Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs

Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs

October 13, 2005 11:44 ET

Media Advisory: BC Regional Chiefs' Special Assembly

BC Assembly of First Nations, Kamloops, October 17-19, 2005 Attention: Assignment Editor, Business/Financial Editor, Environment Editor, News Editor, Government/Political Affairs Editor VANCOUVER, BC--(CCNMatthews - Oct. 13, 2005) - The BC Assembly of First Nations (BCAFN) is hosting the 2nd BC Regional Chiefs' Special Assembly on October 17-19, 2005 at the Mt. Paul Centre, 479 Chilcotin Street, Kamloops. The Special Assembly will be co-hosted by the Shuswap Tribal Council and the BC Leadership Council.

The inaugural Regional Chiefs Assembly held in Richmond, March 2005 was an overwhelming success as it marked the first time since 1969 that the First Nations leaders came together to set political goals and direction. This historic assembly created the foundation for the New Relationship with the BC Leadership Council and Provincial government.

The upcoming Regional Chiefs' Special Assembly, October 17 - 19, 2005 will provide another historic opportunity for the First Nations leaders of BC to engage and develop collective strategies in preparation for the First Ministers' meeting and to provide a BC perspective to the various policy areas that affect First Nations communities.

We are anticipating the participation of over 200 First Nations Chiefs and leaders, federal and provincial government representatives, National Assembly of First Nations representatives, and community members.

Media may pre-register or register on site. More Information regarding the Special Assembly, registration, and agenda is available on the BC Assembly of First Nations website at www.bcafn.ca or by contacting the BCAFN office.

The Special Assembly will be available via webcast, go to www.bcafn.ca

========================
DRAFT AGENDA

Monday, October 17, 2005
08:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
09:00 Grand Entry, Opening Prayer & Territorial Welcome
- Shuswap Elder, Ida Matthew
- Shuswap Nation Tribal Council, Chief Nathan Matthew
09:20 Opening Comments and Introduction of Co-Chairs
- Regional Chief Shawn Atleo
09:30 Adoption of Agenda & Rules of Order
- Co-chairs
09:40 BC First Nations Leadership Council Panel
o Union of BC Indian Chiefs
o First Nations Summit
o BC Assembly of First Nations
10:00 Keynote Address - National Chief Phil Fontaine, Assembly of First Nations
- National Initiatives Updates
10:30 Morning Nutrition Break
10:45 Presentation - Richard Jock, Chief Executive Officer, AFN
- First Ministers Meeting Overview
11:30 Presentation - Patrick Kelly, Director, Strategic Planning and Communications, INAC - BC Region
- BC Joint Planning & Policy Forum's Overview
12:00 Lunch - Presentation -"Our Youth Are Trying To Find Their Way Home"
Gino Odjick & Peter Leech
01:30 Break-out Working Sessions
A
Economic Opportunities I
Location: Tent A
B
Sustainable Housing I
Location: Tent B
C
Health
Location: Tent C
D
Education
Location: Tent D
02:45 Afternoon Nutrition Break
03:00 Break-out Working Sessions
A
Economic Opportunities II
Location: Tent A
B
Sustainable Housing II
Location: Tent B
C
Justice
Location: Tent C
D
Early Learning and Child Care
Location: Tent D
04:45 Closing Remarks - Co-Chairs
05:00 End of Day 1

Tuesday, October 18, 2005
08:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast
08:30 Opening Drum, Shuswap Elder
Opening Remarks - Co-Chairs
08:45 BC First Nations Leadership Council & RCMP
- Public Safety Protocol Signing Ceremony
09:45 Recognition and Implementation of First Nations Governments
- Assembly of First Nations
10:10 National Centre for First Nations Governance
- Satsan (Herb George)
10:30 Morning Nutrition Break
10:45 Plenary Session: The New Relationship
- BC FN Leadership Council representatives
- Provincial Government, Honourable Tom Christensen

11:30 Panel Discussion - Treaty 8, Nisga'a and Douglas Treaty
- Deputy Chief Liz Logan
- Nisga'a Representative
- Douglas Treaty Representative
12:00 Lunch Break - Presentation - Canada's Walk for Reconciliation
- Leonard George & John McCandeless
- Film Presentation - Lynching of Louie Sam
01:30 Break-out Working Sessions
E
Accountability for Results I
Location: Tent A
F
Social Development
Location: Tent B
G
Natural Resources I
Location: Tent C
H
Treaty and Treaty Implementation I
Location: Tent D
02:45 Afternoon Nutrition Break
03:00 Break-out Working Sessions
E
Accountability for Results II
Location: Tent A
F
AHRDA
Location: Tent B
G
Natural Resources II
Location: Tent C
H
Treaty and Treaty Implementation II
Location: Tent D

04:30 End of Day 2
06:00 "Celebration of our Nations Together" Cultural Dinner
- Co-hosted by Chief Shane Gottfriedson, Kamloops Indian Band

Wednesday, October 19, 2005
08:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast
08:30 Opening Remarks - Co-Chairs
08:45 Plenary Discussion on break- out session reports
Economic Opportunities
Sustainable Housing
Health
Education
Justice
Early Learning and Childcare
Accountability for Results
Social Development
Natural Resources
Treaty and Treaty Implementation
AHRDA
10:30 Morning Nutrition Break
10:45 Open Plenary Discussion
- Agreed BC Key messages and Title and Rights Strategy to the Province, Canada and International Arena
12:00 Lunch Break - Presentation - National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation, Roberta Jamieson, CEO
01:30 AFN Renewal Commission Final Report, "A Treaty Among Ourselves"
- Co-chairs, Wendy John and Joe Miskokomon
02:00 Aboriginal Language and Culture Initiatives
- First Nations Confederacy of Cultural and Education Centres
- Aboriginal Languages and Cultures Task Force
02:30 Afternoon break
02:45 Resolutions - Co-chairs
04:00 Closing Remarks, Regional Chief Shawn Atleo /For further information: 605 - 100 Park Royal S.
West Vancouver, BC V7T 1A2
Fax: 604-922-7433
Website: www.bcafn.ca/ IN: ECONOMY, ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, POLITICS, SOCIAL

Contact Information

  • Rhonda DesRosiers, Executive Director, BC Assemby of First Nations
    Primary Phone: 604-922-7733
    E-mail: director@bcafn.ca