SOURCE: Transition Networks

Transition Networks

May 06, 2009 09:00 ET

Transition Networks Unveils XFP Pluggable Transceiver Product Line

XFPs Enable Companies to Leverage 10G Ethernet Applications

MINNEAPOLIS, MN--(Marketwire - May 6, 2009) - Transition Networks Inc., the switching and conversion technology expert, a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: JCS), today announced the introduction of a new line of XFP form factor pluggables. The new offering of 10GB XFP transceivers are designed for high speed optical data communication such as 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel applications. The XFP pluggable transceivers are affordable and cost effective which enables customers to easily take advantage of 10G Ethernet performance for new applications or migrate from Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet to 10G.

"In today's networking environments, 10G deployments have moved from the trial-stage to fully functional implementations. Our XFP pluggables provide users with a flexible and universal connectivity choice for switches and routers, enabling organizations to take full advantage of 10G Ethernet performance," said Patrick Schaber, Director of Marketing at Transition Networks. "These new transceivers continue to demonstrate Transition Networks' commitment to providing reliable, high performance networking products to organizations worldwide."

10GB XFP Pluggable Optics

The XFP modules can be used in industry standard networking equipment that complies with XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). The Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DMI) is supported on all models and allows the user to access digital diagnostic monitoring and configuration data via management interface on the switch platform. The XFP module has typical power dissipation of < 2w and only requires 3.3v of power in the XFP slot. The XFP transceivers feature a highly-effective thermal design that allows them to operate at temperatures from 0 to 70C.

Transition's XFP product line is available immediately. The price is based on fiber type and distances with list prices from US$1,825 to US$13,250.

Product Availability and Configuration

Transition's newest 10GB XFP pluggable optics include multimode 10GBase-SR models, and single model 10GBase-LR/ER/ZR transceivers for Ethernet connectivity, as well as 10G Fibre Channel 1200-MX-SN-I and 1200-SM-LL-L for optical transmission up to 80km.

Product         Description
---------       --------------
TN-XFP-SR       XFP, LC, Ethernet 10GBase-SR/ 10G Fibre Channel with
                Digital Diagnostics, multimode, up to 300m on OM3
                50/125µm
TN-XFP-LR1      XFP, LC, Ethernet 10GBase-LR/ 10G Fibre Channel with
                Digital Diagnostics, single mode, up to 10km
TN-XFP-LR2      XFP, LC, Ethernet 10GBase-LR/ 10G Fibre Channel with
                Digital Diagnostics, single mode, up to 20km
TN-XFP-ER       XFP, LC, Ethernet 10GBase-ER/ 10G Fibre Channel with
                Digital Diagnostics, single mode, up to 40km
TN-XFP-ZR       XFP, LC, Ethernet 10GBase-ZR/ 10G Fibre Channel with
                Digital Diagnostics, single mode, up to 80km

Please contact Transition Networks at (800) 526-9267 or visit www.transition.com for the more information.

About Transition Networks Products

Transition Networks' conversion products are known for their ruggedness and reliability. They have a 99.4 percent customer acceptance rating, meaning that approximately one in 1,000 experience failure in the field. All Transition Networks brand of media converters, switches, SFPs and XFPs carry a lifetime warranty.

About Transition Networks Inc.

Transition Networks Inc. offers networking connectivity solutions that make networks perform better, faster and more reliably while helping companies leverage their existing networking infrastructure. The company's Transition Networks brand of media converters make conversion between disparate media types possible, providing conversion technology solutions that offer the necessary adaptations without affecting the performance, nature or appearance of the network. Its complete MILAN portfolio of multilayer switching products is designed to facilitate low-cost network evolution with unique solutions, easing the stress on networks caused by high-bandwidth applications. Based in Minneapolis, Transition Networks distributes hardware-based connectivity solutions exclusively through a network of resellers in 50 countries, including Ingram Micro and Tech Data. Transition Networks is a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc., a publicly traded company (NASDAQ: JCS).

Statements regarding the Company's anticipated performance in 2009 are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to: competitive products and other factors discussed from time to time in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Contact Information

  • Company Contact:
    Patrick Schaber
    Transition Networks
    (952) 996-1526
    Email Contact

    Editorial Contact:
    Kim Miller
    Tier One Partners
    (617) 610-0583
    Email Contact