CAE Inc.
TSX : CAE
NYSE : CAE

CAE Inc.

May 12, 2011 09:43 ET

Media Advisory: CAE's FY2011 fourth-quarter and full-year financial results and conference call

IFRS information session following the discussion on financial results

MONTREAL, CANADA--(Marketwire - May 12, 2011) - (NYSE:CAE)(TSX:CAE) – CAE will release its fiscal year 2011 fourth-quarter and full-year financial results on Thursday, May 19, 2011. A conference call will be held on the same day at 1:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) to provide analysts and institutional investors with a review of CAE's performance and outlook.

Marc Parent, CAE's President and Chief Executive Officer, Alain Raquepas, CAE's Chief Financial Officer, and Andrew Arnovitz, CAE's Vice President, Investor Relations and Strategy, will participate in this call intended for financial analysts, institutional investors and the media. Please note that the media will have the opportunity to ask questions immediately following the analysts' question period.

Information session on IFRS immediately following the conference call

Starting in the first quarter of fiscal year 2012, CAE will report its financial results under the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Management will hold an information session immediately following its fourth-quarter and full-year conference call, to discuss the effect of this reporting standard on CAE's results. Alain Raquepas, CAE's Chief Financial Officer, Antoine Auclair, CAE's Corporate Controller and Andrew Arnovitz, CAE's Vice President, Investor Relations and Strategy, will participate in this call. A PowerPoint Presentation for the IFRS session will be available for download on www.cae.com.

The conference call and IFRS information session will be audio Webcast live at www.cae.com. The Webcast will be archived for 90 days following the event at www.cae.com.

Event:CAE's FY2011 Q4 and full-year financial results and conference call
Date:Thursday May 19, 2011
Time:1:00 p.m. ET
Note that the information session on IFRS will immediately follow the conference call on the same lines. A PowerPoint Presentation for the IFRS session will be available for download on www.cae.com.

Phone numbers for conference call:

CountryPhone number
North America 1 877 586 3392
Canada+1 416 981 9024
Australia1800706721
Belgium080077657
France0800919393
Germany08001816101
Netherlands08000222280
Singapore8001012594
United Kingdom08004960381

Instant replay (available three hours after the call ends for 48 hours): +1-800-558-5253 or +1-416-626-4100 - Access code: 21522603#

CAE is a world leader in providing simulation and modelling technologies and integrated training solutions for the civil aviation industry and defence forces around the globe. With annual revenues exceeding C$1.5 billion, CAE employs more than 7,500 people at more than 100 sites and training locations in more than 20 countries. We have the largest installed base of civil and military full-flight simulators and training devices. Through our global network of 32 civil aviation, military and helicopter training centres, we train more than 80,000 crewmembers yearly. We also offer modelling and simulation software to various market segments, and through CAE's professional services division we assist customers with a wide range of simulation-based needs. www.cae.com

Contact Information

  • CAE contacts:
    Nathalie Bourque, Vice President,
    Public Affairs and Global Communications
    1-514-734-5788
    nathalie.bourque@cae.com

    Investor relations:
    Andrew Arnovitz, Vice President,
    Investor Relations and Strategy
    1-514-734-5760
    andrew.arnovitz@cae.com