecia Moser, Garden Grove
$300 4-H Sheep Premier Exhibitor, 2nd Place --
Iowa Lamb Corporation, Hawarden & Stockman's
Inn, Lyle Kreps family, Johnston                 Andrew Enfield, Collins
$200 4-H Sheep Premier Exhibitor, 3rd Place --
Iowa Lamb Corporation, Hawarden & Stockman's
Inn, Lyle Kreps family, Johnston                 Luke Stien, Newhall
$1,000 4-H Swine Premier Exhibitor, 1st Place --
Iowa Purebred Swine Council, Clive               Brandon Ledger, Stockport
$500 4-H Swine Premier Exhibitor, 2nd Place --
Iowa Purebred Swine Council, Clive               Adam Carrothers, Cambridge
$250 4-H Swine Premier Exhibitor, 3rd Place --
 Iowa Purebred Swine Council, Clive              Matt Christensen, Scranton
Wallace's Farmer/Iowa FFA Foundation Supreme
FFA Chapter Award                                DeWitt Central


                2007 PERFORMANCE AND CARCASS AWARDS
     AWARD                                            EXHIBITOR
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
$500 Champion FFA Choice Retail Beef --
McCormick Company, Des Moines                    Jake Bibler, Alta
$500 Champion FFA Lean Lite Beef --
Nichols Cryo-Genetics, Jay & Danielle
Steenhoek, Ankeny; Alan Edler, State Center
& Paul Edler, State Center                       Codi Workman, Sigourney
$500 Champion FFA Hotel Restaurant Beef --
The Iowa Machine Shed Restaurants, Urbandale     Stuart McCulloh, DeWitt
$500 Champion 4-H Beef High Cutability,
Grid Market - Window A - Vermeer Charitable
Foundation, Inc., Pella                          To be announced
                                                 08/24/07
$500 Champion 4-H Beef High Quality,
Grid Market - Window B  - Conover Auction
Service, Al and Jeanne Conover, Baxter           To be announced
                                                 08/24/07
$1,000 Champion FFA Derby Pork Carcass --
International Boar Semen, Eldora & Swine
Genetics International, Cambridge                Kaylee Keppy, Wilton
$500 Reserve Champion FFA Derby Pork Carcass
-- Energy Panel Structures, Graettinger &
M2P2/Pork Technologies LC, Ames                  Russ Beckman, Mediapolis
$500 Champion FFA Market Lamb Carcass --
Whitney Club Lambs, Ida Grove                    Kelcey Loges, Farmington
$250 Reserve Champion FFA Market Lamb Carcass
-- Krafka Harkema Suffolks, in memory of
Caroline Krafka                                  Caleb Crabs, Clarinda
$1,000 Champion Overall 4-H Performance
Lamb Division Winner -- Bob Kimm of Kimm
Sufolks                                          To be announced
                                                 08/24/07
$2,550 Overall Performance Lamb Division
Winners (to be divided among winners) --
Iowa Club Lamb Association, Iowa Sheep Industry
Council, Iowa Sheep and Wool Promotion Board,
LAND O LAKES Purina Feed LLC & Iowa Lamb Corp.   To be announced
                                                 08/24/07
$1,000 Champion 4-H Derby Pork Carcass --
Kent Feeds Inc., Muscatine                       To be announced
                                                 08/24/07
$500 Reserve Champion 4-H Derby Pork Carcass --
Kent Feeds Inc., Muscatine                       To be announced
                                                 08/24/07
$250 Third Place through Tenth Place,
4-H Derby Pork Carcass  -- LPB Inc., Lars
Boerre, Earlham                                  To be announced
                                                 08/24/07
$500 Champion 4-H Purebred Derby Carcass
Hog Award - LeRoy Steffensmeier & family,
West Point & Commercial Edge Boar Stud,
North English                                    To be announced
                                                 08/24/07
$250 Reserve Champion 4-H Purebred Derby
Carcass Hog Award - Custom Builders, Rob
Bohnsack, Tipton                                 To be announced
                                                 08/24/07

Contact Information

  • Contact:
    Lori Chappell
    515/262-3111, x. 204