Northern Abitibi Mining Corp.
TSX VENTURE : NAI

Northern Abitibi Mining Corp.

June 28, 2011 09:00 ET

Northern Abitibi Announces Drill Results from Viking Including 1.3 Metres Grading 10.4 Grams per Tonne Gold and 26.9 Metres Grading 0.8 Grams per Tonne Gold

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwire - June 28, 2011) - Northern Abitibi Mining Corp. (TSX VENTURE:NAI) ("Northern Abitibi") is pleased to provide assay results for drill holes 104 to 109 from its ongoing drill program at the Viking gold property in Newfoundland.

Drilling Program

The 2011 drilling program continues to successfully intersect gold mineralization along the Thor Trend. Visible gold along with substantial alteration halos have been encountered in several of the new drill holes confirming the mineralized system continues to depth and along strike. Holes 104 to 109 are all located in the northern and central part of the Thor Trend. Results are summarized in the table below

Summary of select drill intercepts – Viking Project

Drill Hole From (m)To (m)Width (m)*Au g/t
Hole 1043.03.20.21.7
Hole 10451.451.90.53.8
Hole 10566.967.20.32.0
Hole 105117.5149.532.00.5
Hole 105184.6185.50.91.7
Hole 10669.472.43.00.7
Hole 10692.5110.217.70.3
including 106.4106.80.46.0
Hole 106116.5116.80.329.3
Hole 107199.9201.71.82.4
Hole 108143.5170.426.90.8
including164.9165.20.326.4
Hole 10991.5112.521.00.7
Hole 109149.0159.210.22.4
including149.0150.31.310.4

*The true widths of the mineralized intercepts have not been determined

Several broad low grade intercepts have been encountered such as 26.9 metres grading 0.8 grams per tonne (g/t) gold, 32 metres grading 0.5 g/t gold, and 10.2 metres grading 2.4 g/t gold in holes 106, 105, and 109 respectively. High grade intercepts such as 1.3 metres grading 10.4 g/t gold in hole 109, 0.3 metres grading 29.3 g/t gold in hole 106, and 0.3 metres grading 26.4 g/t gold in hole 108 are expanding known high grade shoots along strike and to depth.

Exploration Update

This year to date 8 new core holes have been completed (holes 104 to 111) and hole 112 is currently in progress. Assay results have been received for holes 104 to 109 and holes 110 and 111 have been logged and sampled and assay results are expected over the next several weeks.

A trenching program is underway testing new areas in the northern and western parts of the claim block. New zones of alteration have been identified and are currently being washed, mapped, and sampled. A surface grid has been established and a 30 line kilometre 2-D and 3-D induced polarization survey over the Viking Project will commence shortly.

The Viking Property - The Viking Property contains numerous high grade veins within larger bulk tonnage style zones of gold mineralization located within a 3 to 4 kilometre long gold-in-soil anomaly. Drilling highlights include high grade intercepts of 5.75 metres grading 33.7 g/t gold, 3.7 metres grading 50.1 g/t gold, 0.5 metres grading 218.8 g/t gold as well as lower grade intercepts including 27 metres grading 7.9 g/t gold, 23.0 metres grading 5.1 g/t gold, and 57.4 metres grading 2.8 g/t gold. The Thor Trend contains an uncut Inferred Mineral Resource containing 131,511 ounces of gold, is located in the mining friendly jurisdiction of Newfoundland and Labrador, and has excellent access and local infrastructure, with a paved highway and power line located less than one kilometre from the project. Northern Abitibi has a 100% property interest in the Viking project subject to a 2% to 4% sliding scale net smelter royalty held by Altius Resources. A detailed description of the Viking project is available on our website (www.naminco.ca).

Quality Control

All drill core is logged, photographed, and cut in half with a diamond saw. Half of the core is bagged and sent to Eastern Analytical for analyses while the other half is archived and stored on site for verification and reference purposes. Gold is assayed by standard fire assay methods with additional elements analyzed by Induced Coupled Plasma (ICP). Samples with greater than 5 g/t gold and samples containing visible gold are re-assayed using a metallic sieve procedure to reduce the nugget effect created by free gold particles in the samples.

Duplicate samples, blanks, and certified standards are included with every sample batch and then checked to ensure proper quality assurance and quality control (QA/QC). Select samples are also sent to an outside laboratory for independent analyses as part of a check assay procedure.

Northern Abitibi

Northern Abitibi's technical team of experienced, professional geologists is committed to assembling and advancing a portfolio of gold and base metal projects from opportunities within Canada, Mexico and the United States. Northern Abitibi is focused on identifying high potential North American projects and exploring and developing them in a responsible and cost-effective manner.

Shane Ebert, President/Director

Except for the historical and present factual information contained herein, the matters set forth in this news release, including words such as "expects", "projects", "plans", "anticipates" and similar expressions, are forward-looking information that represents management of Northern Abitibi's internal projections, expectations or beliefs concerning, among other things, future operating results and various components thereof or the economic performance of Northern Abitibi. The projections, estimates and beliefs contained in such forward-looking statements necessarily involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, which may cause Northern Abitibi's actual performance and financial results in future periods to differ materially from any projections of future performance or results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among other things, those described in Northern Abitibi's filings with the Canadian securities authorities. Accordingly, holders of Northern Abitibi shares and potential investors are cautioned that events or circumstances could cause results to differ materially from those predicted. Northern Abitibi disclaims any responsibility to update these forward-looking statements.

The TSX Venture Exchange has neither approved nor disapproved of the contents of this press release.

Contact Information

  • Northern Abitibi Mining Corp.
    Dr. Shane Ebert, P.Geo.
    President and Director
    1.250.964.2699
    www.naminco.ca

    Northern Abitibi Mining Corp.
    Jean Pierre Jutras
    1.403.233.2636
    403.266.2606 (FAX)
    www.naminco.ca