Ten Peaks Coffee Company Inc

June 17, 2013 17:00 ET

Ten Peaks Coffee Company Reports Voting Results From Annual General Meeting

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - June 17, 2013) - Ten Peaks Coffee Company Inc. (TSX:TPK) ("Ten Peaks") is pleased to announce that the director nominees listed in the Management Information Circular for Its annual general meeting of shareholders held earlier today were elected as directors of ten Peaks. Voting results for individual directors elected are as follows:

NomineeVotes ForPercentageVotes WithheldPercentage
Frank Dennis2,408,17299.28%17,5520.72%
Diane Fulton2,410,22299.36%15,5020.64%
Richard Mahler2,090,77286.19%334,95213.81%
Alton McEwen1,959,22280.77%466,50219.23%
David Rowntree2,410,72299.38%15,0020.62%
Roland Veit2,412,17299.44%13,5520.56%

In addition, Deloitte LLP, Chartered Accountants, were re-appointed as auditors with 99.60% voting support.

Company Profile

Ten Peaks is a publicly traded company that owns all of the interests of the Swiss Water Decaffeinated Coffee Company Inc. (SWDCC), a premium green coffee decaffeinator located in Burnaby, BC. It also owns and operates Seaforth Supply Chain Solutions Inc. (Seaforth), a green coffee handling and storage business located in Metro Vancouver.


SWDCC is a premium green coffee decaffeinator located in Burnaby, BC. SWDCC employs the proprietary SWISS WATER® Process to decaffeinate green coffee without the use of chemicals, leveraging science-based systems and controls to produce coffee that is 99.9% caffeine free. The SWISS WATER® Process is certified organic by the Organic Crop Improvement Association, and is the world's only branded decaffeination process.

SWISS WATER® Process decaffeinated green coffees are sold to many of North America's leading specialty roaster retailers, specialty coffee importers and commercial coffee roasters. SWDCC also sells coffees internationally through regional distributors.

About Seaforth

Located in Coquitlam, BC, Seaforth commenced operations in February 2012. It provides a complete range of green coffee handling and storage services, including devanning coffee received from origin; inspecting, weighing and sampling coffees; and storing, handling and preparing green coffee for outbound shipments. Seaforth's warehouse and handling operation is certified organic by Quality Assurance International.

Contact Information