SOURCE: Society of Professional Journalists

March 17, 2008 11:01 ET

SPJ Announces 2007 Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

INDIANAPOLIS, IN--(Marketwire - March 17, 2008) - The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce Mark of Excellence Award winners in Michigan, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania and West Virginia for the 2007 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,400 entries in 39 categories.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 15 during the Region 4 Spring Conference held at the William Penn Hotel in Pittsburgh. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging, which takes place next month. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Programs Coordinator Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation's most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2007 Region 4 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting

--  First Place: Lisa Halverstadt & Tim Sampson, Bowling Green State
    University, "Two killed on Parker Street"
--  Second Place: Casey D. Rowe, Sarina LoPresti & Leann Dickers, Marshall
    University, "Emmons fire kills 9, including students"
--  Third Place: Lindsay Machak, Michigan State University, "Owosso blaze
    kills 1; 4 hurt"
    

General News Reporting

--  First Place: Emily Mullin, Ohio University, "Price of contraceptives
    shoots up at OU's Hudson"
--  Second Place: Matt Zapotosky, Ohio University, "Charter schools take
    root in Maryland"
--  Third Place: Brian McLean, Central Michigan University, "Pi Kappa Phi
    commandments"
    

In-Depth Reporting

--  First Place: Kantele Franko, Ohio University, "Ailing Athens"
--  Second Place: Kristin M. Daum, Michigan State University, "Beyond the
    divide"
--  Third Place: Chris Young, Duquesne University, "Prescribing a
    problem"
    

Feature Writing

--  First Place: Alex Stawinski, Central Michigan Life, "The Power of
    touch"
--  Second Place: Justin Thompson & Anna Sudar, Ohio University, "Out"
--  Third Place: Jon Offredo, West Virginia University, "Oh baby, we love
    our Chucks"
    

Sports Writing

--  First Place: Keith Jenkins, University of Cincinnati, "Yooouuk!"
--  Second Place:  Daniel Monson, Central Michigan University, "Super-
    'Trione'"
--  Third Place: Colin Wilson, Bowling Green State University, "Keeping a
    dream alive"
    

Editorial Writing

--  First Place: Kristin Steele & Bard Bader, Marshall University.
--  Second Place:  Central Michigan Life Editorial Board, Central
    Michigan University.
--  Third Place:  Lauren Grover, Angeline Riesterer & Jillian Melchior,
    Hillsdale College.
    

Editorial Cartooning

--  First Place: Christopher Sharron, Kent State University, "Cartoons
    from Kent, Part I"
--  Second Place: Christopher Sharron, Kent State University, "Cartoons
    from Kent, Part II"
--  Third Place: Evan T. Shaner, Central Michigan University, "Snapshots
    from College"
    

General Column Writing

--  First Place: Jenna Lo Castro, John Carroll University, "Lo Castro's
    Lowdown"
--  Second Place: Rachel Kellerman, University of Cincinnati, "Chew on
    This"
--  Third Place: Emily Leone, Duquesne University, "Column Collection"
    

Sports Column Writing

--  First Place: Katie Carrera, Ohio University.
--  Second Place:  Brian Manzullo, Central Michigan Life.
--  Third Place: Drew Lenox, Ohio Wesleyan University.
    

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least four times per week)

--  First Place: Staff, Michigan State University, "The State News"
--  Second Place: Staff, Bowling Green State University, "The BG News"
--  Third Place: Staff, Kent State University, "Daily Kent Stater"
    

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than four times per week)

--  First Place: Staff, Central Michigan University, "Central Michigan
    Life"
--  Second Place: Staff, John Carroll University, "The Carroll News"
--  Third Place: Staff, The University of Toledo, "The Independent
    Collegian"
    

Magazine Non-Fiction Article

--  First Place: Jessica A. Knoblauch, Michigan State University, "Have
    it your (the sustainable) way"
--  Second Place: Elise Franco, Kent State University, "The Attention on
    Adderall"
--  Third Place: Steven Bushong, Kent State University, "Remembering
    Scene One"
    

Best Student Magazine

--  First Place: Staff, Michigan State University, "EJ Magazine"
--  Second Place: Staff, Kent State University, "The Burr"
--  Third Place:  Staff, Kent State University, "UHURU Magazine"
    

Breaking News Photography

--  First Place: Jennifer Chapman, Marshall University, "Stirring up
    campus"
--  Second Place: Krista Mayo, Central Michigan University, "Local woman"
--  Third Place: Krista Mayo, Central Michigan University, "Two-car
    crash"
    

General News Photography

--  First Place: Kendal Montgomery, West Virginia University, "Anti-war
    demonstrators visit capital"
--  Second Place: Enoch Wu, Bowling Green State University, "Protest at
    the Oval"
--  Third Place: Patrick Siller, Central Michigan University, "Zoom Zoom
    Zumba"
    

Feature Photography

--  First Place:  Kendal Montgomery, West Virginia University, "Beyond
    our backyard"
--  Second Place: Lucas Merrill, Central Michigan University, "All
    aboard"
--  Third Place: Jill Byerly, Kent State University, "African night"
    

Photo Illustration

--  First Place: Dave Hochanadel, The University of Toledo, "Dealing with
    flu season"
--  Second Place:  Dan Burns, University of Cincinnati, "Split
    personality"
--  Third Place: Dave Hochanadel, The University of Toledo, "Prozac
    campus"
    

Sports Photography

--  First Place: Dave Hochanadel, The University of Toledo, "UT defeats
    Detroit"
--  Second Place: John Ehlke, Central Michigan University, "Inside the
    lines"
--  Third Place: John Thompson, Hillsdale College, "A real shellacking"
    

Radio News Reporting

--  First Place: Kimberly Burcham, Marshall University, "Story time for
    West Virginia"
--  Second Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, "Redefining
    education at Marshall"
--  Third Place:  Kimberly Burcham, Marshall University, "Abortion on
    campus:  Views from the right and left"
    

Radio Feature

--  First Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, "A mellow
    fellowship:  Mark Zanter feature"
--  Second Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, "Pumpkin house:
    trick or treat night"
--  Third Place: Kimberly Burcham, Marshall University, "Harmonica
    musings"
    

Radio In-Depth Reporting

--  First Place: Blaire Morse, Marshall University, "The quest for
    healthy breasts"
--  Second Place: Angela Bradley, Marshall University, "The growing
    minority on campus:  the single parent"
--  Third Place: no award
    

Radio Sports Reporting

--  First Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, "The name's
    pronounced Due-biss-ee"
--  Second Place: Black Squirrel Radio Staff, Kent State University,
    "Cleveland Browns draft report"
--  Third Place: Ryan Epling, Marshall University, "Yulia Kashelkina
    feature"
    

Radio Newscast

--  First Place: WMUL-FM Staff, Marshall University, "Newscenter 88"
--  Second Place: no award
--  Third Place: no award
    

Television Breaking News Reporting

no awards

Television General News Reporting

--  First Place: James Everetts, Kent State University, "SCRAM"
--  Second Place: Kyle Miller, Kent State University, "Holiday eating"
--  Third Place: no award
    

Television Feature

--  First Place: James Everetts, Kent State University, "S-CHIP"
--  Second Place: Kirsten Brownrigg, Ohio University, "Poco the police
    dog"
--  Third Place: Kyle Miller, Kent State University, "Dancing"
    

Television In-Depth Reporting

--  First Place: Ben Phillips, Kathy Pence & Kevin Wilt, Michigan State
    University, "Dying to be heard"
--  Second Place: no award
--  Third Place: no award
    

Television Sports Reporting

no awards

Television News Photography

no awards

Television Feature Photography

no awards

Television Sports Photography

no awards

Television Newscast

--  First Place: Staff, Kent State University, "TV-2 News at 5:30/6:30"
--  Second Place: no award
--  Third Place: no award
    

Online News Reporting

no awards

Online Feature Reporting

--  First Place: Claire Cummings, Michigan State University, "Bowling in
    Detroit"
--  Second Place: no award
--  Third Place: no award
    

Online In-Depth Reporting

--  First Place: Andy Belaskovitz, John Allison & Ian Walker, Michigan
    State University, "Pine River Superfund site"
--  Second Place: no award
--  Third Place: no award
    

Online Sports Reporting

no awards

Online Opinion & Commentary

no awards

Best Affiliated Web site

--  First Place: Staff, Kent State University, "The CyBurr"
--  Second Place: no award
--  Third Place: no award
    

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication

no awards

Contact Information

  • CONTACT:
    Heather Porter
    Programs Coordinator
    317-927-8000 ext. 204

    Beth King
    Communications Manager
    317-927-8000 ext. 211