Vantex Resources Ltd.
TSX VENTURE : VAX
FRANKFURT : UD7A

Vantex Resources Ltd.

May 25, 2011 09:00 ET

Vantex Intersects 32.9 g/t Au Over 4 Metres on Galloway-Moriss Zone

LA PRAIRIE, QUEBEC--(Marketwire - May 25, 2011) - The management of Vantex Resources Ltd (TSX VENTURE:VAX)(FRANKFURT:UD7A)(ALPHA:VAX) is pleased to announce that 3 gold structures were intersected in drill hole VPE11-24 with one section returning 24.9 g/t Au over 5.3 metres, along the hole. Located under drill hole VPE10-13, this hole tested the in-depth extension of this section. Results show increased grades with in-depth continuity. Another zone intersected at 192 metres, along the hole, returned a grade of 1.37 g/t Au over 5.2 metres including 3.28 g/t Au over 1.5 metres.

Drill holeZoneFromToLength*Grade
(metres)(metres)(metres)(g/t Au)
VPE11-24**Moriss98.60103.905.3024.9
Including98.60102.604.0032.9
Including98.60101.402.8047.0
AndSouth184.50196.5012.000.78
Including191.30196.505.201.37
Including195.00196.501.503.28
AndSouth 2340.50342.001.501.30
VPE11-25**Moriss99.15106.006.8512.93
Including99.15102.002,8529.18
Including99,15100.050.9085.06
Including101.15102.000.857.57
VPE11-27Moriss107.30114.006.703.95
Including107.30111.003.707.03
VPE11-28Moriss127.00132.005.000.98
Including129.00131.002.002.00
VPE11-29Moriss45.0047.002.007.32
Including45.0046.101.1012.83
AndSouth70.0072.002.004.47
Including70.0071.201.207.05
VPE11-30Pending
VPE11-31Pending
VPE11-32Pending
VPE11-33Pending
VPE11-34Pending
VPE11-35Pending
* All the sections are along the hole.
** Visible gold in the drill hole.

Map of the Galloway property : http://file.marketwire.com/release/GallowayProject.pdf

Drill holes location : http://file.marketwire.com/release/SecteurMoriss1.pdf

The extension of drill hole VPE10-19 did not return significant results. The Company will also extend drill hole VPE10-15 by 200 metres. The hole is located in the Hendrick zone and was previously stopped at 800 metres deep, in the mineralization.

The management is excited with these results. They keep showing the continuity of the main gold zones of the Moriss zone. This area is now outlined on a length of 200 metres and 200 metres deep.

" The Moriss zone continues to generate very good results. We cannot yet establish with certainty the connection between the GP and Moriss zones. Additional drilling will be necessary to confirm this possibility " commented Mr. Guy Morissette, CEO of the Company.

The 3000-meter drilling program continues as planned. All samples were tagged, bagged and shipped to Laboratoire Expert Inc., Rouyn-Noranda, where 30-gram pulp samples are prepared and assayed for gold (FAA). New gravimetric analysis (FA) are performed on all the samples with levels higher than 1.0 g/t Au. A strict QA/QC program including random insertion of blanks, standards and duplicate samples has been followed throughout the sample preparation. The NQ-size core is logged, sampled and split in two at the company's core shack in Rouyn-Noranda. The currents works are supervised by Mr. Daniel Kelly, independent geologist and Qualified Person under NI 43-101 guidelines.

This press release was read and approved by Daniel Kelly.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Contact Information