SOURCE: Transition Networks

Transition Networks

March 23, 2010 09:30 ET

Transition Networks Expands Industrial Ethernet Portfolio With Key Building Block for 3G and 4G Wireless Backhaul Projects

Managed Industrial Switch Enables Fiber-optic Wireless Backhaul Network Expansion

MINNEAPOLIS, MN--(Marketwire - March 23, 2010) -  Transition Networks Inc., the switching and conversion technology expert, a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: JCS), today announced the introduction of a new industrial-hardened device with multiple fiber SFP ports to support geographically, large fiber networks in industrial and outdoor environments. With the new 4 copper + 4 SFP port switch, telecom carriers are able to easily expand their networks and incorporate fiber technologies without rewiring the entire system -- making 3G and 4G technologies more accessible and affordable to carriers of all sizes.

Transition's vast industrial portfolio enables industrial customers to create and extend their network over large distances typical of wireless backhaul networks.The new offering is a fully managed, ruggedized device designed to reliably operate in harsh networking environments found in cell tower sites, outdoor enclosures or other hazardous environments and is backed by an unconditional Lifetime Warranty.

"The rapid growth of smart phones is driving the need for more fiber-optic wireless backhaul networks that can handle the secure, high bandwidth and distance requirements necessary to support 3G and 4G technologies," said Patrick Schaber, Director of Marketing at Transition Networks. "Transition Networks' rugged, industrial-grade Ethernet switches with flexible fiber interfaces provide the building blocks to enable carriers to build these networks." 

4 Copper + 4 Fiber Port All Gigabit-Capable Industrial Managed Switch
The SISGM1040-244-LRT provides high availability dual-speed fiber connectivity to network devices that may be located in remote, outdoor or industrial locations. It has (4) 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 and (4) SFP ports. All of the RJ-45 ports support Auto-negotiation and AutoCross™ (auto MDI/MDI-X), while the SFP ports support both 100Base-FX and 1000Base-X SFP optics. SFP slots allow multimode and single-mode fiber connections to be simultaneously supported, for instance at a cellular tower which may require long distance single-mode fiber as backhaul but multimode fiber to the top of the tower. 

Software features include support for IEEE 802.1Q VLANs, IEEE 802.1P Class of Service, IGMP for Multi Media applications, X-Ring, Dual Homing, Couple and Dual Ring Topologies providing redundant backup and recovery times below 20 milliseconds. The switch can be managed via Telnet and Command-Line interfaces as well as through its built-in Web interface. Support for industry standard SNMP v1/v2c/v3 ensures manageability through third-party open management software packages.

Remote firmware upgrade capability, via the industry standard TFTP protocol, enables future software enhancements. This, coupled with the product's multi-speed, Gigabit-capable network ports and Transition Network's exclusive lifetime warranty, ensures this switch can become a building block in industrial networks designed for the long-term and for future migration to higher performance.

Offered in an operating temperature range of -40°C to +75°C, this switch also provides dual, redundant, auto-sensing 12 - 48VDC power inputs with reverse polarity power input protection and overload current protection, as well as a relay contact output circuit for controlling external alarms. DIN-rail and wall mount brackets are included as standard.

Product Availability and Configuration
 
Transition's new industrial-hardened fully managed switch is available immediately:

Product   Description
SISGM1040-244-LRT   (4) 10/100/1000BASE-T + (4) 100/1000BASE-X SFP Ports Class 1 Div 2 Certified Managed Industrial Switch, -40 to +75C Operating Temperature

Please contact Transition Networks at (800) 526-9267 or +1-952-941-7600. You can also visit www.transition.com for the latest information

About Transition Networks Products
Transition Networks' conversion products are known for their ruggedness and reliability. They have a 99.4 percent customer acceptance rating, meaning that approximately one in 1,000 experience failure in the field. All Transition Networks brand of media converters and switches carry a lifetime warranty.

About Transition Networks Inc.
 
Transition Networks Inc. offers networking connectivity solutions that make networks perform better, faster and more reliably while helping companies leverage their existing networking infrastructure. The company's Transition Networks brand of media converters make conversion between disparate media types possible, providing conversion technology solutions that offer the necessary adaptations without affecting the performance, nature or appearance of the network. Its complete MILAN portfolio of multilayer switching products is designed to facilitate low-cost network evolution with unique solutions, easing the stress on networks caused by high-bandwidth applications. Based in Minneapolis, Transition Networks distributes hardware-based connectivity solutions exclusively through a network of resellers in 50 countries, including Ingram Micro and Tech Data. Transition Networks is a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc., a publicly traded company (NASDAQ: JCS).

Statements regarding the Company's anticipated performance in 2010 are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to: competitive products and other factors discussed from time to time in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.  

Contact Information

  • Company Contact:
    Patrick Schaber
    Transition Networks
    (952) 996-1526
    Email Contact

    Editorial Contact:
    Kim Miller
    Tier One Partners
    (617) 610-0583
    Email Contact