SOURCE: Transition Networks

Transition Networks

November 22, 2011 09:00 ET

Transition Networks Enhances Its Power Over Ethernet (PoE) Industrial Portfolio With New Improved IEEE 802.3at Power Over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) Standard

Adding PoE Plus Enables Increased Power Over Ethernet for IP Cameras, VoIP Phones, Wireless Access Points and Video Conferencing Applications

NUREMBURG, GERMANY--(Marketwire - Nov 22, 2011) - Transition Networks Inc., a global leader in industrial fiber networking technology, a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: JCS), today announced the introduction of three new industrial-hardened products designed to extend the benefits of Power Over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) to high availability devices at the network edge in industrial and outdoor environments. The new switches offer full Gigabit Ethernet ports with the PoE Plus capability in accordance with IEEE 802.3at standards.

These new switches can be used to connect and power network devices such as WAPs and IP cameras in outdoor or industrial environments. The SISTP1010-380-LRT is specifically designed for use onboard public transportation systems. The extra power capability may also be used for wireless access devices with multiple antennas for diversity (MIMO). With Gigabit speed and PoE Plus ports these switches can power the latest IEEE 802.11n generation of WAPs, Access Control Units, Security Cameras -- including PTZ, IP print servers, biometric sensors, WiMAX Transmitters, Thin Clients and Video-Phones.

"This new higher-wattage power offers users greater flexibility and mobility with the support for new devices, in addition to still supporting older power levels ensuring backward compatibility with existing powered devices," said Kevin Faulds, Director of Product Marketing at Transition Networks. "We're excited to bring these new products to our customers as a means to provide a safe and reliable source for powering high power consumption Ethernet devices, while also reducing installation costs and complexity."

Product Features

The SISTP1010-380-LRT is an ideal solution for building onboard communications systems on public transportation systems such as buses and trains. With pending E-Mark certification the switch is approved for use in EU countries requiring this safety approval. There is no need for an additional power supply -- the SISTP1010-380-LRT can be powered directly from vehicle 12/24 VDC systems. It also maintains a wide operating temperature range of -40 to +70°C and rugged construction to allow it to be mounted outside of the air conditioned passenger spaces.

The SISTP1040-242-LRT is built with physical distribution of network-powered devices and services in mind. Its pair of Gigabit-speed fiber SFP ports enables a fiber daisy-chain architecture to be built with no additional fiber termination devices in the field, reducing initial capital investment as well as installation costs. The SFP ports allow a combination of multimode (MM) and single-mode (SM) fiber, with more expensive SM being typically reserved for the network backhaul and MM fiber used in the daisy-chain portion of the network build.

The SISPM1040-384-LRT is a fully-managed Industrial Ethernet switch that provides full gigabit speed on 8 copper ports. With its advanced Ethernet management, redundancy and security features coupled with rugged hardware performance this switch is built for environments that require high reliability and availability. The four Gigabit speed SFP ports allow maximum flexibility in architecting a myriad of fiber-supported, powered network architectures. The eight Gigabit copper ports with Power Over Ethernet Plus are ideal for supporting wireless access points with MIMO antenna diversity.

All switches are offered in extended operating temperature range of -40°C to +70°C; these switches also provide dual power inputs with reverse polarity power input protection and overload current protection, as well as a relay contact output circuit for controlling external alarms. DIN-rail and wall mount brackets are included as standard.

Product Description
SISTP1010-380-LRT Industrial Unmanaged Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) Plus PSE Switch
Industrial 8-port Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Plus
SISTP1040-242-LRT Industrial Unmanaged Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) Plus Ethernet
PSE Switch (4) 10/100/1000Base-T(X) + (2) 1000Base-X SFP Ports
SISPM1040-384-LRT Industrial Managed All-Gigabit Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) Plus PSE
Switch (8)10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 (PoE) + with (4) Gigabit SFP Ports

Product Availability
Products are available now. Please contact Transition Networks at (800) 526-9267 or +1-952-941-7600 for pricing and more information on the Transition Networks' Industrial Products. You can also visit for the latest information.

About Transition Networks Products
Transition Networks' conversion products are known for their ruggedness and reliability. All Transition Networks brand of media converters and switches carry a lifetime warranty.

About Transition Networks Inc.
Transition Networks Inc. offers networking connectivity solutions that make networks perform better, faster and more reliably while helping companies leverage their existing networking infrastructure. The company's Transition Networks brand of Hardened and Enterprise grade switches and media converters make conversion between disparate media types possible, providing conversion technology solutions that offer the necessary adaptations without affecting the performance, nature or appearance of the network. Based in Minneapolis, Transition Networks distributes hardware-based connectivity solutions exclusively through a network of resellers in 50 countries, including Ingram Micro and Tech Data. Transition Networks is a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc., a publicly traded company (NASDAQ: JCS).

Statements regarding the Company's anticipated performance in 2011 are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to: competitive products and other factors discussed from time to time in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Contact Information

  • Company Contact:
    Kevin Faulds
    Transition Networks, INC.
    (952) 996-5188
    Email Contact

    Editorial Contact:
    Kim Miller
    Tier One Partners
    (617) 610-0583
    Email Contact