SOURCE: Timbercon, Inc.

Timbercon, Inc.

July 19, 2011 08:13 ET

Timbercon Announces MTP Harsh Environment Circular Connector

PORTLAND, OR--(Marketwire - Jul 19, 2011) - Timbercon, Inc., a fiber optics product and solutions manufacturing company, announced today the release of Harsh Environment MTP Circular Connector fiber optic cable assemblies. The MTP Circular Connector offers an efficient solution for rugged applications that require high density connectivity in a minimum amount of space, particularly in the military and defense industries.

"The MTP Circular Connector provides us with the option to offer high density fiber optic cable assemblies for harsh environment applications," said Josh Jaster, Design Engineer. "This technology can potentially provide our customers with the ability to solve difficult product design issues associated with high density requirements."

MTP circular connector cable assemblies allow high fiber density in a comparatively small connector package, with all of the advantages of the MIL-DTL-38999 series III connector. This connector system incorporates three levels of alignment to provide precision fiber-to-fiber interconnect: rough alignment is made by the keyed shell to shell body connection; the next level of alignment is molded into the connector inserts; and fine alignment is performed as the male guide pins engage in the female MTP ferrule. Cable assemblies are available in either 12 or 24 fiber for both multimode and single mode configurations.

Timbercon is a well-established leader in both commercial MTP cable assemblies, as well as harsh environment circular connector cable assemblies. "This new product marries these two technologies, providing both high density and ruggedness in the same cable assembly," said Cathy Boles, Marketing Manager.

About Timbercon, Inc.
Founded in 1997, Timbercon, Inc. is a fiber optic product and solution manufacturing company providing a vast array of connectivity solutions to the data storage, telecommunications, military, industrial, medical, broadcast and networking industries. In addition to standard fiber optic patch cords and attenuated loopbacks, Timbercon has pioneered proprietary products, many of which are now considered to be industry benchmarks. Additional company information can be found at www.timbercon.com.

*MTP® is the registered trademark of US Conec

Contact Information