SOURCE: Solarflare Communications

Solarflare Communications

December 14, 2010 08:00 ET

Solarflare Announces Availability of SFP+ Transceiver Module

Newest Product Enhances Company's 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter Product Family

IRVINE, CA--(Marketwire - December 14, 2010) - Solarflare, the company pioneering 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE), announced today the extension of its family of SFN5000 10GbE server adapters with the launch of a new SFP+ 10GBASE-SR optical transceiver module. The Solarflare SFM10G-SR 850nm multi-mode SFP+ transceiver enhances Solarflare's SFP+ product family. The new low-power module supports multiple types of optical fiber, including OM1, OM2 and OM3 multi-mode fiber, with standard LC connectors, and can drive OM3 fiber up to 300 meters to support cluster, data center and enterprise networking applications. Solarflare's SFP+ transceiver ensures its 10GbE server adapters deliver high-performance, low-latency, low-power and scalable I/O virtualization.

Solarflare moved to broaden its portfolio to include SFP+ optical modules in response to customer requests to support a complete networking solution, including the physical interconnection. The company's new SFP+ transceiver module is tested and compatible with all of Solarflare's single-port and dual-port SFP+ 10GbE server adapters in both enterprise and mid-range products. Solarflare also offers a complete 10GBASE-T solution for twisted pair copper cabling based on its own physical layer 10GBASE-T ASICs. With the addition of the new SFP+ module, Solarflare now provides customers with a complete optical fiber solution, featuring the SFP+ adapter and SFP+ optical modules.

"This product introduction streamlines our customer's purchasing process by enabling them to buy optical transceivers at the same time as our server adapters from the same source," says Mike Smith, vice president and general manager of host solutions at Solarflare. "The addition of Solarflare's SFM10G-SR not only allows us to improve this customer experience, but also adds value to our reseller providers, simplifying their selling and fulfillment activities."

Solarflare's SFN5000 line of 10GbE server adapters deliver the industry's highest-performance, lowest-power solutions that support both 10GBASE-T for installed twisted-pair copper cabling and SFP+ for installed optical fiber, addressing the latest cloud computing and virtualized application demands. Featuring hardware-assisted support for virtualization, the family of adapters delivers up to five times the application performance of other server adapters by accelerating virtual I/O for Citrix XenServer, Microsoft Hyper-V and VMware. Solarflare has shipped its 10GbE adapters to over 100 customers and 150 locations in China, Europe, US, India, Hong Kong and Singapore.

The SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR multi-mode SFP+ transceiver is now available for US list price of $307. For more information on pricing and availability of Solarflare products, contact productinfo@solarflare.com.

To receive an RSS feed for all of Solarflare's news, please visit http://live.lewispr.com/solarflaresd/ and click on subscribe.

About Solarflare
 
Solarflare Communications is the leading provider of 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) chips and server adapters. Solarflare's robust and power-efficient solutions are cost effective and easy to deploy. Ready for primetime, Solarflare 10GbE products and OpenOnload™ make possible next-generation applications such as low-latency networking for market data applications, cloud computing, server virtualization, and network convergence. Solarflare 10GbE adapters have proven their performance in testing conducted by Securities Technology Analysis Center (STAC) Research with Cisco switches and Cisco and IBM servers. Solarflare chips can be found in switches, adapters and test equipment shipping from Dell and others. The company has announced partnerships with Arista Networks, Citrix, Cloudsoft, CommScope, Delta Networks, LG-Ericcson, Panduit, Solace Systems, SR Labs and VMware. Solarflare is headquartered in Irvine, California, has an R&D site in Cambridge, UK and sales offices in Taiwan and China.

All product and company names herein may be trademarks of their registered owners.

Contact Information

  • Amy Robinson / Brittney Wolff
    LEWIS PR for Solarflare
    619-677-2700
    Email Contact

    Nicole E. Martin
    Solarflare Communications
    415-860-9194
    Email Contact