Talisman Energy Inc.
TSX : TLM
NYSE : TLM

Talisman Energy Inc.

November 02, 2011 05:00 ET

Talisman Energy Reports Third Quarter Cash Flow Up 29% to $902 Million

CALGARY, ALBERTA--(Marketwire - Nov. 2, 2011) - Talisman Energy Inc. (TSX:TLM) (NYSE:TLM) reported its operating and financial results for the third quarter of 2011. The company is reporting under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), and all values in this release are in US$ unless otherwise stated.

  • Cash flow(1) was $902 million, up 29% from a year ago.
  • Net income was $521 million, up 48% over 2010.
  • Earnings from operations1 increased 38%, to $165 million.
  • Production was 400,000 boe/d. Production from ongoing operations is up 10% year to date.
  • North America shale volumes have doubled year over year.
  • Talisman achieved record gas volumes in Southeast Asia, with prices averaging $9.40/mcf.
  • The Kitan project offshore Timor-Leste/Australia started up in October, adding 40,000 bbls/d (10,000 bbls/d net).

(1) The terms "cash flow" and "earnings from operations" are non-GAAP measures. Please see the advisories and reconciliations elsewhere in this news release.

"Results for the third quarter are in line with our recent operational update and we continue to build volumes through the fourth quarter," said John A. Manzoni, President and Chief Executive Officer.

"With growing shale production, the Kitan field startup and a number of platform turnarounds completed in Southeast Asia and the North Sea, production is now expected to increase into the fourth quarter, averaging 425,000 boe/d for 2011. This will equate to growth from ongoing operations of 9% year over year. Apart from some short-term operational issues during the quarter, there were a number of notable successes.

"In North America we continue to ramp up shale activity and are now operating 30 rigs. Our shale volumes have doubled over the past year, and we expect to average 490 mmcfe/d of shale production for 2011.

"Southeast Asia production continues to be very strong, meeting our delivery targets and setting new gas sales records, enabling us to capture strong regional natural gas prices.

"The UK Claymore platform restarted in mid-October, however, North Sea volumes were down during the quarter as a result of turnarounds and safety upgrades.

"We continue to see encouraging signs in our Colombia program. In the foothills region, Equion has drilled two successful development wells, and we are drilling an appraisal well on our Huron discovery. We are also drilling a number of heavy oil wells to follow up on our successful stratigraphic program.

"We have spudded our deepwater exploration well in Indonesia, and have started drilling our first international shale well, in Poland.

"This was a strong financial quarter, with cash flow up 29% and earnings from operations up 38% year over year.

"We will release our 2012 guidance in January, which we expect will reflect increased capital allocation to liquids-rich opportunities and increased focus of our portfolio, including plans for additional non-core asset sales."

Financial Results

September 30Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
2011201020112010
Cash flow ($ million)9027002,6102,295
Cash flow per share(²)0.880.692.552.25
Net income ($ million)5213528931,295
Net income per share0.510.350.871.27
Earnings from operations ($ million)165120490423
Earnings from operations per share(²)0.160.120.480.42
Average shares outstanding – basic (million)1,0241,0171,0241,018

2 The terms "cash flow per share" and "earnings from operations per share" are non-GAAP measures. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to the corresponding GAAP measures and presentation of diluted cash flow per share and earnings from operations per share, please see the advisories and reconciliations elsewhere in this news release.

Cash flow was $902 million for the quarter, compared to $700 million a year ago, primarily due to higher oil prices.

Net income increased to $521 million from $352 million a year ago, also due to higher prices as well as a recovery on share-based payments. This was partially offset by higher deferred taxes, in large measure due to exchange rate movements.

Earnings from operations were up 38% to $165 million, compared to $120 million a year ago.

Netbacks

September 30Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
2011201020112010
Total company netback ($/boe)35.1329.8338.4830.47
Oil and liquids netback ($/bbl)56.4342.2561.2642.42
Natural gas netback ($/mcf)3.473.393.653.44

Netbacks in the third quarter averaged $35.13/boe, 18% higher than the same period a year ago, due primarily to higher global oil and liquids prices, and oil-linked gas prices in Southeast Asia.

WTI oil prices averaged $90/bbl, up 18% from the same period last year. NYMEX natural gas averaged $4.19/mmbtu, compared to $4.41/mmbtu a year ago.

Production

September 30Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
2011201020112010
Oil and liquids (mbbls/d)
North America23212224
North Sea81104100110
Southeast Asia34383340
Other23132214
Total liquids (mbbls/d)161176177188
Natural gas (mmcf/d)
North America865750875778
North Sea1310650102
Southeast Asia522512505491
Other3533
Total natural gas (mmcf/d)1,4351,3681,4631,371
Total (mboe/d)400404421416
Assets sold – North America (mboe/d)1533
Production from ongoing operations (mboe/d)400389421383

Production from ongoing operations was up 3% over the same period last year and 10% year-to-date, with strong growth in North American shale volumes, record gas sales in Southeast Asia and the addition of producing assets in Colombia.

Over 50% of Talisman's production is liquids or natural gas tied to liquids pricing.

North America

Production

September 30Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
2011201020112010
Shale (mmcfe/d)
Marcellus407221388150
Montney/pilots45145621
Eagle Ford327243
Subtotal shale (mmcfe/d)484243469174
Conventional gas (mmcf/d)397508414604
Conventional liquids (mbbls/d)21212124
Conventional total (mboe/d)8710690125
Assets sold (mboe/d)1533
Conventional – ongoing operations (mboe/d)87919092

In North America, the company continues to focus on the development of high-quality shale plays in the Eagle Ford, Marcellus and Montney, as well as liquids-rich opportunities within the Canadian conventional portfolio. Capital spending was $629 million during the quarter, of which 80% was related to shale activities.

Shale production doubled year over year and will account for more than half of North American production volumes at year end. In the fourth quarter, Talisman is ramping up shale activity, currently operating 30 rigs, leading to expected shale production of approximately 490 mmcfe/d for 2011, up 125% from 2010.

In the Marcellus, the company brought 34 net wells onstream during the third quarter, and will continue to operate with 11 rigs for the remainder of the year. Talisman expects Marcellus production to average approximately 400 mmcf/d in 2011, which is at the upper end of the target range set at the beginning of the year.

In the Montney, the company has 11 rigs actively drilling in the Farrell Creek area and is on track to meet its full-year production guidance of 50-60 mmcfe/d from this region. During the quarter, the Farrell Creek facility was expanded to handle 180 mmcf/d of throughput.

In the liquids-rich Eagle Ford shale, Talisman will increase to 10 drilling rigs in the fourth quarter and has two full-time frac crews operating. Well results are in line with expectations and production is expected to average approximately 30 mmcfe/d in 2011.

In the Duvernay shale, the company is currently drilling its first horizontal pilot well.

Southeast Asia

Production

September 30Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
2011201020112010
Malaysia liquids (mbbls/d)18201822
Malaysia gas (mmcf/d)12111011897
Malaysia total (mboe/d)38383738
Indonesia liquids (mbbls/d)12121112
Indonesia gas (mmcf/d)401402388393
Indonesia total (mboe/d)79797678
Vietnam (mboe/d)2222
Australia (mboe/d)2334

Southeast Asia is a self-funding growth area for Talisman. Natural gas sales during the quarter averaged 522 mmcf/d, a record for Talisman, with prices averaging $9.40/mcf.

In Malaysia, gas sales averaged 121 mmcf/d, 10% higher than the same period last year, reflecting optimization initiatives at PM3 and strong regional gas demand. Talisman plans to drill up to four development wells in the fourth quarter.

In Indonesia, volumes were higher than in the previous quarter after planned shutdowns were completed in Corridor and Tangguh. The early compression project was commissioned in the Dayung field, increasing gas production 15% to 50 mmcf/d (net sales gas).

Also in Indonesia, production continued to ramp up at the recently commissioned Jambi Merang project, averaging 5,200 boe/d in the quarter.

In the Joint Petroleum Development Area (Timor-Leste/Australia), the offshore Kitan project was commissioned in early October and is currently producing 40,000 bbls/d (10,000 bbls/d net).

North Sea

Production (mboe/d)

September 30Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
2011201020112010
UK5772 74 74
Norway2650 34 53

The North Sea continues to generate surplus cash flow for reinvestment elsewhere, with a high percentage of liquids production and high netbacks. Capital spend was $298 million during the quarter.

Production in the third quarter was lower due to maintenance activities, mandated safety upgrades and natural field declines. In the UK, the Buchan, Ross/Blake and Claymore fields are now back online, as is Rev in Norway. As announced previously, the Tartan platform has been shut down to undertake safety-related upgrades. Tartan is expected to be shut down through the fourth quarter.

North Sea production is expected to average approximately 100,000 boe/d during the fourth quarter. Next year, the company plans to bring on a fourth development well at Auk North and drill infill wells at Tweedsmuir and Rev to mitigate natural declines.

In Norway, two wells were drilled and well interventions were successfully completed at Gyda. Offshore commissioning continued at Yme and first production is expected by the end of the second quarter of 2012.

International Exploration

Talisman has a number of important international exploration wells currently drilling or planned for the fourth quarter.

International exploration spending of $185 million was focused on exploration and appraisal wells in Colombia, Papua New Guinea, the North Sea, and on seismic programs in Southeast Asia and Latin America.

In Colombia, production averaged 14,000 boe/d during the quarter. The Equion-operated Piedemonte development is progressing. Two recent development wells were successful and drilling is continuing, with two rigs currently in the field.

In the nearby Niscota block, the Huron 2 appraisal well is expected to finish drilling mid-year 2012. The Huron 3 appraisal well is expected to spud in the second quarter of next year.

In the heavy oil region of Colombia, following the success of stratigraphic wells in block CPE-6, the regulator has approved an application to convert a portion of the block to an Exploration and Production Contract. Further drilling in the block will commence in the fourth quarter. The company expects to flow test wells in 2012.

Also in the heavy oil region, in the Ecopetrol-operated block CPO-9, the Akacias-1 well continues to produce approximately 1,600 bbls/d (gross) on long-term test. Talisman started drilling the first of several appraisal wells on the Akacias structure in October.

In Peru, Talisman plans to spud the Situche Norte-4X exploration well in the fourth quarter. In Indonesia, Talisman spudded the Lempuk-1 deepwater well in the Sageri PSC in October. In the Kurdistan region of northern Iraq, the Topkhana-1 exploration well is currently drilling, with completion expected in November. In Poland, the first of three initial shale wells spudded in September.

In Papua New Guinea, the most recent well, Siphon-1, found gas in a non-commercial reservoir. Drilling continues with the addition of a second rig in October, and Talisman remains confident in its target to successfully aggregate 2-4 tcf of gas in this region.

Forward-Looking Information

This news release contains information that constitutes "forward-looking information" or "forward-looking statements" (collectively "forward-looking information") within the meaning of applicable securities legislation. This forward-looking information includes, among others, statements regarding: expected production and production growth; expected drilling in Malaysia, the North Sea, Poland and North America; 2012 guidance expectations, including expected capital allocation, portfolio focus and plans for additional non-core asset sales; planned rigs in the North American shale operations; expected timing of the Tartan shut down; expected timing of Yme first production; expected Colombia drilling, well spud and flow testing; expected timing of wells at Situche Norte-4X in Peru; expected attainment of target gas aggregation in Papua New Guinea; expected timing of Topkhana-1 exploration well completion.

Undue reliance should not be placed on forward-looking information. Forward-looking information is based on current expectations, estimates and projections that involve a number of risks, which could cause actual results to vary and in some instances to differ materially from those anticipated by Talisman and described in the forward-looking information contained in this news release. The material risk factors include, but are not limited to: the risks of the oil and gas industry, such as operational risks in exploring for, developing and producing crude oil and natural gas, market demand and unpredictable facilities outages; risks and uncertainties involving geology of oil and gas deposits; uncertainty related to securing sufficient egress and markets to meet shale gas production; the uncertainty of reserves and resources estimates, reserves life and underlying reservoir risk; the uncertainty of estimates and projections relating to production, costs and expenses; potential delays or changes in plans with respect to exploration or development projects or capital expenditures; fluctuations in oil and gas prices, foreign currency exchange rates and interest rates; health, safety and environmental risks; uncertainties as to the availability and cost of financing and changes in capital markets; risks in conducting foreign operations; changes in general economic and business conditions; the possibility that government policies or laws may change or governmental approvals may be delayed or withheld; and results of the company's risk mitigation strategies, including insurance and any hedging activities.

The foregoing list of risk factors is not exhaustive. Additional information on risk factors which could affect the company's operations or financial results are included in the company's reports on file with Canadian securities regulatory authorities and the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Forward-looking information is based on the estimates and opinions of the company's management at the time the information is presented. The company assumes no obligation to update forward-looking information should circumstances or management's estimates or opinions change, except as required by law.

Oil and Gas Information

Throughout this news release, Talisman makes reference to production volumes. Unless otherwise stated, such production volumes are stated on a gross basis, which means they are stated prior to the deduction of royalties and similar payments. In the US, net production volumes are reported after the deduction of these amounts. Production reported for Colombia represents Talisman's 49% net interest of Equion production. Talisman also discloses its company netbacks in this news release. Netbacks per boe are calculated by deducting from sales price associated royalties, operating and transportation costs.

Barrel of oil equivalent (boe) throughout this news release is calculated at a conversion rate of six thousand cubic feet (mcf) of natural gas for one barrel of oil (bbl). This news release also includes reference to mcf equivalents (mcfes) which are calculated at a conversion rate of one barrel of oil to 6,000 cubic feet of gas. Boes and mcfes may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversion ratio of 6 mcf:1 bbl and an mcfe conversion ration of 1 bbl: 6 mcf are based on an energy equivalence conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Included in this news release are references to financial measures commonly used in the oil and gas industry such as cash flow, earnings from operations and capital expenditures including exploration expensed. These terms are not defined by International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Consequently, these are referred to as non-GAAP measures. Talisman's reported results of such measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

Cash Flow

US$ million, except per share amounts

September 30Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended
2011 2010 2011 2010
Cash provided by operating activities522 760 2,301 2,652
Changes in non-cash working capital346 (84)125 (447)
Add: Exploration expenditure87 70 335 232
Less: Finance costs (cash)(53)(46)(151)(142)
Cash flow902 700 2,610 2,295
Cash flow per share0.88 0.69 2.55 2.25
Diluted cash flow per share0.87 0.68 2.51 2.23

Cash flow, as commonly used in the oil and gas industry, represents net income before exploration costs, DD&A, future taxes and other non-cash expenses. Cash flow is used by the company to assess operating results between years and between peer companies using different accounting policies. Cash flow should not be considered an alternative to, or more meaningful than, cash provided by operating, investing and financing activities or net income as determined in accordance with IFRS as an indicator of the company's performance or liquidity. Cash flow per share is cash flow divided by the average number of common shares outstanding during the period. Diluted cash flow per share is cash flow divided by the diluted number of common shares outstanding during the period, as reported in the interim condensed consolidated financial statements filed on November 2, 2011. A reconciliation of cash provided by operating activities to cash flow is provided above.

Earnings from Operations

US$ million, except per share amounts

September 30Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended
2011 2010 2011 2010
Net income521 352 893 1,295
Loss (gain) on disposal and income from assets sold (tax adjusted)5 (105)(152)(475)
Unrealized gain on financial instruments(¹) (tax adjusted)(184)(84)(102)(314)
Share-based payments(²) (tax adjusted)(267)66 (338)(34)
Foreign exchange on debt (tax adjusted)(8)- - -
Impairment losses (tax adjusted)- - 39 32
Deferred tax adjustments398 (109)150 (81)
Earnings from operations165 120 490 423
Earnings from operations per share0.16 0.12 0.48 0.42
Diluted earnings from operations per share0.16 0.12 0.47 0.41
  1. Unrealized gain on financial instruments relates to the change in the period of the mark-to-market value of the company's outstanding commodity derivatives that are classified as held-for-trading financial instruments.
  2. Share-based payments relate principally to the mark-to-market value of the company's outstanding stock options and cash units at September 30. The company uses the Black-Scholes option pricing model to estimate the fair value of its share-based payment plans.
  3. Deferred tax adjustments include deferred taxes relating to unrealized foreign exchange gains and losses associated with the impact of fluctuations in the Canadian dollar on foreign denominated debt, intercompany loans and tax pool balances, as well as a remeasurement of UK deferred tax assets and liabilities in response to a statutory rate change.

Earnings from operations are calculated by adjusting the company's net income per the financial statements for certain items of a non-operational nature on an after tax basis. The company uses this information to evaluate performance of core operational activities on a comparable basis between periods. Earnings from operations per share are earnings from operations divided by the average number of common shares outstanding during the period. Diluted earnings from operations per share are earnings from operations divided by the diluted number of common shares outstanding during the period, as reported in the interim condensed consolidated financial statements filed on November 2, 2011. A reconciliation of net income to earnings from operations is provided above.

Capital Expenditure Including Exploration Expensed

US$ million

September 30Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
201120102011 2010
Exploration, development and other1,109974 3,016 2,471
Exploration expensed8770 335 232
Capital expenditure including exploration expensed1,1961,044 3,351 2,703

Capital expenditure including exploration expensed is calculated by adjusting the capital expenditure per the financial statements for exploration costs that were expensed as incurred.

Talisman Energy Inc.
Highlights
(unaudited)
Three months ended September 30 Nine months ended September 30
2011 2010 2011 2010
Financial
(millions of US$ unless otherwise stated)
Cash flow (1) 902 700 2,610 2,295
Net income 521 352 893 1,295
Capital expenditure including exploration expensed (1) 1,196 1,044 3,351 2,703
Per common share (US$)
Cash flow (1) 0.88 0.69 2.55 2.25
Net income 0.51 0.35 0.87 1.27
Production
(Daily Average - Gross)
Oil and liquids (bbls/d)
North America 23,107 20,875 22,314 23,928
North Sea 81,114 104,194 99,735 110,386
Southeast Asia 33,574 37,340 33,091 40,099
Other 22,785 13,312 21,984 13,650
Total oil and liquids 160,580 175,721 177,124 188,063
Natural gas (mmcf/d)
North America 865 750 875 778
North Sea 13 106 50 102
Southeast Asia 522 512 505 491
Other 35 - 33 -
Total natural gas 1,435 1,368 1,463 1,371
Total mboe/d (2) 400 404 421 416
Prices
Oil and liquids (US$/bbl)
North America 72.93 59.09 73.81 62.46
North Sea 114.15 77.45 111.35 77.57
Southeast Asia 117.82 75.42 117.95 77.05
Other 112.06 81.80 112.97 77.42
Total oil and liquids 108.69 75.16 108.05 75.50
Natural gas (US$/mcf)
North America 4.08 4.56 4.12 4.93
North Sea 7.36 6.78 8.55 5.91
Southeast Asia 9.40 6.48 9.31 6.59
Other 4.54 - 4.22 -
Total natural gas 6.05 5.45 6.06 5.60
Total (US$/boe) (2) 65.38 51.17 66.54 52.52
(1) Cash flow, capital expenditure including exploration expensed and cash flow per share are non-GAAP measures.
(2) Barrels of oil equivalent (boe) is calculated at a conversion rate of six thousand cubic feet (mcf) of natural gas for one barrel of oil.
Talisman Energy Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(unaudited)
September 30 , December 31 , January 1 ,
(millions of US$) 2011 2010 2010
Assets
Current
Cash and cash equivalents 421 1,655 1,628
Accounts receivable 1,452 1,287 1,216
Risk management 104 119 29
Inventories 192 144 141
Prepaid expenses 32 20 8
Assets held for sale - - 22
2,201 3,225 3,044
Other assets 402 788 108
Risk management 48 25 40
Goodwill 1,252 1,164 1,183
Property, plant and equipment 15,032 13,266 13,254
Exploration and evaluation assets 4,206 3,442 2,212
Deferred tax assets 217 184 147
21,157 18,869 16,944
Total assets 23,358 22,094 19,988
Liabilities
Current
Bank indebtedness 29 2 35
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 2,624 2,722 2,040
Risk management 38 117 266
Income and other taxes payable 624 513 341
Current portion of long-term debt 233 359 10
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale - - 7
3,548 3,713 2,699
Deferred credits 27 46 47
Decommissioning liabilities 2,655 2,580 2,003
Other long-term obligations 242 280 269
Risk management - - 6
Long-term debt 3,841 3,845 3,601
Deferred tax liabilities 2,967 2,435 2,516
9,732 9,186 8,442
Shareholders' equity
Common shares, no par value
Authorized: unlimited
Issued and outstanding:
September 30, 2011 – 1,021,737,839 (December 31, 2010 - 1,019,290,939; January 1, 2010 - 1,014,876,564) 1,561 1,480 1,401
Contributed surplus 165 108 117
Retained earnings 7,586 6,831 6,135
Accumulated other comprehensive income 766 776 1,194
10,078 9,195 8,847
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity 23,358 22,094 19,988
Talisman Energy Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
(unaudited)
Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30 September 30
(millions of US$) 2011 2010 2011 2010
Revenue
Sales 1,944 1,658 6,132 5,040
Other income 12 25 58 79
Total revenue and other income 1,956 1,683 6,190 5,119
Expenses
Operating 553 456 1,560 1,416
Transportation 51 52 159 166
General and administrative 97 111 303 269
Depreciation, depletion and amortization 455 452 1,403 1,341
Impairment - (3 ) 102 90
Dry hole 33 35 173 71
Exploration 87 70 335 232
Finance costs 73 66 209 203
Share-based payments expense (recovery) (285 ) 107 (345 ) (24 )
(Gain) loss on held-for-trading financial instruments (120 ) (49 ) 131 (211 )
(Gain) loss on asset disposals 8 (112 ) (206 ) (427 )
Other, net (38 ) 19 43 34
Total expenses 914 1,204 3,867 3,160
Income before taxes 1,042 479 2,323 1,959
Taxes
Current income tax 272 253 1,151 698
Deferred income tax (recovery) 249 (126 ) 279 (34 )
521 127 1,430 664
Net income 521 352 893 1,295
Per common share (US$):
Net income 0.51 0.35 0.87 1.27
Diluted net income 0.24 0.35 0.49 1.19
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding (millions)
Basic 1,024 1,017 1,024 1,018
Diluted 1,033 1,029 1,040 1,029
Talisman Energy Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(unaudited)
Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30 September 30
(millions of US$) 2011 2010 2011 2010
Operating activities
Net income 521 352 893 1,295
Add: Finance costs (cash and non-cash) 73 66 209 203
Dividends from equity investments 9 - 9 -
Items not involving cash 265 258 1,315 707
868 676 2,426 2,205
Changes in non-cash working capital (346 ) 84 (125 ) 447
Cash provided by operating activities 522 760 2,301 2,652
Investing activities
Capital expenditures
Exploration, development and other (1,109 ) (974 ) (3,016 ) (2,471 )
Corporate acquisitions, net of cash acquired - - (156 ) (183 )
Property acquisitions (158 ) (64 ) (731 ) (436 )
Proceeds of resource property dispositions (5 ) 340 534 1,658
Repayment of note receivable 40 - 40 -
Acquisition deposit - (612 ) 18 (612 )
Investments - - 54 -
Changes in non-cash working capital 80 175 (7 ) 97
Cash used in investing activities (1,152 ) (1,135 ) (3,264 ) (1,947 )
Financing activities
Long-term debt repaid - - (310 ) (10 )
Long-term debt issued 232 - 232 -
Common shares issued (5 ) 2 109 12
Common shares purchased (48 ) (23 ) (90 ) (49 )
Finance costs (cash) (53 ) (46 ) (151 ) (142 )
Common share dividends - - (138 ) (122 )
Deferred credits and other 12 (2 ) (8 ) (12 )
Changes in non-cash working capital 33 (2 ) 32 (3 )
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities 171 (71 ) (324 ) (326 )
Effect of translation on foreign currency cash and cash equivalents (7 ) 75 26 41
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (466 ) (371 ) (1,261 ) 420
Cash and cash equivalents net of bank indebtedness, beginning of period 858 2,384 1,653 1,593
Cash and cash equivalents net of bank indebtedness, end of period 392 2,013 392 2,013
Cash and cash equivalents 421 2,018 421 2,018
Bank indebtedness (29 ) (5 ) (29 ) (5 )
Cash and cash equivalents net of bank indebtedness, end of period 392 2,013 392 2,013
Talisman Energy Inc.
Segmented information
(unaudited)
North America (1 ) North Sea (2 )
Three months ended Nine months ended Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30 September 30 September 30 September 30
(millions of US$) 2011 2010 2011 2010 2011 2010 2011 2010
Revenue
Sales 424 375 1,276 1,294 853 854 3,108 2,512
Other income 9 18 45 63 2 7 12 15
Total revenue and other income 433 393 1,321 1,357 855 861 3,120 2,527
Segmented expenses
Operating 123 110 334 367 299 270 916 837
Transportation 19 13 49 47 16 22 62 69
DD&A 205 165 609 525 135 204 502 589
Impairment - (3 ) - 25 - - 102 65
Dry hole 1 (2 ) 4 (15 ) (2) 22 75 65
Exploration 4 - 43 31 10 10 28 33
Other 1 5 7 (28 ) 8 12 22 33
Total segmented expenses 353 288 1,046 952 466 540 1,707 1,691
Segmented income (loss) before taxes 80 105 275 405 389 321 1,413 836
Non-segmented expenses
General and administrative
Finance costs
Share-based payments recovery
Currency translation
(Gain) loss on held-for-trading financial instruments
(Gain) loss on asset disposals
Total non-segmented expenses
Income before taxes
Capital expenditures
Exploration 30 1 168 168 - 45 105 112
Development 595 490 1,324 937 288 271 840 777
Exploration and development 625 491 1,492 1,105 288 316 945 889
Acquisitions
Proceeds on dispositions
Other non-segmented
Net capital expenditures
Property, plant and equipment 6,154 5,351 5,588 5,368
Exploration and evaluation assets 2,428 1,886 576 540
Goodwill 140 149 866 866
Other 723 2,389 731 920
Segmented assets 9,445 9,775 7,761 7,694
Non-segmented assets
Total assets (5)
Decommissioning liabilities (5) 198 210 2,242 2,196
1. North America 2011 2010 2011 2010
Canada 269 301 859 1,141
US 164 92 462 216
Total revenue and other income 433 393 1,321 1,357
Canada 3,743 3,920
US 2,411 1,431
Property, plant and equipment (5) 6,154 5,351
Canada 1,222 685
US 1,206 1,201
Exploration and evaluation assets (5) 2,428 1,886
2. North Sea 2011 2010 2011 2010
UK 577 511 2,179 1,546
Norway 278 350 941 981
Total revenue and other income 855 861 3,120 2,527
UK 3,728 3,763
Norway 1,860 1,605
Property, plant and equipment (5) 5,588 5,368
UK 239 260
Norway 337 280
Exploration and evaluation assets (5) 576 540
(5) Current year represents balances at September 30. Prior year represents balances at December 31.
Talisman Energy Inc.
Segmented information
(unaudited)
Southeast Asia (3 ) Other (4 ) Total
Three months ended Nine months ended Three months ended Nine months ended Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30 September 30 September 30 September 30 September 30 September 30
(millions of US$) 2011 2010 2011 2010 2011 2010 2011 2010 2011 2010 2011 2010
Revenue
Sales 526 382 1,354 1,101 141 47 394 133 1,944 1,658 6,132 5,040
Other income 1 - 1 1 - - - - 12 25 58 79
Total revenue and other income 527 382 1,355 1,102 141 47 394 133 1,956 1,683 6,190 5,119
Segmented expenses
Operating 113 69 260 192 18 7 50 20 553 456 1,560 1,416
Transportation 14 15 42 44 2 2 6 6 51 52 159 166
DD&A 87 76 212 207 28 7 80 20 455 452 1,403 1,341
Impairment - - - - - - - - - (3 ) 102 90
Dry hole 35 11 92 4 (1) 4 2 17 33 35 173 71
Exploration 37 19 172 63 36 41 92 105 87 70 335 232
Other 1 7 5 25 8 1 20 5 18 25 54 35
Total segmented expenses 287 197 783 535 91 62 250 173 1,197 1,087 3,786 3,351
Segmented income (loss) before taxes 240 185 572 567 50 (15 ) 144 (40 ) 759 596 2,404 1,768
Non-segmented expenses
General and administrative 97 111 303 269
Finance costs 73 66 209 203
Share-based payments recovery (285 ) 107 (345 ) (24 )
Currency translation (56 ) (6 ) (11 ) (1 )
(Gain) loss on held-for-trading financial instruments (120 ) (49 ) 131 (211 )
(Gain) loss on asset disposals 8 (112 ) (206 ) (427 )
Total non-segmented expenses (283 ) 117 81 (191 )
Income before taxes 1,042 479 2,323 1,959
Capital expenditures
Exploration 61 36 189 72 41 11 82 58 132 93 544 410
Development 24 67 117 216 42 25 115 74 949 853 2,396 2,004
Exploration and development 85 103 306 288 83 36 197 132 1,081 946 2,940 2,414
Acquisitions 159 62 1,516 632
Proceeds on dispositions (35 ) (383 ) (574 ) (1,735 )
Other non-segmented 33 18 77 46
Net capital expenditures 1,238 643 3,959 1,357
Property, plant and equipment 2,235 2,296 1,055 251 15,032 13,266
Exploration and evaluation assets 714 627 488 389 4,206 3,442
Goodwill 149 149 97 - 1,252 1,164
Other 564 628 698 141 2,716 4,078
Segmented assets 3,662 3,700 2,338 781 23,206 21,950
Non-segmented assets 152 144
Total assets (5) 23,358 22,094
Decommissioning liabilities (5) 198 189 47 15 2,685 2,610
3. Southeast Asia 2011 2010 2011 2010
Indonesia 265 211 715 638
Malaysia 168 126 412 358
Vietnam 40 11 143 41
Australia 54 34 85 65
Total revenue and other income 527 382 1,355 1,102
Indonesia 1,009 986
Malaysia 912 1,053
Vietnam 36 19
Papua New Guinea 34 26
Australia 244 212
Property, plant and equipment (5) 2,235 2,296
Indonesia 13 27
Malaysia 41 29
Vietnam 251 253
Papua New Guinea 409 318
Exploration and evaluation assets (5) 714 627
4. Other 2011 2010 2011 2010
Algeria 61 47 195 133
Colombia 80 - 199 -
Total revenue and other income 141 47 394 133
Algeria 276 251
Colombia 774 -
Other 5 -
Property, plant and equipment (5) 1,055 251
Colombia 65 49
Kurdistan 287 239
Peru 111 98
Other 25 3
Exploration and evaluation assets (5) 488 389
(5) Current year represents balances at September 30. Prior year represents balances at December 31.

Contact Information