SOURCE: American Metal Market

American Metal Market

May 02, 2014 02:30 ET

Thirty-Nine Companies Named Finalists in American Metal Market's Fifth Annual Awards for Steel Excellence

NEW YORK, NY--(Marketwired - May 2, 2014) - Thirty-nine businesses engaged in 48 distinct arenas in and along the global steel supply chain have been named finalists in American Metal Market's fifth annual Awards for Steel Excellence.

"This year saw a record number of applicants and nominations for these prestigious awards with entries from all sectors of the industry and many parts of the world," David Brooks, senior vice president and editor in chief of American Metal Market, commented on the selection process. "Because of the size and caliber of this year's nomination pool, identifying the finalists that reflect true innovation was a challenge."

"Each year we receive scores of nominations from exceptional companies, and this year was no different," Brooks added. "We appreciate interest in the Awards for Steel Excellence by all organizations that submitted nominations."

A panel of judges comprised of steel industry experts will select a winner in each of 14 categories. Winners will be announced at the annual Steel Awards Dinner on June 17 in New York City at the Edison Ballroom held in conjunction with the global Steel Success Strategies XXIX conference presented by American Metal Market and World Steel Dynamics.

This year's finalists and respective categories are:

Best Innovation - Product:  Advanced Gauging Technologies LLC; Herr-Voss Stamco; Leveltek International LLC; Material Sciences Corp.; MMFX Steel Corporation of America.

Best Innovation - Process:  ArcelorMittal; AM/NS Calvert, a joint venture between ArcelorMittal and Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corp., and SAP AG; Steel Warehouse Co. (two projects); The Timken Co.

Best Merger and Acquisition: Marubeni-Itochu Tubulars America Inc.; Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.; Scrap Metal Services LLC.

Best Operational Improvement: Nucor Corp.; Olympic Steel Inc.; Severstal Columbus LLC; The Timken Co.

Technology Provider of the Year: Borusan Mannesmann Pipe U.S.; CareGo; Leveltek International LLC.

Financial Services Company of the Year: Bank of America Merrill Lynch; Crunch Risk LLC; Ernst & Young.

Information Technology Company of the Year: Aptean; Crowe Horwath LLP; Schneider Electric.

Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship: AEP River Operations LLC; AK Steel; David J. Joseph Company; Scrap Metal Services LLC; SIMS Metal Management.

Logistics Provider of the Year: AEP River Operations LLC; MoveTran LLC; Port Hedland Port Authority.

Scrap Company of the Year (small/midsized): Columbus Scrap Materials; United Milwaukee Scrap LLC.

Scrap Company of the Year (large): David J. Joseph Company; Scrap Metal Services LLC; Upstate Shredding.

Service Center of the Year (small/midsized): Berlin Metals LLC; Klein Steel; MidWest Materials Inc.; Parker Steel Co.

Service Center of the Year (large): Kloeckner Metals Corp.; Mill Steel Co.; Steel Warehouse Co.

Steel Producer of the Year: Nucor Corp.; Severstal North America.